Old 17th May 2003, 15:44   #1
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
Gave Error, Gave Extended Error

I can start the server, and winamp.
I can play songs and it connects and shows it sending it.
But it keeps saying this on the log:

*******************************************************************************
** SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server
** Copyright (C) 1998-2000 Nullsoft, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
** Use "sc_serv filename.ini" to specify an ini file.
*******************************************************************************

Event log:
<05/17/03@08:38:14> [SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v1.9.2 (Nov 25 2002) starting up...
<05/17/03@08:38:14> [main] loaded config from C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.ini
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] initializing (usermax:32 portbase:8000)...
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] No ban file found (sc_serv.ban)
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] No rip file found (sc_serv.rip)
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] opening source socket
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] source thread starting
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] opening client socket
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [source] listening for connection on port 8001
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] Client Stream thread [0] starting
<05/17/03@08:38:15> [main] client main thread starting
<05/17/03@08:38:25> [source] connected from 127.0.0.1
<05/17/03@08:38:25> [source] icy-name:Red Italian's Jukebox ; icy-genre:Classic Rock, Modern Rock, Metal, Etc. Etc.
<05/17/03@08:38:25> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:128 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<05/17/03@08:38:25> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:Red[Space]Italian13
<05/17/03@08:38:36> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<05/17/03@08:38:36> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 68.64.164.72:8000) from the Internet, disable Internet Sharing/NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection timed out))
<05/17/03@08:40:18> [source] source dropped connection. disconnecting.


Any idea how to get rid of this? COuld somebody check my channel and see if it works at all? Any help youd be greatly appreciated, Thanks.

Last edited by Antonio_4346; 17th May 2003 at 17:34.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 16:38   #2
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
I seemed to solve the old error somewhow, but now i get this:
<05/17/03@09:32:46> [yp_add] error connecting to yp.shoutcast.com

And it keeps repeating itself. What now?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 17:33   #3
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
After looking around the forums again and again, i've found out that this is actually worse than what i was getting before. I undid what i changed and now i get the first error messages again. I've been searching the forums, seen all the articles, but how do i open ports on my server? I cna't firgure it out.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:23   #4
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check out your firewall and/or router documentation and/or manufacturers website for technical assistance.

Also, see if the FAQ here has your make/model.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:28   #5
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
I've gone to Sticky's post many times. But what doe si tall mean? I gues si need it in lamence terms, as i'm completely lost.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:35   #6
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Two (or less) easy steps:
1. If you have a firewall, open the necessary port(s).
2. If you have a router, configure it to forward the necessary port(s) to the DNAS machine (some routers call this "virtual server").


Since not all firewalls and routers are the same, specific instructions cannot be provided by us without more information from you.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:40   #7
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
I understand. But the supplier of my wireless router does not have a Q and A thing going on like you guys do. I have a Linksys Wireless Access Point Router-with 4-port switch Model=BEFW11S4
I've tried bypassing the router, but for some reason that just cut off my connection to the internet completely. I'm not using a firewall, so it's probably somehting to do with the router. Tell me what other info you need, and i'll give it to you.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:48   #8
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
so the pcs the router is connected to have internal range ips? like 192.168.0.1?

or not

if they do have internal ips then you do this

all traffic on port 800 that comes to ur internet ip, you forward to the internal ip address of the dnas machine

for example, say your internet ip is 111.222.111.222

and say the internal ip of your dnas machine is 192.168.0.2 then do this:

forward everything on 111.222.111.222:8000 to 192.168.0.2:8000

that WILL probably solve the problem


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:50   #9
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Indeed.

Also, are you using Windows XP? If so, disable the built-in firewall.

For LInksys reference, check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Routers, Firewalls, and Networks. Oh My! -> LinkSys

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:51   #10
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
SOunds simple enough, how do i do it?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:53   #11
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
disable the win xp firewall or route traffic to a certain ip?

well im not sure about the win xp firewall, but for the router u will just have to read the instructions.

go to the manifacturer site, u can probably view the manual for you router there (if you dont already have one)


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 18:56   #12
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
As the Italians say:
"Se cercate una lezione privata piacevole, osservi circa voi."

"If you seek a pleasant tutorial, look about you."

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:01   #13
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
How do i find the "dnas" IP address?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:07   #14
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
SO i go to Sticky's Post: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....threadid=70403

OKay...then i got to the site with the info i needed. http://www.linksys.com/support/support.asp?spid=1#adv

So..how do i apply it, and put it into action?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:09   #15
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok lets start again

has your router got an administration panel?


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:11   #16
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
administration panel? - what do you mean?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:25   #17
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
sorry, i'm an idiot, yah i'm inside the admin panel now, in the forwarding section.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:25   #18
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
well when u bought it, in the instructions, did it give u an address you could type into your browser which will load the router web administration panel


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:29   #19
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
yeah, i'm there. Now what?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:30   #20
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok then great

now does it list the ip's of the machines connected to the router

also, are the ip's assigned automatically?


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:32   #21
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
yes, they are assigned auto. it lists the ip of my pc, and the router.
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:34   #22
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
Great now we are getting somewhere

what you need to do is forward everything from the ip of your router on port 8000 to the ip of your pc on port 8000

do you understand what i mean??


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:49   #23
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
sorry idnd't answer ealrier, somehting happened to my pc...the router crashec too..it's bakc up now. no, i don't completely understand you. COUld you elaborate for me?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:53   #24
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
right you know your router has an ip address, and also, on the router page it shows the ip addresses of the machines connected to it

well what you need to do, is go to the forwarding page, and forward traffic from the router, on port 8000 to the ip address of the machine which runs the shoutcast server.

If you still dont understand, then could you take a screen shot of the page where you add the forwarding rules, then i could tell you what to type in


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 19:58   #25
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
how do i take a screen shot?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:00   #26
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
well you press the pring scrren button, which is around by the backspace and delete buttons

you then open an image editor

go to edit, click paste

save the file, and email it to me: matt2kjones@thedigitaldream.co.uk


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:05   #27
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
k it's sent
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:11   #28
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok see it, wow they dont explain it do they, i can see why people get so confused,

right then try this:

first box: 8000
Second box: 8000
Protocol: tcp
ip address: 192.168.2.something (replace something with the ending of your pc ip address that you saw listed on another page of the router administration)

then check the enable box

then click apply

that should work, but i cant be positive as i have never used this router before


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:14   #29
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
okay those changes are made, any others? I mean in winamp or something?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:16   #30
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
after the changes, the same errors come up in winamp
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:18   #31
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
maybe we have to chnage the second 8000
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:19   #32
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok whats the exact model number, and name of your router

i will then search the net to see if i can find out how to forward ports with your router


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:20   #33
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
yea try it....


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:20   #34
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
Linksys Wireless Access Point Router-with 4-port switch Model=BEFW11S4 V2
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:24   #35
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok give me 5 mins i will see if i can find anything on that router....


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:28   #36
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
ok according to the web i was right

the first two boxes you type 8000

then u select the tcp box

then u assign the ip it forwards to

then u check enable

click apply and it should work.

you dnas server is running on port 8000 yes?


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:30   #37
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
i don't know, what is a dnas?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:32   #38
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
the shoutcast server is called the DNAS

sorry if i didn't explain that.

have u left the shoutcast to run on the default port which is 8000 or did you change it to a different port?


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:34   #39
Antonio_4346
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 43
on the ini file or the winamp options?
Antonio_4346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2003, 20:35   #40
matt2kjones
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 929
Send a message via ICQ to matt2kjones Send a message via AIM to matt2kjones
in the ini file, the sc_Serv one


TDD House & Trance Radio:
[ 64k Stream | Visit Site ]
matt2kjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump