Old 14th November 2013, 16:33   #1
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
How to get publicly listed on ShoutCast

Before we moved the shoutcast streaming to a new server we used to be publicly listed on shoutcast directory. Now it's been almost 4 months since we started the new server, but we haven't been added to the public list.

Our new streaming server is on:

http://72.167.143.169:8000/

Thanks a lot in advance for your valuable help, and sorry for my awful English.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 16:39   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
have you checked the log for any YP related error messages? as there's no trace of anything in the system which relates to that server address.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 16:54   #3
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
have you checked the log for any YP related error messages? as there's no trace of anything in the system which relates to that server address.
Excuse me, what is a YP related error?

Sorry, I'm a newbie in here... u.u
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 18:48   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
YP = SHOUTcast Directory and would be obvious in the logs if it's a YP error happening.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 18:54   #5
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
YP = SHOUTcast Directory and would be obvious in the logs if it's a YP error happening.
Please, do not get mad at me, but as I said, I'm a complete newbie in shoutcast...

Two questions:

1) How can I check for those errors?
2) In case of having those error logs, how can I fix it?

Thanks in advance once again.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 19:57   #6
Bryon Stout
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 377
Rock.. do a little searching on this forum and youll find the answers.
Bryon Stout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 20:02   #7
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryon Stout View Post
Rock.. do a little searching on this forum and youll find the answers.
That is actually what I'm trying to do...

Thanks.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 20:06   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
rock101: i was not getting mad, just trying to keep it simple to avoid confusion.

the most obvious way is to login to the 'admin' part of the DNAS and check the log link provided. alternatively you'd need to determine from the DNAS's config file location (usually sc_serv.conf but not guaranteed) and then look through that.

but as it's not clear if you're self-hosting or using a host provider (which is what i suspect) and if you're using a control panel to manage things, it might be you're being asked for things you don't have access to and so would need to get the hosting provider involved.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 20:17   #9
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
rock101: i was not getting mad, just trying to keep it simple to avoid confusion.

the most obvious way is to login to the 'admin' part of the DNAS and check the log link provided. alternatively you'd need to determine from the DNAS's config file location (usually sc_serv.conf but not guaranteed) and then look through that.

but as it's not clear if you're self-hosting or using a host provider (which is what i suspect) and if you're using a control panel to manage things, it might be you're being asked for things you don't have access to and so would need to get the hosting provider involved.
See... I have plenty access to the server, it is a Dedicated one, so I have SSH and sftp access. We also manage to have a Centova Cast control panel. I guess the DNAS admin part is in here: http://72.167.143.169:8000 ...where it says "Admin Login". What I don't know is how to recover that login credentials.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 20:36   #10
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
rock101: i was not getting mad, just trying to keep it simple to avoid confusion.

the most obvious way is to login to the 'admin' part of the DNAS and check the log link provided. alternatively you'd need to determine from the DNAS's config file location (usually sc_serv.conf but not guaranteed) and then look through that.

but as it's not clear if you're self-hosting or using a host provider (which is what i suspect) and if you're using a control panel to manage things, it might be you're being asked for things you don't have access to and so would need to get the hosting provider involved.
Ok, I've found my admin login, so now I can see this in the "viewlog" list:

Quote:
<11/14/13@06:35:18> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:19> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:20> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:21> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:22> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:23> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:24> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:24> [dest: 200.21.240.135] connection closed (15 seconds) (UID: 837276)[L: 133]{Bytes: 349983}(P: 57)
<11/14/13@06:35:25> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:26> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:27> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:28> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:29> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:30> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:31> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:32> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:33> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:34> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
<11/14/13@06:35:35> [yp_add] error resolving yp.shoutcast.com
Now we know there is an error, please, could you tell me how can we fix it?

Thanks one more time.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 21:16   #11
Bryon Stout
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 377
I know this might seem obvious but are you sure you have centovacast marked as "always public"? If its set to private then thats your issue.
Bryon Stout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 21:25   #12
rock101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryon Stout View Post
I know this might seem obvious but are you sure you have centovacast marked as "always public"? If its set to private then thats your issue.
No, but thanks a lot. I've just restarted the account from Centova Cast and VOILA! it worked like charm!

Well, I still can't see the station listed but my log shows me something like this:

Quote:
<11/14/13@07:14:26> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com added me successfully
<11/14/13@07:14:30> [dest: 189.131.139.162] starting stream (UID: 2)[L: 1]{A: TuneIn Radio}(P: 1)
<11/14/13@07:14:31> [dest: 189.143.144.230] starting stream (UID: 3)[L: 2]{A: Lavf52.111.0}(P: 2)
<11/14/13@07:14:33> [dest: 187.133.136.194] starting stream (UID: 4)[L: 3]{A: Lavf52.111.0}(P: 3)
<11/14/13@07:14:33> [dest: 187.171.109.83] starting stream (UID: 5)[L: 4]{A: MPEG OVERRIDE}(P: 4)
<11/14/13@07:14:33> [dest: 187.171.109.83] connection closed (1 seconds) (UID: 5)[L: 3]{Bytes: 98304}(P: 4)
<11/14/13@07:14:33> [dest: 187.171.109.83] starting stream (UID: 6)[L: 4]{A: MPEG OVERRIDE}(P: 4)
<11/14/13@07:14:33> [dest: 189.228.139.71] starting stream (UID: 7)[L: 5]{A: Lavf52.111.0}(P: 5)
<11/14/13@07:14:34> [dest: 187.171.109.83] connection closed (0 seconds) (UID: 6)[L: 4]{Bytes: 38684}(P: 4)
[...]
<11/14/13@07:24:26> [yp_tch] yp.shoutcast.com touched!
So, I assume that it will appear listed soon on Shoutcast YP. Right?

Thanks a lot once again.
rock101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2013, 21:35   #13
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
correct, it'll appear on the site within the next 30mins though if you look for 'Rock 101' inside of Winamp, you can already see it listed there.

does reinforce the old adage of if it's broken restart it, though is a bit strange why Centova would somehow be affecting the DNS name resolution.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Tags
list, public list, radio, shoutcast, streaming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump