Old 25th May 2003, 12:27   #1
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
cannot see your station (diffrent)

as some other guys i constantly get this error:
Quote:
[yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: ~~~~~~~~:~~~~~) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
but when I reinstall the server and the configuration it works, for one day, or one boot, i am at a lan/proxy but that isn't the program, because i made it work before and it didn't had a problem. it goes like this:

My computer
|
shoutcast(to ip bla2)
|
Server@our server(ip bla2)
|
Audio stream


*not real ip's of coarse

how can I solve this?
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2003, 18:52   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Do you have dynamic ip(s)?

Did you change anything (software/hardware) from when it used to work?

Have you tried chaging Yport?

Have you visited http://www.radiotoolbox.com/cantheygetin ?

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2003, 20:28   #3
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
Ok i tried it and when i shut down my firewall(zonealarm) it works and everything goes fine, but when i activate it (with all priveleges given to winamp and the shoutcast server) it doesn't work
what can I do?
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:24   #4
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
I know, I need to open ports,where can you see wich ones?
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:41   #5
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
does this anwser it. If your using the default settings of the DNAS (server) when you first installed it... You should be on ports 8000-8001. Fowarded these on your routers, and firewalls. Otherwise people can't get in.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
DNAS Stuff -> Errors -> Fixing [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:xxxx) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out)

Are the necessary ports open in your firewall and are they being forwarded to the DNAS machine?

Check out http://www.radiotoolbox.com/cantheygetin and see if the reported information there helps.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:44   #6
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
Yeah I know i can open ip ranges on zonealarm, but I think I can't open port ranges, anyone knows??? I've allready asked this question on the zonealarm forums
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:47   #7
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
ok in cunjunction to your firewall problem with ZA. I would have problems if I shutdown or rebooted ZA while my server was running.

Tip: Open or close zone alarm, then open Shoutcast. Never shutdown/open while Shoutcast is open.

Also on ZA you need to allow it to be a server on your CPU, heres what you do.

Click on ZA -> Go to Program Control -> up in the top right hand corner click on Programs tab -> scroll down till you see sc_serv.exe
-> make sure that all of the stuff there has a check on (thats on the same line)

Should look like this
Program | Access | Server ( / = check )
sc_serv.exe / / / /


try and see if that works

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:48   #8
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
zone alarm will automacticaly open ports for you as nessisarry.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:57   #9
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
nope, it doesn't this is what I did if you mean this:

I shutted down the server
closed zonealarm
started shoutcast server and waited for the source to connect
started zonealarm
got to the radio toolbox website and did the test: failed :-(
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 15:59   #10
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
when you have ZA off can you connect to your server?

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:00   #11
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
yeah
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:01   #12
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
so must be ZA then. I tell you what. ZA is verry picky at times. uh try a reboot see what happens. hmmm thats all I can think of. If you have a router you should be somewhat protected from hackers so not much need to worry

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:03   #13
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
Ok i'll trie to reboot, but I havn't got a router
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:03   #14
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
I thought you said you did. allright

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:12   #15
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
still doesn't work
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:14   #16
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
well hope that somebody at the ZA forums responds Good luck man!

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:46   #17
IceEagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 12
ok, thank you
IceEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 16:47   #18
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,617
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
welcome sorry I wasn't much of help. I'm ussally better help than that

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 18:55   #19
invis
Senior Member
 
invis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 105
Send a message via ICQ to invis Send a message via AIM to invis Send a message via Yahoo to invis
I hate zone alarm. It jacks all sortsa stuff up.
invis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump