Old 23rd October 2010, 12:49   #81
philfnyc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by astetic View Post
Right click on the device and go to Preferences. Then select Advanced. You can select the right folder from there. It will try to scan the whole sd-card though but at least your files will be in the right place.
I followed your directions but do not see any place where I can override the destination directory.

-Phil
philfnyc is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 13:07   #82
boelectronic
Junior Member
 
boelectronic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Tehran - Iran
Posts: 24
Send a message via ICQ to boelectronic Send a message via AIM to boelectronic Send a message via MSN to boelectronic Send a message via Yahoo to boelectronic Send a message via Skype™ to boelectronic
Still cannot watch HD 1080 files with Winamp, Winamp play them slowly and frame frame when Windows Media Player or Media Player Classic etc play then easily.

This is an example file Winamp fail to play.

When playing, CPU is around 50% and RAM is normal
Attached Files
File Type: txt BT featuring JES - Every Other Way.mp4.txt (5.7 KB, 211 views)

Call me Omid!
Hardware: Intel T7200 (CPU), NVIDIA GeForce Go 7900 GS 256MB VRAM (GPU), 2GB RAM
Software: Win7 Ultimate, Avira Premium Security Suite, Winamp 5.61 Pro, Win7Codec Pack (Shark007).
boelectronic is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 14:24   #83
charliepage88
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Yeah I think my winamp problem was with the Lyrics plugin. I did a clean install and imported the data (worked fine) and installed the equalizer and then installed the lyrics plugin which shut down winamp and loading it back up had that problem.

Thanks for the help.
charliepage88 is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 18:32   #84
InterMurph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Winamp for Android is a dream come true, except for one thing...

I ripped all of my CDs to FLAC and MP3. I listen to the FLACs on my PC (with Winamp) and MP3s on my Android (with the "Music" app).

I would love to use Winamp to manage my Android phone, except that only the FLAC files are in my Winamp media library, and they are too large. I know that Winamp can transcode them to MP3 as it copies songs onto my phone, but that is slow and ridiculous, since I already have high-quality MP3s on my disk.

Is there any way that I can have two separate media libraries? Or run two instances of Winamp? I am running Windows 7, but I would like to avoid using XP mode if possible.

Thanks!
InterMurph is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 18:42   #85
Mrsubject
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I immediately installed Winamp after i heard that there is an android support, a dream comes true, but I recognised several problems:

Its not possible to delete Music in Winamp which is on my mobile phone.
On my mobile, i have an folder its called "Music" and it would be nice if i can set this folder that all music will be tranferred there. I miss such option in the preferences.

I am looking forward to the final version. Great work!
Mrsubject is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 18:46   #86
JunBringer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Just a heads up I don't think it is recognising all of my embedded album art. It was added using iTunes though so that was my first mistake.
JunBringer is offline  
Old 23rd October 2010, 20:22   #87
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by InterMurph View Post
Winamp for Android is a dream come true, except for one thing...

I ripped all of my CDs to FLAC and MP3. I listen to the FLACs on my PC (with Winamp) and MP3s on my Android (with the "Music" app).

I would love to use Winamp to manage my Android phone, except that only the FLAC files are in my Winamp media library, and they are too large. I know that Winamp can transcode them to MP3 as it copies songs onto my phone, but that is slow and ridiculous, since I already have high-quality MP3s on my disk.

Is there any way that I can have two separate media libraries? Or run two instances of Winamp? I am running Windows 7, but I would like to avoid using XP mode if possible.

Thanks!
Ctrl+Alt+N to spawn a new instance of Winamp

Or....

Create a new shortcut (on desktop or anywhere) for Winamp.

Target = "X:\Path\To\winamp.exe" /inidir="%appdata%\Winamp2"
Name = Winamp Instance 2 (or whatever)

This will make Winamp save ALL settings (winamp.ini, studio.xnf, winamp.m3u, the media library database, etc) to the specified subdir instead.

Naturally, replace X:\Path\To with the actual path to Winamp.exe

Make sure "Allow multiple instances" is checkmarked in Prefs -> General Preferences for the first/original instance of Winamp
then also checkmark it in the Prefs of the 2nd Winamp instance.

More info:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....63#post1953663


Quote:
Originally Posted by JunBringer View Post
Just a heads up I don't think it is recognising all of my embedded album art. It was added using iTunes though so that was my first mistake.
Agreed.

iTunes used to suffer with the notorious unsynchronized ID3v2.x tag bug/issue
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/...dpost&p=635942

Don't know if they've changed/fixed that behaviour in newer versions though....
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 24th October 2010, 00:18   #88
InterMurph
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg View Post
Create a new shortcut (on desktop or anywhere) for Winamp.

Target = "X:\Path\To\winamp.exe" /inidir="%appdata%\Winamp2"
...

More info:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....63#post1953663
I couldn't get this to work until I checked that link.

In your example, you said the option was "indir", and it is in fact "inidir".

This is exactly what I was looking for; thanks!!!!!!!!!!!

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Oops, sorry.... typo!
Fixed. Thanks :-)
InterMurph is offline  
Old 25th October 2010, 08:04   #89
Unclean009
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
In the devices manager you have a picture of a Zune HD. Isn't it not supported?
Unclean009 is offline  
Old 25th October 2010, 19:07   #90
MarkRH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 405
Has anyone else noticed when starting Winamp that it causes all the icons on the desktop to refresh/flicker? I replaced the executable with the 5.581 one to see what happened and it still did. Running Windows XP Home w/ SP3.

If I start Winamp right after restarting Windows, then it doesn't seem to do it.. so I dunno.
MarkRH is offline  
Old 25th October 2010, 19:17   #91
kustodian
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRH View Post
Has anyone else noticed when starting Winamp that it causes all the icons on the desktop to refresh/flicker? I replaced the executable with the 5.581 one to see what happened and it still did. Running Windows XP Home w/ SP3.

If I start Winamp right after restarting Windows, then it doesn't seem to do it.. so I dunno.
It does that if "Restore File Associations at Winamp Start-up" is enabled in Prefs -> File Types
kustodian is offline  
Old 25th October 2010, 19:23   #92
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the icon refresh should only happen with 5.58/5.59 if there is something detected as being different in one of the registry settings or just after doing an install when things are updated.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 26th October 2010, 06:39   #93
MarkRH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by kustodian View Post
It does that if "Restore File Associations at Winamp Start-up" is enabled in Prefs -> File Types
I don't have that set. Only item checked in the File Types tab is "Show Winamp in the Folder context menus in Windows Explorer".

Under shell options I have "Play in Winamp" and "Enqueue in Winamp" selected for both the File Context menu and Folder Context Menu in the Windows Explorer Menu Control.
MarkRH is offline  
Old 26th October 2010, 09:31   #94
kustodian
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkRH View Post
I don't have that set. Only item checked in the File Types tab is "Show Winamp in the Folder context menus in Windows Explorer".

Under shell options I have "Play in Winamp" and "Enqueue in Winamp" selected for both the File Context menu and Folder Context Menu in the Windows Explorer Menu Control.
When that option is enabled on my Winamp, it always refreshes the icons when I launch Winamp.
kustodian is offline  
Old 27th October 2010, 01:04   #95
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 939
Was the ml_playlist fix applied to the latest version?
Because I just noticed that drag n drop from a playlist on left to playlist in the right did nothing.
So I reinstalled the ml_playlists_update_v1.19.exe and all works fine now

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline  
Old 27th October 2010, 04:26   #96
lilazndude
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I'm running Windows 7 x64 and noticed the amount of memory being use to go up massively. in just a half hour memory use has gone up 60mb without any use of winamp whatsoever. Also I am now at 518,644k memory usage for 'Image Name' - 'winamp.exe *32' (from Windows Task Manager).
lilazndude is offline  
Old 27th October 2010, 13:29   #97
djpete
Major Dude
 
djpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 939
Delete my post pls. I reinstalled 5.59 and it seems that 1.19 is installed.
Must have been some other random thing. Working ok so far

Cheers, Pete

Anything & Everything Winamp - All In One Place...
Winamp Enthusiasts Group
djpete is offline  
Old 28th October 2010, 07:27   #98
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,211
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
here is a big list of all the pertinent bugs i have reported, altho only recent threads start with "BUG" the others are bugs too:

crazy artwork behavior when rating files
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=321233

tracks missing when untagged and album art selected (screenshots missing due to winamp site messup, not me!)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=317144

BUG: erroneous exclusion in artwork
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322718

crash when running multiple instance
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=316323
and
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=321364
and
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=305393

and below is related:

DrO, Koopa, bug? something else?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=319166

BUG: can't remove APE tags in "view file info" (Egg confirmed, but is it fixed?)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322783

BUG: bookmarks save crappily (DrO says this is fixed?)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322932

sorting albums triangle upside down in artwork view (so simple, why not fix it?!?!)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=317527

BUG: id3v1 tags added when they shouldn't be
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=323053

BUG: rating lost from ML DB
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322360

diacritics not properly ignored/sorted
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=316841

punctuation not ignored in ML search
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=318214

Incorrect Album Artist Total
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=306594

BUG: alt+3 works different in different situations
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=323383

winamp crashes if the ML gets too big? too many files? why?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322784

arrow keys don't work right in ML
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=321493

Trailing spaces... not a bug?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=299342

History entries lost if Winamp not closed normally
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=322120

midi file playback bug/weirdness?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=321056

and...

don't miss my requests in my sig, and let me add that album art lookup truly sux, and needs big time improvement (like VA art eg), and that a user should be able to specify album art icon size if they want to in prefs, and that a user should be able to do a large icon view where NO text is seen, which is how the mockup is done on your homepage, (with bigger than possible art btw, and "dashboard" still showing).

don't get me wrong guys, i love winamp! just trying to make it better!

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 29th October 2010, 20:53   #99
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrSinatra View Post
...let me add that album art lookup truly sux, and needs big time improvement (like VA art eg), and that a user should be able to specify album art icon size if they want to in prefs, and that a user should be able to do a large icon view where NO text is seen, which is how the mockup is done on your homepage, (with bigger than possible art btw, and "dashboard" still showing).

don't get me wrong guys, i love winamp! just trying to make it better!
Hehe. And I've long thought that there NEEDS to be a HASALBUMART in the ML Query Language to allow people to easily filter out all the files without art in the Simple Album Art view, and I believe it would be a fairly easy task to accomplish, but alas, no luck as yet
Keep hope alive though, brother. Our days might come
osmosis is offline  
Old 29th October 2010, 23:43   #100
twondog22
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juanus View Post
I am having trouble with the Devices managing my Ipod.
I have an Ipod Classic 160 GB
Model: MB150LL
When I connect it to Winamp I can see all of the music within winamp and I can transfer music. However, when I disconnect using winamp. The Ipod says that there is no music on the device even though the disk space is used up. If I connect it back to winamp, all of the music shows up inside of Winamp. So it is there, but when I disconnect it again, I cannot see the music on my Ipod.
experiencing exact same problem.. any word on a fix for this
twondog22 is offline  
Old 29th October 2010, 23:52   #101
GollyJer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: T-Town, WA
Posts: 2
removed. Wrong forum. Sorry.
GollyJer is offline  
Old 30th October 2010, 21:09   #102
mhanor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
are you only interested in regressions and bugs regarding new features?
mhanor is offline  
Old 30th October 2010, 21:14   #103
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhanor View Post
are you only interested in regressions and bugs regarding new features?
Any feedback related to Winamp 5.59 Beta is welcome, so it's independent, if you want to report a new bug or want to discuss about a new 5.59 beta feature.

Only Android bugs/feature should be written in their own thread and not here.

Lord knows, why people still wrote about Android in this thread here and we had to move a lot of postings to the correct thread. And that even after we added some big, red, fat texts, that android stuff should go into android forum only.
Koopa is offline  
Old 30th October 2010, 21:22   #104
mhanor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
I'm asking about old issues
mhanor is offline  
Old 30th October 2010, 21:39   #105
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,211
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhanor View Post
I'm asking about old issues
i posted a long list of links to threads regarding "old issues" as i think the time before a new release is a good time to remind the devs of current, ongoing, outstanding bugs. at least two seemingly have been addressed.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline  
Old 30th October 2010, 22:00   #106
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
@mhanor
Bugs in 5.581 go in the Bug Reports forum :-)
If already in there, then do as MrSinatra did and post a list of links here.
Unless it's a new report for a bug in 5.581 that isn't fixed in 5.59, then just post it in Bug Reports forum.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 31st October 2010, 08:16   #107
mhanor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
Old issue #1, regarding window focus with the classic skin, http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....62#post2613062 with a 1st example.
A 2nd example: have all the Winamp's windows opened and grouped together, CTRL+P, uninstall a plugin (in_mkv for example), after restarting winamp, all windows (except the main) will be in front of the winamp preferences window.
Also, the main window can't pass in front of any other window. It always passes behind and I wonder if that works as intended or not.

The real problem is that sometimes, the playlist window behaves as "always on top" relative to some other program's window (other program than Winamp), so I have to refocus on Winamp and then get back my program to correct it. I can't reproduce it, because I don't know how, but it happens.


Issue #2: Some flv files playback bypasses the active output plugin (DirectSound in my case), the old report is here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....53#post2516853
An example of such a file: http://www.sendspace.com/file/iioo6k
mhanor is offline  
Old 31st October 2010, 08:25   #108
jakobtischler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 8
First off, thanks for Android WiFi feature, it was very missed before. Now, one bug and two feature requests:
  1. Trying to send a playlist to the WiFi device via right-click and sendto, but neither the files are transferred nor the playlist itself is created on the device. In effect, nothing happens. It is a feature that works when transferring via USB though (and a very loved one at that).
  2. I second the motion for an option to set the target transfer directory on the SD card, otherwise Chaos MacChaoson will rain down on my root directory.
  3. At the same time, a tag based naming format for the folders would be of advantage. Actually including more of ID3v2's tags (i.e. I'm missing "bandsortorder" very much - for example a folder called "Springsteen, Bruce" is just easier to find than "Bruce Springsteen", I quietly tell myself). I never quite understood why the ripping feature only had a certain amount of tags for the folder/file naming format.

Thanks in advance.
jakobtischler is offline  
Old 31st October 2010, 14:54   #109
joebloggscity
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 148
Can you have it that even though the device is unplugged that the device is still shown in the RHS of the Media Library under "Devices"?
The reason is that it would be good if we could still use "Send to {device}" and it would list the files to be transferred (under "Transfers"). Then when the device is actually plugged in then those files will be uploaded. That should be okay I hope?
or something along these lines to make it easier.

Last edited by joebloggscity; 31st October 2010 at 15:48.
joebloggscity is offline  
Old 31st October 2010, 16:35   #110
ryan_the_leach
Junior Member
 
ryan_the_leach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
would it be possible to do some more work on ratings in tags, and syncing those ratings to devices?
ryan_the_leach is offline  
Old 31st October 2010, 16:38   #111
ryan_the_leach
Junior Member
 
ryan_the_leach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggscity View Post
Can you have it that even though the device is unplugged that the device is still shown in the RHS of the Media Library under "Devices"?
The reason is that it would be good if we could still use "Send to {device}" and it would list the files to be transferred (under "Transfers"). Then when the device is actually plugged in then those files will be uploaded. That should be okay I hope?
or something along these lines to make it easier.
If this is implemented, there also needs to be a way to remove old devices easily from this list, say if you were coping music that you co-own to a sibling/friend/partner.
ryan_the_leach is offline  
Old 1st November 2010, 12:58   #112
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
Note that, as stated in the first post, bug reports are invalid if there are ANY 3rd-party plugins in your plugin list.

The only exceptions are cases where a new feature or change in Winamp code breaks a whole category of plugins.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 01:16   #113
Nomadadon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Files and Playlists

I agree about keeping the MP3's in a separate subdirectory, too much mess in /sdcard now.


I have 35Gigs of MP3's on my computer and 16Gigs on the phone. How about the ability to Populate one or more playlists and sync just the contents of the playlists, AND the playlists to the phone? That way winamp doesnt want to play my ringtones....
Nomadadon is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 03:44   #114
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,783
@Nomadadon

The sync dir for pmp_android has been changed to the Music folder by default for the next release.
Next release also contains fixes for reported playlist(s) issues.

Note that you can go to: Winamp -> Prefs -> Portables -> (device) -> Sync tab
and select separate playlists there.
Also be sure to scroll down and uncheck "Update all songs from my Local Media Library" under "Library Sync"
(we've moved the Podcasts Sync settings to a new tab for next release, so you'll no longer need to scroll down in the Sync tab).
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 2nd November 2010, 14:10   #115
Nomadadon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
@Nomadadon

The sync dir for pmp_android has been changed to the Music folder by default for the next release.
Next release also contains fixes for reported playlist(s) issues.

Note that you can go to: Winamp -> Prefs -> Portables -> (device) -> Sync tab
and select separate playlists there.
Also be sure to scroll down and uncheck "Update all songs from my Local Media Library" under "Library Sync"
(we've moved the Podcasts Sync settings to a new tab for next release, so you'll no longer need to scroll down in the Sync tab).
Per the Folder, Excelent, glad you are listening to your userbase, guess I'll be buying the pro version again once that's released.

For the syncing, awesome... I missed the Sync all from local library, didn't see the scrll down option, the window fit just too perfectly. Unchecking that and my sync option went from 6500 songs to 25....

And I love the Sync over wifi!
Nomadadon is offline  
Old 3rd November 2010, 08:29   #116
chrisonline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Is there a new build out there?
Build 3033 crashes often...
chrisonline is offline  
Old 3rd November 2010, 08:38   #117
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
nope and if it's crashing for you then maybe more information (as detailed in the first posts) would be useful to try to identify what is causing it, especially what it is you're doing at the time.

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 3rd November 2010, 22:59   #118
gersto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
I noticed one bug with Winamp in regards to syncing with my Droid Eris (running Android 2.1)

If you have a playlist that has characters that can't be used in a file name (in my case a '?'). the application will crash during generation of your playlists ON your device. The music will sync but none of your playlists will update and it will crash as soon as it reaches the playlist with the unusable char.

Seems like it needs to throw an underscore like it does with the music files.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Is this with usb or wifi sync? Or both?
gersto is offline  
Old 4th November 2010, 02:08   #119
bath_blade
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
I am running on a dual-core laptop using Win7. A couple of points from early usage:

- Winamp Remote is extremely resource hungry. CPU was flat lining at 100%, which reduced to between 2-16%, averaging around 8-10%, when I stopped Remote. No significant impact on memory usage though.
- on restarting Remote the system asked for permission to make system changes. Not a major issue, but as I want remote always running when the laptop is on, this will cause problems (I'm not giving my kids the admin p/w!). Whilst this is easily got around, it may cause support issues when released.
- The install defaulted to 'Always on Top' - again not a major issue, more a Usability thing
- When scrolling through files and playlists within the Remote Media/Audio section in Winamp, using the standard Bento skin, the selection highlight bar showed up nicely in Grey, unfortunately so did the text being selected so it was unreadable.

I had extremely slow response from Winamp Remote configuration, which was probably down to the high CPU usage.

It wasn't all problems - music played extremely well, internet access seemed much faster and custom views were created with great ease - very simply separating tracks from DJ & live sets was great. What would be useful here would be a directory name entry for selection criteria to supplement the filename option.

I really want to use Winamp Remote and the Android option - for another day.

I should have got more information on the CPU usage - if you need more info, please let me know.
bath_blade is offline  
Old 4th November 2010, 16:26   #120
Nomadadon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Syncing is working great, especially over wifi. The contents of my playlists lync putting the 200 songs on the phone(Droid) perfectly, but the playlists themselves are not transfering, I have to pick by album or artist or by song. These of course have my ringtones, etc mixed in, I'd like to have it by choice of playlist (Metal, Blues, Gorillaz, etc). Am I missing a setting to transpose playlists over or is this something broke?
Nomadadon is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump