Old 25th May 2003, 17:24   #1
DER_DJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Router or not

Is it possible to use Shoutcast with a router or not??
DER_DJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2003, 18:28   #2
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Yes.

Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My!

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 18:13   #3
DER_DJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Sorry but is doesn't work i can't change some things
DER_DJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2003, 18:52   #4
invis
Senior Member
 
invis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California, USA
Posts: 105
Send a message via ICQ to invis Send a message via AIM to invis Send a message via Yahoo to invis
Then your stuck not being able to have your own shoutcast server ... but that doesn't mean you can't find a server somewhere else and stream a source to it.
invis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump