Old 23rd May 2003, 12:34   #1
stokie992002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to stokie992002 Send a message via Yahoo to stokie992002
broadcasting

how do i set up another output and can i set up another computer on a lan to broadcast=I would have 2 comps broadcasting to different outputs and 1 is using ICS
stokie992002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 16:01   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Q: how do i set up another output
A: Winamp -> SHOUTcast DSP -> Output tab -> Select another output

Q: can i set up another computer on a lan to broadcast
A: Yes. Make sure to adjust portBase as necessary.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 16:04   #3
stokie992002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to stokie992002 Send a message via Yahoo to stokie992002
so basicly do the same as i did for this pc on the other pc
stokie992002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 16:05   #4
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Indeed.

Have you visited the ICS portion of the FAQ yet?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 16:07   #5
stokie992002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to stokie992002 Send a message via Yahoo to stokie992002
no not yet i'll take a look,so if set another pc up that will send 2 streams yes, so i can play 2 different playlists
stokie992002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 16:59   #6
stokie992002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: uk
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to stokie992002 Send a message via Yahoo to stokie992002
can i run 2 outputs off 1 pc then
stokie992002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2003, 18:03   #7
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Q: can i run 2 outputs off 1 pc then
A: Yes. See my first reply to this thread.

Also, Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
How to Setup a Live Audio Stream -> Multi-bitrate Streams

Yes, i know it says "Multi-bitrate Streams" and it may not be exactly what you need. Find it and read it anyway. Describes how to setup multiple DNASs and source them.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump