Old 20th December 2015, 22:08   #41
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
got to make the dial map its so easy when u know how lol

Cheers victhor

Still need to know why its distorting my .png on rotation grr

u know anyone I can ask ?

cant leave the volume to work from the up down arrows can I ?
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2015, 22:26   #42
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottiescotsman View Post
u know anyone I can ask ?
Nope, can only advise you to do what I do when I find myself on your position; search for a skin that has something like I want it: download it > cross my fingers for it to have the .m files if needed > inspect it all along to see how they did it. =/ Good luck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottiescotsman View Post
cant leave the volume to work from the up down arrows can I ?
Heh, bad idea.

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2015, 06:57   #43
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottiescotsman View Post
... as the other links are dead ...
Which links are dead?
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2015, 12:23   #44
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
on how to make a radial map for a volume dial

.... but I figured it out
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2015, 18:59   #45
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
ok I got the volume map working great just need to know why its deforming my .png ... someone plzzzzzzzzzzzzz
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2015, 19:50   #46
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
Question Maki

hi victhor ....
any chance you can let me know what is wrong with this code please?

code:

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// simonsays.m
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

#include "lib/std.mi"

// <script id="Animation" file="scripts/simonsays.maki"/>

Global Layer Layer1, Layer2, Layer3, Layer4;
Global Timer lightTimer;
Global Int randomNumber;

System.onScriptLoaded() {
lightTimer = new Timer;
lightTimer.setDelay(1000);
group pGroup = getScriptGroup();
Layer1 = pGroup.getObject("layerRED");
Layer2 = pGroup.getObject("layerBLUE");
Layer3 = pGroup.getObject("layerYELLOW");
Layer4 = pGroup.getObject("layerGREEN");
Layer1.hide(), Layer2.hide(), Layer3.hide(), Layer4.hide();
}


lightTimer.onTimer() {
randomNumber=(random(3)+1);
if (randomNumber="1") {
Layer1.show(), Layer2.hide(), Layer3.hide(), Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber="2") {
Layer1.hide(), Layer2.show(), Layer3.hide(), Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber="3") {
Layer1.hide(), Layer2.hide(), Layer3.show(), Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber="4") {
Layer1.hide(), Layer2.hide(), Layer3.hide(), Layer4.show();
}
}

scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 02:36   #47
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
What does the compiler says?

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 05:04   #48
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
it just flashes the dos box and don't get to see its outcome
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 05:25   #49
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
And it doesn't throws any message at all? (inside the DOS window) That's weird...

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 07:26   #50
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
can you see if you can compile it plz
Attached Files
File Type: m simonsays.m (1.1 KB, 79 views)
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 15:52   #51
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
I can't compile it, the window message says syntax error (see attach), guess you´ll have to figure out what's written wrong..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ssmaki.png
Views:	68
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	52166  

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 17:11   #52
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
thanks victhor ..
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 17:13   #53
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
Just a blind guess from someone who knows nothing about maki: what if you replace the commas with semicolons in line 21 like this?

Layer1.hide(); Layer2.hide(); Layer3.hide(); Layer4.hide();
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 17:47   #54
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
wish it was that simple ..... think its the "" incasing the numbers
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 17:49   #55
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
nope on both lol
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 18:49   #56
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
I don't know the proper syntax either, but is the line;

"Layer1.hide(), Layer2.hide(), Layer3.hide(), Layer4.hide();"

even needed, since the show/hide status of each layer is specified in the later function?

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 19:33   #57
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
Nope, the original issue was exactly what Arizlo pointed out (yep, as easy as that), but after fixing it the issue is another (see attach). Now I'm really off my limits so.. good luck XD.


@Aminifu; by the look of it, seems like the script is meant to show a random layer / animation whenever the "lightTimer" hits X random (minutes? seconds?). In order to work, if you have a set of 4 possible layers, you need to set hide / show for every option (meaning, "showing 1" implies to hide 2, 3 and 4. "Showing 2" implies to hide 1, 3 and 4 and so on..)

EDIT: AND ON TOP OF THAT (and referring exactly to the line you mention), looks like Steven wants to have them all hidden on start (you need to declare this in case it is saved as "show" when a previous instance is found).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss02.png
Views:	70
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	52170  

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 19:54   #58
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
Did you also replace the commas with semicolons in lines 28, 31, 34 and 37?
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 20:05   #59
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
works guys .... but

how do I stop the dos box from closing .. as I cant see errors.


and not bad for a first maki try lol only , & ; swapping lol

Thanks loads guys
Steven
Attached Files
File Type: m simonsays.m (1.1 KB, 71 views)
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 20:13   #60
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
I think I'm the only one here using the maki compiler besides you Steven..
I don't know why your window is closing inmediately, it should be staying even if it has no errors. Are you compiling by dragging the .m file to the Compile_Maki.bat?

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 20:15   #61
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
no the mc.exe

am I been doing it wrong lol oops!

and code doesn't work but compiles ok lol

grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Thanks victor
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 20:57   #62
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariszlo View Post
Did you also replace the commas with semicolons in lines 28, 31, 34 and 37?
In addition to what ariszlo says above, try using "if (randomNumber == x)" instead of "if (randomNumber="x")". That's the syntax I see in other skins.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 21:53   #63
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
its not generating a random number grr it hides all the correct layers but doesn't seem to do anything else and when u search for timers most are about the song times rather than the generation of a random number
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 22:31   #64
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
You might need spaces in "randomNumber=(random(3)+1);" i.e. "randomNumber = (random(3)+1);". Sometimes spaces are important.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2015, 23:20   #65
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
thanks I go try
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2015, 15:45   #66
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
I tried it this morning as I was getting tired last night and making silly mistakes lol
Well compiles ok .. and it hides all the 4 layers (on start) so it is working .... but doesn't seem to pic a random number (1-4) every 1000mil (1second) so I have exceeded my knowledge up till now so its up to you guys now

Thanks a lot
Steven
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2015, 13:19   #67
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
hope at last

I have gotten it to pick or choose one of the 4 layers but that's it

code:

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
// simonsays.m
//-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

#include "lib/std.mi"

Global Layer Layer1, Layer2, Layer3, Layer4;
Global Timer lightTimer;
Global Int randomNumber;

System.onScriptLoaded() {
lightTimer = new Timer;
lightTimer.setDelay(2000);
lightTimer.start();
group pGroup = getScriptGroup();

Layer1 = pGroup.getObject("layerRED");
Layer2 = pGroup.getObject("layerBLUE");
Layer3 = pGroup.getObject("layerYELLOW");
Layer4 = pGroup.getObject("layerGREEN");
Layer1.hide(); Layer2.hide(); Layer3.hide(); Layer4.hide();
}

lightTimer.onTimer() {
randomNumber = random(3);
if (randomNumber = 0) {
Layer1.show(); Layer2.hide(); Layer3.hide(); Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber = 1) {
Layer1.hide(); Layer2.show(); Layer3.hide(); Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber = 2) {
Layer1.hide(); Layer2.hide(); Layer3.show(); Layer4.hide();
}
if (randomNumber = 3) {
Layer1.hide(); Layer2.hide(); Layer3.hide(); Layer4.show();
}
}

scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2015, 13:38   #68
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
I don't have the slightets idea of how to achieve random numbers. I suggest you to find a skin with a similar function to see how it works..

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2015, 15:11   #69
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
most skins use timers as in song time but not in real time
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2015, 17:17   #70
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
If it's always picking the same layer (Layer1 or Layer2) then "random(3)" is probably not producing an integer. Try "randomNumber = int random(3);" or "int randomNumber = random(3);".

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2015, 04:08   #71
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
tried em all geez I'm tired .....
even tried to get it to display the selection it was making with no avail...

so I lost sorry
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2016, 16:16   #72
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
Happy New Year, Steven,

I'm still looking for the script where I saw a random number generator in 1 of the skins in my collection (that's the reason why I suggested trying the "int" function). I didn't think to make a note of the names of the skin and script when I saw it. I'll post the info when I find it again.

In the meantime, if you want to add the ability for your skin to display album art in a separate un-skinned window, then replace the files in your skin with the ones posted by ariszlo (http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....12#post3045912). You may need to toggle the main context menu "Album Art" command off and back on to make the window appear, the 1st time you start the skin with these files.

Also, in the tape deck window the cassettes are running backward in the playback and next track modes.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2016, 19:56   #73
Victhor
Late skinner & Moderator
 
Victhor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Argentina
Posts: 1,438
I'm trying to find a skin where a random "selection" could be implemented but can't think of anything.. most probably some skin with custom background and an option to randomly change it on start.. but I can't find anything like that.. (nor think of another similar context..)

· · TMCT · KOMODO X
Victhor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2016, 20:35   #74
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,606
Hi Steven,

The same skin that ariszlo found the album art files in has a notifier feature that could be used to replace the disabled notifier in your skin that is not working.

This notifier is just a basic pop-up that shows info about the song that just started playing. It doesn't contain an album art image and I'm pretty sure the colors and fonts can be changed to better match the theme of your skin.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 13:26   #75
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
Hi Steven,

The attached JVC_Tape_notifier.zip contains iron2000's notifier recolored to match your JVC Tape Winamp skin.

JVC_Tape_albumart.zip contains his albumart files with albumart.xml edited to set the image size to 300x300.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	JVC_Tape_notifier_albumart.png
Views:	95
Size:	330.2 KB
ID:	52197  
Attached Files
File Type: zip JVC_Tape_notifier.zip (22.7 KB, 66 views)
File Type: zip JVC_Tape_albumart.zip (4.9 KB, 58 views)
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 14:20   #76
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
I'm still looking for the script where I saw a random number generator in 1 of the skins in my collection...
Perhaps, tarjav1-2.wal? (I do not have it, I have only read about it.)
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 20:52   #77
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
sorry guys been busy ......

woopwoop ta! m8
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 22:31   #78
ariszlo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 298
No problem. You cannot skin 24/7.
ariszlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 16:14   #79
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
I was for a long time = no life lol
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2016, 18:00   #80
scottiescotsman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 180
now that I have been away for awhile I cant remember it all lol
got png as background ... shows outline but inside is black ?
scottiescotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump