Old 6th February 2003, 09:19   #41
ldham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, Wa
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to ldham Send a message via AIM to ldham
I think you're on port 8000 and Shoutcast is on 8001. I'm not sure on that.
ldham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 09:21   #42
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
yeah i'm striming. y is that a problem?
does striming from my computer afect me is someway?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 09:22   #43
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
so do u heat music from my radio?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 09:22   #44
ldham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, Wa
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to ldham Send a message via AIM to ldham
Nah, it doesn't effect your computer at all, it just lowers your upload rate as more people connect to you. But for some reason the IP you gave me isn't working. I don't get a file to listen to your songs.
ldham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 09:24   #45
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
and what should i do so u can listen from my radio?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 09:27   #46
ldham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, Wa
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to ldham Send a message via AIM to ldham
If it's not that IP that you provided me with, then it's a different one. I don't know how to find out what it is...
ldham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 15:59   #47
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
how do i find my ip address?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:05   #48
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
http://www.whatip.com/
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:08   #49
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
on that page u gaved me it tells me that my ip is 24.69.255.204
if i go to netwerk connection it tells me that my ip is 24.77.253.73
which one do i have to use?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:10   #50
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
now it gives me this ip 24.69.255.202
oh... what is wrong?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:13   #51
Unred
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
It sounds like that 172 IP is a internal network IP. And if you broadcast from your computer and connect to it from the other computer and listen in it should work.

You might have to look at your port settings to see if 8000 and 8001 are unblocked so people can use your external IP to listen into your station.

I am on a network and I had to unblock those ports so I could broadcast to my linux server that is colocated on a fast connection and I am behind a linux box (at my house) and a router.

if you go to www.execpc.com you can find out your external IP.
Unred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:18   #52
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
using whatip.com will give you your external IP, if it keeps changing then your ISP has you on a dynamic address
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:20   #53
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by silviu_ss
on that page u gaved me it tells me that my ip is 24.69.255.204
if i go to netwerk connection it tells me that my ip is 24.77.253.73
which one do i have to use?
They can't both be right, you can only have one external address at a time unless you have 2 network cards on 2 different services. Unless your isp is giving you a dymanic IP in which case you're stuffed. You need a fixed EXTERNAL ip address.
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:34   #54
Unred
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 8
But it should work just fine with a Dynamic IP. You can host one when your even on Dialup I just wouldnt beable to figure out how to get your network to recognise your new ips everytime it resets.
Unred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 16:41   #55
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by Unred
But it should work just fine with a Dynamic IP. You can host one when your even on Dialup I just wouldnt beable to figure out how to get your network to recognise your new ips everytime it resets.
Excuse my ignorance please, but how is that possible? The link you give out would have to change everytime you dialup. Unless, you use a relay host which is fixed and you just upload to it.
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 17:58   #56
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
You can get a static name, such as foo.bar.com (not as cool as that, though ) from http://www.no-ip.com or one of the other myriad of Dynamic DNS Services.
Then, your links would be:
DNAS link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport/listen.pls

Many of these places have a utility that auto-updates the dynamic ip to the static name.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 21:08   #57
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
oh. i'm so confuzed with this ip stuff. i'll get home in like about 3 hours and i'll see if my ip changes again. if it is a dynamic address what choices do i have?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 21:13   #58
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
See post above your last one.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 21:26   #59
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
yeah. i have a domain at no-ip.com but i can't connect to Dynamic DNS Services from school. i can't wait till i get home:P
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 22:08   #60
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead
You can get a static name, such as foo.bar.com (not as cool as that, though ) from http://www.no-ip.com or one of the other myriad of Dynamic DNS Services.
Then, your links would be:
DNAS link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport
Listen link: http://foo.bar.com:yourDNASport/listen.pls

Many of these places have a utility that auto-updates the dynamic ip to the static name.
Ok, but . . . How does it know when you get back online? How does it know your new ip address (for that session) in order to make the connection? Or do you have to tell it every time?

So glad I've got a fixed ip :-)
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 23:47   #61
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Quote:
Ok, but . . . How does it know when you get back online? How does it know your new ip address (for that session) in order to make the connection? Or do you have to tell it every time?
Quote:
Many of these places have a utility that auto-updates the dynamic ip to the static name.
If your choice of dynamic dns host doesn't have an auto-update tool, then it is up to the user to do the updating. Refer to your chosen host for more information.

Note: "Your" is not referencing anyone in particular.

Quote:
So glad I've got a fixed ip :-)
Me too

It's gets even better when you run your own DNS

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2003, 23:55   #62
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead


It's gets even better when you run your own DNS


No thanks. Getting 4 machines in the house to share 1 ADSL connection, and serve a shoutcast station, FTP server and webcam from one, is all the headache I need.
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 01:46   #63
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
ok. now i have a domain at dynamic dns. what is next? what is the link that i have to give to my friends to listen my radio?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 06:04   #64
ldham
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, Wa
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to ldham Send a message via AIM to ldham
Domain name?

What domain name did you choose to make? It was the one you created. Put it on here and it should work and connect for people to listen to your stream. I did the same, but I made an account at no-ip.com
ldham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 07:24   #65
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
fi anyone is online right now and sees this message go to http://24.77.253.73:8000/listen.pls
or http://acas.servemp3.com (do i need to add the :8000/listen.pls to this address?)
i think my radio is working now
try to connect so i can see if it works. pls.
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 07:26   #66
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
now i have another problem with my mic. i don't know how to use it what i'm playing music. but this is off topic. so pls tell me where i find a topic that helps me.
thanks
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 18:34   #67
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by silviu_ss
fi anyone is online right now and sees this message go to http://24.77.253.73:8000/listen.pls
or http://acas.servemp3.com (do i need to add the :8000/listen.pls to this address?)
i think my radio is working now
try to connect so i can see if it works. pls.
Sorry, but it doesn't work, at least for me. Your address syntax is correct. Are you sure you have the right port number? What name do you your for the station so I can check the shoutcast directory.
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 18:37   #68
anarchy-inc.org
Junior Member
 
anarchy-inc.org's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Planet P3X-774
Posts: 30
Send a message via ICQ to anarchy-inc.org Send a message via Yahoo to anarchy-inc.org
Quote:
Originally posted by silviu_ss
now i have another problem with my mic. i don't know how to use it what i'm playing music. but this is off topic. so pls tell me where i find a topic that helps me.
thanks
I don't think there is a way to have a live mic when streaming from winamp. You'd need to get the mp3's from another computer and mix it with your mic and then input into the machine running the server. So in the shoutcast server you would use soundcard rather than winamp as a source.
anarchy-inc.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2003, 21:55   #69
silviu_ss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: romania
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to silviu_ss
yeah. my radio is working (i tryed it)... but i had some problems with the internet... and maybe thats y it didn't work.
Quote:
I don't think there is a way to have a live mic when streaming from winamp. You'd need to get the mp3's from another computer and mix it with your mic and then input into the machine running the server. So in the shoutcast server you would use soundcard rather than winamp as a source
if i use soundcard as a soure what hapens? i mean ... will i be able to play music and speak on the mic?
silviu_ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump