Old 1st January 2009, 01:53   #1
RobB83
Junior Member
 
RobB83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
single Card, dual Monitor, Visualization Fullscreen

Error(s):
Sending a Visualization from secondary Monitor into Fullscreen moves the Visualizationwindow to primary Monitor, depending on Plugin it plays successfull or not (Milkdrop fails, AVS succeeds, Tinyfullscreen produces Garbage over both of my Monitors). Fullscreening streamed Videos works flawless, tho.

Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Pro SP3
installed Plugin: Null - clean vanilla Install
Graphics-Adapter: nVidia Geforce 8500 GT @ Forceware 178.24
Display#1: 17" @ 1280x1024, (DVI) BenQ FP71V+
Display#2: 15" @ 1024x768, (Analog) Medion MD9383AA

Additionaly succeeded in crashing Winamp into Desktop three or four Times by repeatedly clicking the "Fullscreen"-Button in the Visualizationtab of the Combined Display.

Winamp Facts: v5.541 x86, Aug 3 2008, Bento Skin (normal sized)
RobB83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 14:04   #2
RobB83
Junior Member
 
RobB83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Adendum: If I fullscreen a Video on the secondary Monitor, it maximazes there. That's what I expected from Visualizations as well.

Note: Winamp usualy lays itself over the Taskbar, but while Fullscreen on the secondary Monitor you can activate Winamp's Window through the Taskbar, but the Userinterface pops in front of the Video.
RobB83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2016, 04:28   #3
Platzformer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
I HAVE THE ANSWER! Well at least it works for me running a secondary monitor. Here is what I did:

Options>Visualization>Configure Plug In (To enter this screen you cannot have the Visualization tab open)

Common Settings Tab>
The changes you will make are in the Fullscreen Settings portion
Display Adapter> In the drop down menu select 2. Then check Use Fake fullscreen mode

Click the DualHead button (bottom right)
On this screen there are two drop down menus. BOTH should be "span both screens"

This worked for me and my setup. I hope this helps =)
Platzformer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump