Old 20th June 2006, 06:52   #1
ŊëØþhÿtE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington - The State
Posts: 8
Making a server Private

so basically heres the scoop...
ive done all the work to make it so that i send my broadcast via my computer at home
and a linux server at a local internet company takes the broadcast and fwds it (because it has 15mb+ upload and my comp has like...115 kb lol)

my problem...
is that people are loggin onto my computer still...
and its skipping...

what are all the steps i need to take in order to make it so that i send a private broadcast to the linux server?
so that the linux server would then would take all the upload beating while i just upload to one IP (the linux server)

i looked into the destip=[linux server ip] and what not...
but before i do that...i was curious if theres anything more?

much love.
ŊëØþhÿtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2006, 07:37   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
make your server at home 1 slot and run it it in reserve ip mode entering the ip address of the server that is connecting from the internet company to your home server.

; RIPOnly, when set to Yes, will only allow IP addresses listed in the Reserved
; IP list to connect and relay. All other connections for listening will be denied.
; This is really only useful for servers whose sole purpose is to provide the
; primary feed to all public relays. Setting this value to Yes also forces the
; server into Private mode, since listing this server in the directory would
; be pointless. Default is No.
; RIPOnly=No <<<< remove the ; and change to yes

that should do the trick for you.

or change the port of the server at home and make it 1 slot so know one knows what it is.

i hope this helps
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2006, 07:44   #3
&#330;ëØþhÿtE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington - The State
Posts: 8
thanks! that sounds like its exactly what i need

quick question tho...

Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
RIPOnly, when set to Yes, will only allow IP addresses listed in the Reserved
; IP list to connect and relay. All other connections for listening will be denied.
how do u enter IP addresses in the reserved IP list?
where is that at?
is that just the destip= thingy? : /
&#330;ëØþhÿtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2006, 18:37   #4
ukbassradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 14
Log in to http://YOUR-IP:PORT/admin.cgi and there is a link at the top that says 'reserve ip list'
ukbassradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2006, 19:22   #5
&#330;ëØþhÿtE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington - The State
Posts: 8
you guys are the best...

thank you all!
&#330;ëØþhÿtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2006, 01:16   #6
&#330;ëØþhÿtE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington - The State
Posts: 8
hmm...i cant seem to find this RIPonly=
any help?

also...do i still have to do anything with the destip=any even after i do all this reserved ip business?

AND ONE LAST THING TO CLEAR MY CONCIOUSNESS OF ALL DOUBT!!!
does unchecking 'Make This Server Public (Recommended)' in the actually broadcasting plug-in just make it so that the station isnt seen on shoutcast.com?

Last edited by &#330;ëØþhÿtE; 21st June 2006 at 01:33.
&#330;ëØþhÿtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump