Old 27th August 2003, 20:41   #81
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
Yeah, but libdb-4.1 is there. So the library is present.
code:

root@locutus lib # ls /usr/lib/libdb-4.1*
/usr/lib/libdb-4.1.a /usr/lib/libdb-4.1.la /usr/lib/libdb-4.1.so


|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 21:04   #82
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
Bleh, I can't read.

Did I mention BDB sucked?

At this point I'd be tweaking stuff in frustration... but that's about all the patience I have to do stuff remotely... maybe libdb-4.1 isn't the right version or something stupid...

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 22:16   #83
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Hey Atmo.
Whenever I try to transfer a file from C drive to D drive,
I get this little error icon in the system tray by the clock:



It doesn't matter what kind of file it is - mp3, jpg, etc.
The file shows up on the D drive, but theres no data there.
WinXP Pro.
Just started happening.
Whats up?

I also can't save anything to the D drive.
Help!

Last edited by papadoc; 27th August 2003 at 22:34.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 22:26   #84
Smeggle
Just Strolling By
(Major Dude)
 
Smeggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: A Long Winding Road.....
Posts: 3,250
Quote:
Originally posted by GqSkrub
smeggle.. looking for a driver for a scanner, from a company that doesn't update drivers anymore? ummm... sorry mang. You are TOTALLY out of luck. either they have to downgrade or get a new scanner.
Advising them to Downgrade? After I have just made 80bucks out of advising them to upgrade? Somehow I don't think they'd be to happy with this...

I'm getting the actual equipment over (And Software obviously) and I'm gonna see if I can figure a fix or a working Patch for the software ...Test it all and Have It Validated via microsoft then install to my customers Machine.....yeah I know Idiot that I am... but you never know ..could be something simple like a registry value or changing a .dll file name...we'll see any way...

Music is Life, Love and Happiness :|: Life is Music. Serren - 1985 - 2005
Religion? Religion is a Blasphemy against humanity - From the film What the Bleep do we know

siggy link So stumbling? whats it all about
Smeggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 22:42   #85
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
Quote:
Originally posted by papadoc
Hey Atmo.
Whenever I try to transfer a file from C drive to D drive,
I get this little error icon in the system tray by the clock:



It doesn't matter what kind of file it is - mp3, jpg, etc.
The file shows up on the D drive, but theres no data there.
WinXP Pro.
Just started happening.
Whats up?

I also can't save anything to the D drive.
Help!
is your 'D' drive your CD-Rom drive by any chance?
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2003, 22:53   #86
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally posted by idiot
is your 'D' drive your CD-Rom drive by any chance?
Nope, It's a second hard drive that I use for storage.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 03:38   #87
n_ick2000
Forum King
 
n_ick2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: -
Posts: 2,501
Send a message via AIM to n_ick2000 Send a message via Yahoo to n_ick2000
Quote:
Originally posted by Russ
Bleh, I can't read.

Did I mention BDB sucked?

At this point I'd be tweaking stuff in frustration... but that's about all the patience I have to do stuff remotely... maybe libdb-4.1 isn't the right version or something stupid...
I found the problem. Aparently there is a bug with dctc and db versions >= 4. I un-emerged 4.1 and 4.0 and it compiled flawlessly. After dc-gui's done compiling, I'm going to recompile db4.0 and 4.1.

|
n_ick2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 13:52   #88
HarsH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: halfway between the gutter and the stars
Posts: 79
Send a message via AIM to HarsH
Quote:
Originally posted by papadoc
Hey Atmo.
Whenever I try to transfer a file from C drive to D drive,
I get this little error icon in the system tray by the clock:



It doesn't matter what kind of file it is - mp3, jpg, etc.
The file shows up on the D drive, but theres no data there.
WinXP Pro.
Just started happening.
Whats up?

I also can't save anything to the D drive.
Help!
i'm not a computer genius at all, but i have got this message before hand. when my second cd player wasnt plugged into the usb drive properly, the caution icon appaered in my system tray. this only seemed to happen when i was burning cds.

check whether your hard drive is plugged in properly.
otherwise i don't know.

_________________________________


my friend's computer seems to shut itself down when it is turned on. he cant get onto his computer to try anything (it shuts down before we get the chance to run in safe mode or MsDos mode). please help.
HarsH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 15:53   #89
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally posted by HarsH
check whether your hard drive is plugged in properly.
Checked that and it's plugged in good.
Just checked something else: I can transfer from D to C without any problem.

papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 19:12   #90
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
I've done some checking.
I can transfer small files from C to D.
I'm having this problem transferring large files,
like 37,000 KB mp3 files or bigger.
For some reason I can't move large files from C to D.
Any ideas?
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 21:55   #91
mikm
Major Dude
 
mikm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: somewhere else
Posts: 1,255
It might have something to do with your free space, *I think* that files are transferred to the temp dir first and then to the new directory, or maybe thats just me...

powered by C₂H₅OH
mikm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2003, 22:18   #92
InvisableMan
Ninja Master!
(Forum King)
 
InvisableMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hotel California
Posts: 4,332
atmo: i plugd in my brand neu imac and folowed the instrukten booklit all the way an it wont turn on. thye sed that this imac was the best computr in the werld and the fastest and i nevr neded any peesees
InvisableMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2003, 04:17   #93
GqSkrub
Major Dude
 
GqSkrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Lancaster Pennsylvania
Posts: 897
Send a message via AIM to GqSkrub
INvisableMan is there any power? if there is no power to your imac check yoru power cord (green thing, has three prongs...) If you have checked it and still don't have any power, get a new power chord, or just pull the power chord out of the monitor you are looking at right now and use that. Also check you are pressing the POWER button, not the one on the keyboard, but the one on the monitor. then check back here.

No sig here folks.
GqSkrub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2003, 06:24   #94
VCA-Saint
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to VCA-Saint Send a message via AIM to VCA-Saint Send a message via Yahoo to VCA-Saint
Ok, I got a stumper atmo...if you get this one i'm in you debt, if you don't then i have succeded in the quest.

When ever I go to my Add orRemove Programs Control Panel I get an error box stating the following:

code:
An exception occurred while trying to run "shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL "C:\WINDOWS\System32\appwiz.cpl",Add or Remove Programs"


I'm running Windows XP Home with SP1, and all the latest updates installed. I tried using system restore to go back to the last save point but that didn't help, so I tried scanning for viruses...that came up blank. Any ideas how to fix this one?



PS Could you post links to some of the better support sites you hang out at?
VCA-Saint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2003, 19:39   #95
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
copy and paste have stopped working on my xp pro machine. also, (unrelated) my usb keyboard and mouse wont respond upon startup unless left unplugged until the logon screen (usb gamepad/modem must also be out) after that, they work fine.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2003, 04:10   #96
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Where's Atmo?
I tried to drag the file over again today.
This time I got a "Delayed Write Failed" error message,
along with the little icon.
Why all of a sudden is this happening and what to do to fix it?
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 03:41   #97
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
I'm really getting frustrated with this problem
All points bulliten for Atmo...
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 17:18   #98
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,287
atmooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!

mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 18:32   #99
dlinkwit27
has no CT
(Forum King)
 
dlinkwit27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 13,235
Send a message via ICQ to dlinkwit27 Send a message via AIM to dlinkwit27 Send a message via Yahoo to dlinkwit27
http://www.atmodigitaldesign.com/board/

if it is urgant

*pimp*
dlinkwit27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 19:15   #100
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
papadoc: Sounds like a faulty drive, faulty cable or perhaps a bad partition to me. There's other possibilities (bad drivers), but it's unlikely to be that if it's an ide drive.

Go into control panel > administrative tools > computer management> disk management, and make sure the drive is 'online'.

Next, make sure s.m.a.r.t. is enabled in your bios, then download and run aida32 ( http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32 ). Go to storage > smart, and check if all the values are 'ok'.

If that all checks out, i'd either try the drive in another pc, or swap cables. Also, doing a system restore back to when it was known to work might help if it's a driver issue.

Can you copy data from it to your main drive? If all else fails, i'd backup everything on it, delete all the partitions and reformat it.

VCA-Saint: Are you running stylexp (or another theme manager) by chance? If you are, change themes back to windows classic or windows xp style, and see if it works then.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 19:38   #101
deathazre
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: behind the wheel of a Cat service truck
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via ICQ to deathazre Send a message via AIM to deathazre
not intending to stump, but what are the allowable voltage tolerances for an ATX power supply?
deathazre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:06   #102
ryan
not fucked, not quite.
(Forum King)
 
ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tn
Posts: 8,798
Send a message via AIM to ryan
I have the stumper of all stumpers!

WHAT IS 2+2 ????
ryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:07   #103
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
+5VDC +/- 5 %
-5VDC +/- 10 %
+12VDC +/- 5 %
-12VDC +/- 10 %
+3.3VDC +/- 4 %
+5VSB +/- 5 %

Still, i wouldnt run a system with any of the rails more than 1-2% out. Even generic psu's should be able to deliver voltages within the 1-2% range, unless they're overloaded.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:14   #104
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Hey Atmo.
Yes the drive is online.
I've run a health check on both disks and that turned up ok.
Yes I can copy files to the main drive with no problem.
How do I tell if s.m.a.r.t is enabled in the BIOS?

Also...MS suggested checking the BIOS to make it's not configured
to force faster UDMA modes.
But I can't find anything about that in the BIOS.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:36   #105
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
What motherboard brand/model are you running? I'll see if i can hunt up some info on it.

As for UDMA, there should be an option in the bios. Find the page where you select the drives (standard cmos features or similar), then select the drive (whether it's the primary master/slave/secondary master/slave), and look for pio mode or udma mode or similar.

You can also disable dma within windows. Go to control panel > system > hardware tab > device manager, then go to ide ata/atapi controllers, right click on either the primary or seconday ide controller (which ever one has the drive giving the problems) and go to properties. Then go to advanced tab, and change 'dma if available' to 'pio only'.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:42   #106
DragonSon
Fears the boots
Forum King
 
DragonSon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3,445
Alright, I know this is cutting between questions, but this has been bugging me. I orignially had Windows XP Home Edition on my computer, with Automatic Updates running normally. I borrowed a copy of Windows XP Pro from my brother-in-law and upgraded, but didn't register. Now when automatic updates occur, and I restart my computer, it says some files I've changed are in conflict, or something to that extent. So I have to insert the cd I borrowed from my brother in law and hit retry and exit out of the Windows XP Pro Install menu. How would I go about resolving this?

Thanks

-DragonSon-
DragonSon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:44   #107
godoncrack
Forum King
 
godoncrack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: http://www.mossad.gov.il
Posts: 2,135
easy quick answer is back up all your files to another drive and format your C: or whatever
then reinstall your version of XP and remember
bill gates is watching you
godoncrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 20:50   #108
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
BIOS: American Megatrends 0AAVWP13
Board: MicroStar MS-6330 2.1
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:07   #109
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Quote:
Alright, I know this is cutting between questions, but this has been bugging me. I orignially had Windows XP Home Edition on my computer, with Automatic Updates running normally. I borrowed a copy of Windows XP Pro from my brother-in-law and upgraded, but didn't register. Now when automatic updates occur, and I restart my computer, it says some files I've changed are in conflict, or something to that extent. So I have to insert the cd I borrowed from my brother in law and hit retry and exit out of the Windows XP Pro Install menu. How would I go about resolving this?
Not 100% sure on this one, and i normally dont like giving tech support on warezed software...

I know it's not the same error message, but try some of the steps outlined here: http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;811263

Other than that, the only advice i can give is to try a reformat, and then if all else fails go back to your copy of xp home.

Quote:
BIOS: American Megatrends 0AAVWP13
Board: MicroStar MS-6330 2.1
That's an msi K7T board, but there are a few different versions (K7T, K7T Turbo2, K7T Pro2, K7T Pro, K7T Pro2-A, MS-6330 LE3, MS-6330 Lite etc). You'll need to open the case and look for the exact model (it'll be printed on the pcb).

Once you know the model, you could try updating the bios too: http://www.msi.com*****program/suppor...=Archives&ID=4
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:08   #110
deathazre
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: behind the wheel of a Cat service truck
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via ICQ to deathazre Send a message via AIM to deathazre
atmo: I have a very small (dimensionally I mean) 200w psu (to go with my very small computer)
3.3 at 3.29
5 at 5.05
12 at 11.39
-12 at -13.18
5VSB at 5.05
deathazre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:12   #111
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
You can also disable dma within windows. Go to control panel > system > hardware tab > device manager, then go to ide ata/atapi controllers, right click on either the primary or seconday ide controller (which ever one has the drive giving the problems) and go to properties. Then go to advanced tab, and change 'dma if available' to 'pio only'.
I tried that but it didn't help.
Time to open the case...
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:15   #112
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
deathazre: I dont like the look of the +/- 12v rails, but the onboard sensors or your monitoring software may be out by a bit also. It's fairly rare for the onboard sensors to be perfect, so using a (accurate) multimeter to check the +12v and +5v lines would give you a better idea of where they are.

If the system it's in isnt giving you any problems then i wouldnt really worry about it, but if it is, i'd test them, and if they are indeed out by that much i'd look at replacing the psu.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:20   #113
deathazre
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: behind the wheel of a Cat service truck
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via ICQ to deathazre Send a message via AIM to deathazre
*pulls out dmm and removes drive bays*
3.372 on 3.3v
5.12 on 5v
11.50 on 12v
-12.82 on -12v
-5.10 on -5v
5.12 on standby

looks like the sensor chip's a bit off, those voltages before were straight from the BIOS.

Last edited by deathazre; 6th September 2003 at 21:48.
deathazre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 21:51   #114
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
All it says on the board is MS-6330 VER:2.1
I can't find anything else about the model number.

I found these settings in the BIOS:
PIO Mode: 4
Async DMA: MultiWord DMA-2
Ultra DMA: Ultra DMA-4
S.M.A.R.T: Supported

Same settings for both the Primary IDE Master and Slave.

Last edited by papadoc; 6th September 2003 at 22:07.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 06:37   #115
VCA-Saint
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to VCA-Saint Send a message via AIM to VCA-Saint Send a message via Yahoo to VCA-Saint
hehe, I'm not using StyleXP, but I do have a patched uxtheme.dll so I can run other's themes. I tried switching back to the default luna theme, but that didn't help still the same error. Should I restore the unpatched dll and try again? I have never had this problem with this theme before it's always worked fine for add/remove programs.


So how about those support sites you hang out at??
VCA-Saint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 10:53   #116
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
Are you able to disable ultra-dma (udma) in the bios papadoc?

VCA-Saint: There's an issue with add/remove programs when using stylexp themes, but if it was working ok beforehand, then i doubt it's causing this problem.

Tweakers Australia's forum is my home nowdays. Lot's of knowledgable people there.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 14:10   #117
Jaak
Major Dude
 
Jaak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Estonia.
Posts: 851
Ok, Atmo heres my problem...
Im using GeForce mx440 (uncloced) and im rarely experiencing some weird stuff. My pc shuts down every time when i try doing something what is graphics related... like some kind of game (when it happend first time my pc shut down when i tryed to draw a arrow in microsoft word :S). Anyways it usually will be good again after i open my pc and move the card a bit... (i dont take it out, just move it). Maybe the card is badly connected to AGP? or... something else

Dont kill me, i know my english sucks.

[edit] win xp pro, if you need i can write all my pc "stats" here

Phi = (1+sqrt(5))/2
Jaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 14:24   #118
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,400
If it's ok after moving it around, then it could be a bad connection. Is the fan on the card (if applicable) spinning?

Also, have you tried the card in another pc, or tried another card in yours?
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 14:28   #119
Jaak
Major Dude
 
Jaak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Estonia.
Posts: 851
I dont have fan on the card...
I think its bad connection too.
But i dont think there is point to try another card in my pc or otherway coz it happent so rarely :P
still, thnks m8

Phi = (1+sqrt(5))/2
Jaak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2003, 15:52   #120
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally posted by Atmo
Are you able to disable ultra-dma (udma) in the bios papadoc?
No, I can't find a way to disable it.

Also I ran Aida32, but it's not giving any values (ok) for smart.
It's all blank.
It's also telling me that the BIOS is over 2 years old, and probably needs updating.
papadoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump