Old 4th December 2011, 13:28   #1
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Change the default save-as-type in playlist

I want to change the default save type option from m3u to m3u8 so that I don't have to keep changing it everytime I want to update my playlist(s). Not vital or anything, but anything I can do to reduce mouse-clicks and make things more efficient.

Thanks a lot in advance
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 19:00   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
http://nunzioweb.com/daz/OSPosRestorer.html should be able to do it (though obviously you use it at your own risk).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 22:51   #3
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
A seemingly good find, but it doesn't work for me or maybe i'm not using it correctly. I can't get into one of the buttons, if it even is a button, because it's greyed out.
I'll have to send them an email to ask.

Thanks for finding this.
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2011, 22:57   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
them is me.

there's nothing to set as it will just remember what the filter was set to, so once you've done it then it should remember the filter type the next time you open the dialog (is working like that for me with the current Winamp release with the dialogs it does support as per the note on the plug-in's page - i.e. is likely that ones relating to portables aren't supported sinc i'm limited in what i can test to ensure it hooks the right things).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 05:57   #5
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Hmm, thats what I tried several times but it always reverted to the default m3u type instead.
Maybe I have conflicting plugins.
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2011, 09:24   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
which open/save dialog are you trying to use? as the plug-in only currently handles those dialogs from the Winamp core, it sounds likely you're accessing one of the instances from one of the other plug-ins which this one doesn't hook (have intended to do it but i've had little time to work on my own plug-ins since the last update for it last year).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 00:49   #7
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
I'm using the save dialogue on the playlist editor.
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2011, 10:04   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
looks like there might be an issue with the hooking of the save dialog in some cases as i've just reproduced an inconsistency on a Winamp install which has never had the plug-in installed on it - will have to try to find a moment to properly look into it.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2011, 10:34   #9
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Seems like this isn't too much of a problem as it remembers the last playlist I saved along with it's type and saves it as m3u8 even though the type says m3u.

As long as that keeps working, my own problem is solved.

Thanks for your help anyway.
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2011, 22:54   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that doesn't sound at all right unless it's something with how the previously named file is being handled / reported back to Winamp (since there is no native behaviour to do what you're seeing).

i have just found and fixed the cause of the plug-in not working as it should do (is a Vista / 7 specific issue for how the 'save file' dialog works). though i need to improve a few other parts of the plug-in but might be able to get a 2.1 update done tomorrow / tuesday (even if you don't use it, it'll be better for me as i then know i've fixed it, heh).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2011, 09:47   #11
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
I'll certainly be using it, as I just found that it only remembers the name during that instance. If I close Winamp and open it again, the dialogue is empty.

Thanks for your time
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2011, 12:08   #12
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
check your pm's - have sent a link to a newer build which should fix things properly.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2011, 23:40   #13
rabwin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
It works!
I had a bit of trouble on the way, I seem to have needed to at least uninstall the old verison instead of just going straight for the new version, or maybe I had to run winamp once without the plugin at all.

Thanks again.
rabwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2011, 23:44   #14
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it might have needed just the stored settings to be wiped out that as long as it's working ok then i can release that version properly once i've had some sleep (won't be any changes made to the installer link i sent you). thanks for testing and confirming the fix works.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
save, save as type

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump