Old 15th October 2012, 18:09   #1
TonyFrench
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Press Space to pause the music

Hi,

The title says it all! I want to hit the space bar to pause/resume the music. It is much bigger and harder to miss than the other keys, which is good since I'm pausing/playing when I'm leaving the room / sitting back on my chair, so I'm hardly in front of the computer, and don't wanna have to waste 2 seconds each time looking at the keyboard.

I found old forum threads about this here, but nothing recent. So I'm asking: is it possible to change the accelerator now?

I'm not the only one who wants this, it is obviously a thing:



Of course, I do not want to use a global hotkey. I need my spacebar when typing!

Thank you for your help!
TonyFrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 18:28   #2
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,717
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
when winamp is in the foreground, i'd also like to be able to do this.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2013, 20:47   #3
unemtfos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
This (homemade) autohotkey program works for me

only turns spacebar into pause when main window or playlist or video (default behaviour there) are in focus and nowhere else. it's compiled to an .exe file so should work on any pc.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winamp-spacepause.7z (200.5 KB, 318 views)
unemtfos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2013, 06:52   #4
katalog13
Junior Member
 
katalog13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: US
Posts: 25
Yep, that would be very useful!
katalog13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2014, 22:55   #5
LuxXx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Thank you sir!

Also, I use AHK for a lot of stuff, so I just added:

/*
winamp-spacepause
*/

#IfWinActive, ahk_class BaseWindow_RootWnd
Space::Send c


to my existing running AHK script. Simple hackaround for a simple problem!

Cheers!
LuxXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2014, 13:56   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the one above won't work for all skin types (is using a modern skin specific window class which ignores classic skins entirely).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2014, 21:25   #7
LuxXx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Yeah, just use the window spy to determine the class of the window you're dealing with. It's still a pain when trying to find songs to turn off ahk to put a space in. Anyone else have a better solution for this?
LuxXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2014, 21:30   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
use <something> + space in the native hotkey support in Winamp instead of trying to solely use space e.g. Ctrl + Space
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
accelerator, hotkey, shortcut

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump