Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st September 2015, 00:44   #441
wdepradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 20
Hello are you still taking requests for your Twittercast website? I not too long ago started a new radio station and would like to get set up with that as well.
wdepradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2015, 18:38   #442
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
I have recently moved my streams and Twittercast files to a new server and now its no longer posting to Twitter.

If I go to the 'twitter.php' file the updates are showing ok but nothing is posting. I simply copied all the files from one server to the other and thought it would work

Last night both the new and old servers were posting fine, but this morning when the old server expired everything stopped.

Can anyone help please..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2015, 18:52   #443
RpK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
script works fine for me.. great job u did here!

but ive a problem with the twitterobj post.. when ive &, ø or characters like dat in my track name then it will be cutted on the left like:

#trapmusic #radio ørtune http://trap.fm

is there a work around? thanks in advance
RpK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 13:14   #444
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Hello!
I have a small problem with this script and maybe have some free time to help me with it..
Isn't posting if the browser with the link isn't open, I must leave a browser open in order to get a refresh and then he is posting..

Thanks
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 13:57   #445
DJ-Garybaldy
Senior Member
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by giulius View Post
Hello!
I have a small problem with this script and maybe have some free time to help me with it..
Isn't posting if the browser with the link isn't open, I must leave a browser open in order to get a refresh and then he is posting..

Thanks
If you have full control over your webserver or a server such as a VPS you should be able to setup a cron job to post at the interval you want it at.

Otherwise it's just going to tweet every song title with a cron job you can set it to only do it every 30 minutes etc.

Just Google how to setup a cron job the info is out there.



Proud user of RadioDJ FREE shoutcast automation software

Online: Twitter - Facebook - Mixcloud
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 15:10   #446
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by garybaldy72uk View Post
If you have full control over your webserver or a server such as a VPS you should be able to setup a cron job to post at the interval you want it at.

Otherwise it's just going to tweet every song title with a cron job you can set it to only do it every 30 minutes etc.

Just Google how to setup a cron job the info is out there.
I dont have VPS..I added the link with a iframe on the bottom of the page, hoping that should do the trick.
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 15:42   #447
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Many web hosts supply a cron facility with their hosting packages, mine does..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 17:36   #448
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busby View Post
Many web hosts supply a cron facility with their hosting packages, mine does..
You are right! Thanks..
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 22:17   #449
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Another thing, seams is posting 2 times..strange because I know is a line there for duplicate ..but still posting 2 times!
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 22:38   #450
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Its probably posting on the cron and again on the refresh if you have the page open..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2015, 23:28   #451
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busby View Post
Its probably posting on the cron and again on the refresh if you have the page open..
Had the cron and also the iframe..I removed the iframe code from the index hoping that should do it.
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2015, 11:18   #452
giulius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 6
Can anyone help me to take out the ""Status is a duplicate." line seams after 12 hours when my program is repeating I get this error and the status isn't updating..If I'm posting the same thing manually is working so is something from the script.
Thanks
giulius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2016, 10:57   #453
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
FYI i have setup http://twittercast.net. its a free service that runs the twittercast script for you. supports shoutcast 1/2 atm... icecast coming shortly. during this time the site will be in 'beta'. i run my own stuff from here now.
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 01:51   #454
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Twittercast not working..

Is anyone else having the same problem - my Twittercast stopped working this week..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th December 2016, 10:42   #455
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
mine is still working...
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2017, 02:15   #456
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Yes, mine is working again now for whatever random reason..

Now we are being forced to move to SHOUTcast V2 or Icecast will the script still work and if so, will it work with a mix of both..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2017, 00:37   #457
iporadio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
cant figure this out.

Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'EpiTwitterException' in /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/EpiTwitter.php:279 Stack trace: #0 /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/EpiTwitter.php(226): EpiTwitterException::raise(Object(EpiCurlManager), false) #1 /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/EpiTwitter.php(127): EpiTwitterJson->__get('response') #2 /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/EpiTwitter.php(44): EpiTwitter->request('POST', '/statuses/updat...', Array) #3 /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/shoutcast_v2.php(96): EpiTwitter->post('/statuses/updat...', Array) #4 {main} thrown in /home/content/52/8470852/html/twittercast-master/EpiTwitter.php on line 279
iporadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2017, 04:32   #458
iporadio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 14
Got it all working Thank you for the great work
iporadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2017, 17:33   #459
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busby View Post
Yes, mine is working again now for whatever random reason..

Now we are being forced to move to SHOUTcast V2 or Icecast will the script still work and if so, will it work with a mix of both..
the GitHub has examples of both Shoutcast V1/V2, and Nicecast.
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2017, 22:03   #460
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Many thanks, I'll take a look..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2017, 05:34   #461
MrMidwest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
My script isn't even producing anything, please help
MrMidwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2017, 02:41   #462
MrMidwest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by iporadio View Post
Got it all working Thank you for the great work
How did you fix it please?
MrMidwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2017, 13:35   #463
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMidwest View Post
How did you fix it please?
do you see any title if you view the php in a browser?
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 20:30   #464
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Is there a version of Twittercast which will work with a mix of Shoutcast 1 and 2 servers?

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk

Last edited by Busby; 19th August 2017 at 20:30. Reason: Typo
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2017, 21:14   #465
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
yes it will work with either one, or both
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2017, 19:19   #466
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Many thanks for the reply..

My Twittercast has been running many years, almost from the start of development and uses an early script.

To make it work with both SC1 and SC2 do I need to upload shoutcast_v1.php and shoutcast_v2.php.

The files I'm using at the moment are:

EpiCurl.php
EpiOAuth.php
EpiTwitter.php
twitter.php
title.txt

I don't presently have a file called shoutcast.php and I'm a bit confused [as a non-coder] could you explain what I need to do to get it working please.

Many thanks in advance.

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 16:34   #467
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
i will update the code on github. will update here once complete.
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 18:14   #468
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Many thanks..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 18:32   #469
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
so im assuming you want this to work with either scv1 or scv2 so you can pull the total listener count across multiple DNAS's?
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 18:52   #470
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
I would like it to run on both SC1 and 2 as full migration seems unlikly in the near future..

Some of my streams run on Windows servers and memory usage is 2.5k for SC1 and 70k for SC2!

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 19:05   #471
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
im honestly surprised your concerned about memory usage. sc_serv has such little resource usage (apart from network). id almost argue that youd run out of tcp slots before memory (on any half decent server these days)
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 19:34   #472
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
The servers in question only have 4Gb of memory and run 2 instances of SAM Broadcaster, 10 SC1 and 2 SC2 streams.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dump.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	74.5 KB
ID:	53481  

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 19:46   #473
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
ok.. ~56MB is still nothing... look at your email client... its using way more at ~156MB.. and all it does is sit there and do nothing but check for mail ever ** minutes...
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 19:47   #474
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
how much ram does your system have anyways?

(btw almost done with the script)
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 21:02   #475
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
It's 10 x what SC1 uses - the server has 4Gb of RAM..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 21:38   #476
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
you really shouldnt concern yourself with how much memory its using you have 4G.. you should be concerned if the memory usage spikes way up above its normal usage...

its using more because it can do more than a v1 server.. most notably provide multiple streams on multiple ports running on a single instance.

you might want to try seeing what the difference is if you run 10 instances of v1 dnas vs 1 instance of v2 with 10 sid's
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 21:39   #477
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
also, code has been updated.

https://github.com/dlnetworks/twittercast
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 21:58   #478
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
Many thanks for the update..

Do I still need to use any or all of the files I currently have, and do any need to be updated:

EpiCurl.php
EpiOAuth.php
EpiTwitter.php
twitter.php
title.txt

Does shoutcast.php replace twitter.php, or do you suggest I make a fresh start..

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2017, 23:24   #479
dopelabs
Senior Member
 
dopelabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 496
Send a message via AIM to dopelabs
just use in place of twitter.php... but honestly i would go ahead and grab everything... theres probably updated twitter epi twitter code since the original files you have
dopelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2017, 19:07   #480
Busby
Senior Member
 
Busby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Isle of Man UK
Posts: 120
I notice on the earlier version it asks for server number, and at the end it has

$servers = count($ip);

Is this the single server version of your script and does anything need to be added to make it add the servers and get the total listener numbers.

I also notice that $refresh = "60"; isn't included for where a cron hasn't been set up.

I'll get there in the end...
www.1mix.co.uk
Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump