Old 1st February 2020, 21:02   #1
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
You are my last hope: HELP!!!

You are my last hope

In these days I proceeded to rent a new more powerful VPS, and I proceeded to move everything related to my webradio there, including the shoutcast server.
However, since I made the switch, I can no longer register in the YP directories, continually receiving the damned error: [YP sid = 1] response returned 500, NOK.
The flow can be reached regularly through the set ports, therefore the radio can be listened to and the doors are regularly open; by pinging and tracerouting from the vps to the YP address, I can easily reach it with a latency of about 26 milliseconds; if I try to open the YP address with the vps browser, I regularly see the page that tells me that the YP server is online and with a green dot. So I deduce that from all this, I shouldn't have any problem registering on the YP directories, and instead ...
[YP sid = 1] response returned 500, NOK

Further information:
- Windows server 2016 64bit operating system
- shoutcast server ver. 2.6.0.753 64bit

I've been banging my head for 5 days now, and I can't understand the problem. Please help me.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2020, 21:49   #2
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,096
more info http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=453775

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2020, 21:58   #3
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
The YP error is often. I usually have it on 3 out of 5 songs.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2020, 23:24   #4
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJK View Post
I already read that thread. So are you telling me there is no solution?



Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
The YP error is often. I usually have it on 3 out of 5 songs.
It happens to me on all songs.
If at this moment I activate the server on the old vps, the registration takes place. About this new nothing.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 01:01   #5
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
Maybe something on the VPS? Had a VPS back in the day where they never ran advertising. My current one is doing fine.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 11:08   #6
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
Maybe something on the VPS? Had a VPS back in the day where they never ran advertising. My current one is doing fine.
It could be, but what? that's what I can't understand.
I can reach the yp.shoutcast.com address with all the possible tests (ping, traceroute, opening it in the browser), but with shoutcast there is no way.
If I don't get it wrong, shoutcast uses port 80 to connect to the YP directorys, and is open from other services. (the same ones that were present on the old vps).
Could it be that some library is missing? Like some version of the VCRedist? If so, which one?
I am going crazy!!!
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 11:11   #7
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
Unfortunately I can't help you there, because the YP is only available for SHOUTcast.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 14:46   #8
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
The only thing I can think of ...
Is it possible that my new IP for some strange reason is banned from the YP?

The thing that pisses me off is that there are no answers from technical support. I opened tickets more than 4 days ago, I received a response after 2 days asking for confirmations, then again total silence.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 14:48   #9
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 1,472
I couldn't get any stations to play on the Shoutcast website yesterday...

I think the whole service is up the swanny.



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

Online: Blog - Twitter - RadioDJ
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 15:22   #10
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
I couldn't get any stations to play on the Shoutcast website yesterday...

I think the whole service is up the swanny.
And now instead? Are they registered or not?

I really tried everything, even completely turning off the firewall, but there was no way.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 16:29   #11
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 1,472
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/wp-content...compressor.png

Nothing will play I've gone into different Genres and clicked on Random stations and nothing will play on Google Chrome OR Firefox



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

Online: Blog - Twitter - RadioDJ
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 16:52   #12
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
https://djgarybaldy.co.uk/wp-content...compressor.png

Nothing will play I've gone into different Genres and clicked on Random stations and nothing will play on Google Chrome OR Firefox

Send me a private message with the radio link, so I try to listen.

However at least you are in the YP, my radio is not really recorded.
If this continues, I will follow the example of many other broadcasters who have migrated to other completely free and unlimited platforms.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2020, 18:11   #13
DJ-Garybaldy
Major Dude
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Harpurhey, Manchester UK
Posts: 1,472
Its every station play link I click on (that is an mp3 stream) I know AAC streams won't play from the directory.

I'm not some newbie I've been into Internet Radio 21 years.

Yes I can Download a PLS file but i wanted the station to play in the browser and I get that error time and time again. Like I said I went through random genres and random stations and none of them would play in my browser.



Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

Online: Blog - Twitter - RadioDJ
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2020, 13:11   #14
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
After more then one week, nothing is changed and no answer from the support...
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2020, 09:12   #15
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
I have the YP error now also since yesterday.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2020, 13:43   #16
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
I have the YP error now also since yesterday.
Have fun and good luck.

I am always in the same situation, and I still don't get answers from support.

This is not seriousness from my point of view.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2020, 17:02   #17
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
Does someone still have the bug? It's really starting to piss me off again!
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2020, 17:09   #18
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
I got a response from support.

"We are currently investigating similar reported issues with the directory."
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2020, 17:12   #19
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
I got a response from support.

"We are currently investigating similar reported issues with the directory."
Well, apparently we're not the only ones who have this problem. At least they answered you, they haven't answered me for over a week.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2020, 17:33   #20
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
I just wrote to my e-mail again today.
I'll keep you posted.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2020, 17:41   #21
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
I just wrote to my e-mail again today.
I'll keep you posted.
News?
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2020, 21:03   #22
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
No. I don't use SHOUTcast anymore either.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2020, 04:57   #23
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,856
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
Almost all of mine are Icecast but I've always tried to keep at least one going. Suppose the server is up, running and people can connect to it but in the past week or so I think half of one day I was able to connect to the yp. The rest I get that same identical error. Installed it on a computer in house. Ran it. Same error. Stuck it on a dedicated server. Same thing.
Shut it down, turn the Icecast one back on and go about business. Maybe somewhere down the road they will get it working again.

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2020, 09:42   #24
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
I use Icecast in combination with Adswizz. So I have advertising, but at least it's always there.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 00:16   #25
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by LStratmann View Post
I use Icecast in combination with Adswizz. So I have advertising, but at least it's always there.

Could you explain to me how adswizz works?
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 12:51   #26
LStratmann
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 112
I only rented an Icecast server with Adswizz. You can get more information by DM.
LStratmann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 00:25   #27
HHUKRADIO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
This has been going on for months. It started last Summer. The Shoutcast directory is broken and has been for ages. I'm surprised more broadcasters didn't notice it sooner.
HHUKRADIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 15:20   #28
HHUKRADIO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
It looks like their database can't cope with alot of YP requests. Last night the directory appeared to be accepting YP requests and listing stations. Unfortunately this afternoon it's showing the error message again. Ho hum.
HHUKRADIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 17:15   #29
o0alexrayden0o
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HHUKRADIO View Post
It looks like their database can't cope with alot of YP requests. Last night the directory appeared to be accepting YP requests and listing stations. Unfortunately this afternoon it's showing the error message again. Ho hum.
I begin to believe that everything is left to itself.
There is no more news on possible news, updates and more.
o0alexrayden0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 23:47   #30
HHUKRADIO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 16
I get that feeling also.
HHUKRADIO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:48   #31
JonsGuide
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 20
Me too))
JonsGuide is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump