Old 4th August 2015, 20:39   #1
Oihan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
LoopMaster Plug-In - Windows 10

Hello, I have been using Winamp since it's initial release and I have been a long time fan ever since - I have refused to use any other media player for music.

I recently upgraded to Windows 10 from Windows 7 and I am now encountering a minor problem with this plug-in. I know it's a user created plug-in, that it hasn't been supported in a long time by said user, and that it is not officially supported by Nullsoft/AOL/Radionomy, but I was hoping to get some thoughts on it from this community.

Since upgrading to Windwos 10, every time I open up Winamp the LoopMaster window insists upon opening up in the top left most corner of my desktop...where my taskbar resides at the top...and Windows 10 will not remember where I last moved the LoopMaster window to. It's annoying having to unlock the taskbar, move it somewhere else, and then click and drag the LoopMaster window to a different location, each time I start up Winamp and I wish to AB a song. This was never an issue in Windows 7 and earlier versions.

I know this is a long shot in the dark, but would anyone have any idea how how I can force Windows 10 to remember where I last placed the LoopMaster window? I don't know of any other player that has similar AB controls that are as precise as LoopMaster and I don't want to give up on Winamp just yet (I am really hoping Radionomy delivers).

If anyone has any ideas, I would greatly appreciate to hear them. If not, thank you all the same for having taken the time to read all of this.

Thanks,

Oihan

Edit: I am using the latest and patched version of Winamp. Thanks again.
Oihan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 20:44   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
run it as an administrator once, position it where you want, then close Winamp and see if that works. if it doesn't then there's little you can do (as you're post basically says).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 21:38   #3
Oihan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
run it as an administrator once, position it where you want, then close Winamp and see if that works. if it doesn't then there's little you can do (as you're post basically says).
That did the trick! Thank you so much! I am guessing this is a "feature" in Windows 8/8.1/10 that I am going to have to get used to. I'm not overly fond of having to "run [things] as administrator" when I already am the (only) administrator on my box, but I digress. Thank you again DrO!!!
Oihan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 21:45   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's due to the program files folder not having write permissions unless you're an Administrator and auth'd via UAC as one (since Vista) and so it could happen on any OS (even going back to Win2000 in certain cases).

the irony is that most of these older plug-ins didn't need to have such issues if they'd used the API Winamp added in v2.9 to allow it to report where settings need to be saved to which would have removed the need for so many to be run as an admin hack. the other option is to just run Winamp from a folder that is known to have write permissions by default, but that's still not ideal as some plug-ins assume they're always in the program files folder *shrugs*
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 22:21   #5
Oihan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
it's due to the program files folder not having write permissions unless you're an Administrator and auth'd via UAC as one (since Vista) and so it could happen on any OS (even going back to Win2000 in certain cases).

the irony is that most of these older plug-ins didn't need to have such issues if they'd used the API Winamp added in v2.9 to allow it to report where settings need to be saved to which would have removed the need for so many to be run as an admin hack. the other option is to just run Winamp from a folder that is known to have write permissions by default, but that's still not ideal as some plug-ins assume they're always in the program files folder *shrugs*
Well, I had essentially "turned off" UAC ('never notify') in Windows 10 (like I always do in Windows 7). I never had this issue in Windows 7 with any application I have installed, so I have been expecting the same behavior from Windows 10 with UAC set the same way. I am finding that not to be the case however.

Since I am having to "run as" certain things I never had to in Windows 7, I had gone as far as disabling "Admin Approval Mode" to get around this annoyance but saw that it broke certain things [like preventing some of the (Store) Apps from running]...so that had to be re-enabled.

I never thought I would have to "run as administrator" with Winamp for Windows to remember the location of a window. As for Loop Master, I think it was created before 2.9 and it was never updated since.

So this has definitely been quite the learning experience. Thank you again DrO.
Oihan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 22:33   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oihan View Post
I never thought I would have to "run as administrator" with Winamp for Windows to remember the location of a window. As for Loop Master, I think it was created before 2.9 and it was never updated since.
Winamp itself should only need admin access if needing to update file associations (which is generally all done on install) and general running shouldn't need it at all as long as all plug-ins, etc are compatible with using the user profile folder (%appdata%\Winamp).

some of those old plug-ins can be hacked up to work around their incompatibility, but in most cases, it's just easier to run as an admin once or to just use a writeable folder.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
loopmaster, windows10

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump