Old 17th April 2009, 23:45   #1
jayfox911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 13
ExecWait with double quote

the command fails with double quotes with the command area.

all fail:
PHP Code:
 ExecWait '"${DOTNETPATH20}regasm /nologo /codebase "${JROOT}bin\board.dll"" x -y' 
PHP Code:
 ExecWait '"${DOTNETPATH20}regasm /nologo /codebase \"${JROOT}bin\board.dll\"" x -y' 
PHP Code:
  StrCpy $'"${JROOT}bin\board.dll"'  
ExecWait '"${DOTNETPATH20}regasm /nologo /codebase $0" x -y' 
jayfox911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 00:06   #2
820815
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
Posts: 25
Re: ExecWait with double quote

PHP Code:
ExecWait '"${DOTNETPATH20}regasm" /nologo /codebase "${JROOT}bin\board.dll" x -y' 
820815 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 00:12   #3
Pidgeot
Senior Member
 
Pidgeot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 136
Well, yes - of course they do. You have surrounded both the executable name and some of the parameters in a single set of double quotes - that will never work, as the quotes tell the shell to treat the contained part as a single element (since it's the first part, it'd be treated as the full executable name). Obviously, you wouldn't expect there to actually be a file with this name (hell, the Win32 subsystem doesn't even ALLOW that name).

Move the ending " to just after regasm, and it will likely work just fine.

(I'm assuming you have verified that ${JROOT} and ${DOTNETPATH20} actually contain what they're supposed to, but if they don't, then that's obviously going to be a problem as well.)
Pidgeot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 00:14   #4
Static_VoiD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Lensk, Yakutia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Static_VoiD
You can use escape sequence $\" - now you'll be able to use quotes as many times as you want .
Static_VoiD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 15:22   #5
jayfox911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: san diego, ca
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by Static_VoiD
You can use escape sequence $\" - now you'll be able to use quotes as many times as you want .
Thanks, I was doing \" not $\"

There are spaces in ${JROOT} that is why I needed the second set of quotes.
jayfox911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump