Old 12th September 2005, 18:12   #1
WoundedLion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 19
My new plugin: AjaxAMP Network Control

Just finished my first plugin. I'd appreciate any comments or suggestions.

It basically allows you to control Winamp from any web browser. Not the first of this type of plugin, but I think the most complete and unique in the way the interface is done. It runs as a lightweight web server inside Winamp and uses the XmlHttpRequest object (AJAX) to handle communication between the client's web browser and the server.

This version imitates the Winamp Modern skin. I am most interested in adding full skinning support, whereby the web interface would reflect whatever skin is currently in use on the server, but I'm struggling with a way to ask Winamp for the main player console bitmap and associated button coordinates. Does the API provide any such facility?

You can find the plugin .dll here.
http://mp3whore.mine.nu/gen_AjaxAMP.dll
Just drop it in the Plugins folder, start Winamp, and point a web browser to the computer's IP address at port 5151 e.g. http://127.0.0.1:5151

Let me know what you think.

-WoundedLion
WoundedLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2005, 20:13   #2
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Wow!

Thats fucking awesome. What a great idea

If you added support for the media library it would be even better

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 17:38   #3
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
I agree. Really cool plugin. But there seems to be some faulty code on shutdown...when I debugged DL gen_AjaxAMP.dll caused a lot (like 50-100) access violations...
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 18:29   #4
WoundedLion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 19
Id' like to fix that

Thanks for the comments.

I would definitely like to eradicate any bugs. What OS are you running? I haven't noticed any crashes, but I've only tested on winXP and win2000. It happens every time you close winamp?

Much appreciated,
WoundedLion
WoundedLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 18:34   #5
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Re: Id' like to fix that

Quote:
Originally posted by WoundedLion
Thanks for the comments.

I would definitely like to eradicate any bugs. What OS are you running? I haven't noticed any crashes, but I've only tested on winXP and win2000. It happens every time you close winamp?

Much appreciated,
WoundedLion
I run Windows XP with SP2. It is not noticeable outside of the debugger tho...but I get a lot of these first-chance access violation first...A LOT of those...and then a nasty crash. But only in debugger..
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2005, 18:40   #6
WoundedLion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 19
Interesting

Interesting. I will dig into it when I get home. Thanks for the heads up.

-WoundedLion
WoundedLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 00:01   #7
Caledonia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Hi WoundedLion,

Very VERY cool! I digd into the ”api” and found the ”playfile” command which works perfectly (and “playplaylist” – haven’t tested), but already now i have a suggestion: How about a “playdirectory” command? Please? Yes? Smiley face etc. :-)

And maybe a “has play list changed”.. Thou "getplaylistlength” != last play list length is ok.

Oh oh, and maybe a short “playlist.xml” version like “playlist.xml?crop=10” that will get 10 trakcs before and after the current “getplaylistpos”.

Btw, ”setplaylistpos” needs a ”play” after call, or else winamp will shift track, status etc. but keep playing the “old” track (strange). But work with immediate “play” command after.

Thanks!
Caledonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2005, 00:18   #8
Caledonia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Btw, the "currentsonginfo.xml" needs xml encoding or cdata (like "consolestatus.xml").
Caledonia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2005, 00:04   #9
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
hey, i got your email. im using latest beta of ff. i attached a pic with ff build and bug.

winamp 5.1
nvidia gfx
pent 4 2.4ghz
1g ram

Ive got a few extensions installed, in general do you think any of them could be the cause...I can attach a list if you desire.

and just to check the bug is not in ie.
and i cant get it to work at all in opera.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2005, 00:05   #10
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
damn attachment...
Attached Images
File Type: png untitled.png (48.2 KB, 475 views)
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2005, 23:37   #11
WoundedLion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 19
FF Beta draw bug

Perhaps it's something about the beta. I use 1.0.7 final and have no problems. I'll d/l the beta and test. In any case, it's easily fixed by some simple CSS (scrolling:none). I'll definitely add that into the next release. Thanks for the help!

-WoundedLion
WoundedLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2005, 23:46   #12
WoundedLion
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Oakland,CA
Posts: 19
Caledonia

In the next release, I will uncover more of those "hidden" API calls. There are a bunch of them in the plugin that have no actual use in the current interface. I will probably remove currentsonginfo.xml altogether since it's kindof redundant when you have consolestatus.xml.

Good snooping! I should really document all of the supported calls!

-WoundedLion
WoundedLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2020, 20:18   #13
ylaviolette
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 52
Hey there Wounded Lion, can you let us know if you are still around ? Ive been using Ajaxamp for a while and had a question or 2, let us know, thx!
ylaviolette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2020, 20:50   #14
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by ylaviolette View Post
Hey there Wounded Lion, can you let us know if you are still around ? Ive been using Ajaxamp for a while and had a question or 2, let us know, thx!

don't count on it

this user was last active on the forum in 2007 .
never been back since.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

Nope, it's not a radiostation just a non stop darkwave music stream

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2020, 03:22   #15
ylaviolette
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 52
Didn't have much hope Still using the plugin to interface with Android; I had built a macro a while back to automate the database reindexing but the underlying macro/software is no longer supported (Promixis Girder). was looking for a simple workaround to trigger the reindexing. Guess I'll start over with AutoIT. Cheers,
ylaviolette is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump