Old 23rd March 2005, 14:23   #201
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by mrym
orginate from playlists option is working fine.

as for the back space thing, search bar is okey, but it steps two folders up...

Damn...

Quote:
have you dropped move tree view option?
i never use that option though...
You can move treeview left or right. That's it.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 14:33   #202
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by Joonas
You can move treeview left or right. That's it.
but, how?...
[edit] forgot attachemnt see below [/edit]
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 14:35   #203
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Attached Images
File Type: png pref.png (16.7 KB, 247 views)
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 14:43   #204
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by mrym
God I shouldn't be doing this now...they landed under the Thinger option. I'll drag them outta there now..

Very weird this with backspace though...if you press Backspace while focus is on listview it jumps back one as it should be. If you have focus on the treeview though it jumps back to My Library.

[edit]
Oh...a tree always works like that by default...I never knew that

Now it works with both the listview and the tree though...
[/edit]

10.5 uploaded. Bug fixes.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 14:59   #205
Gabes Dad
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally posted by Gabes Dad
jojo, thanks for the tip. Would it be possible to add a drag 'n drop option that would copy files and create a playlist, so that what you mentioned could be done in one step?
Quote:
Orginally posted by jojo 544
I also thought about that (a new drag 'n drop setting?), but for now the only way is to do it in two steps. Maybe Jonas has an idea?
Joonas: I hate to bother you twice about this, but is the new drag 'n drop (one that both copies files and creates a playlist for the new copied files in a chosen location) setting possible?
Gabes Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 15:10   #206
Gabes Dad
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 69
A few bugs:
Bitrate column doens't work for .ogg files (does work for .mp3 files)

Path column does not display anything (even when option to diplay path only or full path is selected)
Gabes Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 15:15   #207
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by Gabes Dad
Joonas: I hate to bother you twice about this, but is the new drag 'n drop (one that both copies files and creates a playlist for the new copied files in a chosen location) setting possible?
Hmm, I think it would be kinda weird. But it's not too hard so..

Quote:
A few bugs:
Bitrate column doens't work for .ogg files (does work for .mp3 files)
And never will work. It's not a DL bug. It's the decoder that doesn't put bitrate into a tag that Winamp can read. Don't ask me how ML gets them. Perhaps it's running them through the decoder or something..

Quote:
Path column does not display anything (even when option to diplay path only or full path is selected)
That's a bug. Will work next release.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 16:23   #208
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Could you expand/colapse all folders for the super root?

*sigh (still) under construction*
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 17:17   #209
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
thank you joonas! i know alot of folks i can now recomend DL to for creating mp3 playlists for burning.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 18:27   #210
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
* Bug fix for path column
* expand/collapse for super-root

Beta 10.6
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 20:05   #211
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
10.7

* Play after current.

Someone requested it. Test it
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 22:26   #212
AsHopeDies
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 107
-nevermind-
AsHopeDies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 22:29   #213
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
same thing as before, as soon as i load winamp, it crashes.
offset: 0000be0b

it did work the first time, right after i deleted the .ini
[edit]as soon as i deleted .ini, it worked again.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 23:54   #214
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally posted by Joonas
* Play after current.
Someone requested it. Test it
For me it does the same as 'Play'..
I think the request was indeed to do that, but wait until the current playing song finished before preform the action. Something more like 'Play next'.
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 05:31   #215
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by jojo 544
For me it does the same as 'Play'..
I think the request was indeed to do that, but wait until the current playing song finished before preform the action. Something more like 'Play next'.
That's what it does? If something is playing it keep playing until end of file. If nothing is playing it plays...

[edit]
If something is messed up I guess it's some other plugin again...
[/edit]

[edit2]
Apparently Next On Stop is causing all sorts of mischief...
[/edit2]

@billy: does it crash still? everytime? You really have a programmer's nightmare of a system
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 09:05   #216
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Hmm, I tested more and now nothing seems wrong again...even with Next on stop installed.

Weird, does it not work for anyone? Or is it just jojo that's having problems?
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 10:43   #217
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
some problems.

play count is incorrectly displayed.
personally, i'm not interested with play count or rating song feature, so it would be nice to make 'do not save play count' option. (if possible)

play after current is working with next on stop here.
but when i select play after current, ID3 title (winamp main window) is replaced with file name.
and sometimes displays current file name, sometimes displays after file name.

every time i right clicking tree view folder, play after current menu is duplicated.

file size indicator is incorrectly displayed while dl scanning files.
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 10:48   #218
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by mrym
some problems.

play count is incorrectly displayed.
personally, i'm not interested with play count or rating song feature, so it would be nice to make 'do not save play count' option. (if possible)

Why? Just hide the column in the listview and it won't bother no one

Quote:
play after current is working with next on stop here.
but when i select play after current, ID3 title (winamp main window) is replaced with file name.
and sometimes displays current file name, sometimes displays after file name.
Of course it will display the new filename since it involve actual removing the playlist with a new one. That's how Winamp works...wouldn't it be even weirder if the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done?

Quote:
every time i right clicking tree view folder, play after current menu is duplicated.
ok, will fix.

Quote:
file size indicator is incorrectly displayed while dl scanning files.
ok, will fix.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 11:09   #219
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359
Column Header Double click to resize the header, resizes the coulumn to the visible items and not to the total items

wiamp main popup menu (right-click on title) does not forward commands to winamp when an item is clicked

Could you provide window shade operation

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 11:16   #220
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by TazDevil
Column Header Double click to resize the header, resizes the coulumn to the visible items and not to the total items
That's how it should behave.

Quote:
wiamp main popup menu (right-click on title) does not forward commands to winamp when an item is clicked
Really? If you click on the titlebar? Works fine here...

Quote:
Could you provide window shade operation [/B]
If I could figure out how sure.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 11:21   #221
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by Joonas
Why? Just hide the column in the listview and it won't bother no one
i just don't want to save unnecessary info to cache files.
Quote:
Of course it will display the new filename since it involve actual removing the playlist with a new one. That's how Winamp works...wouldn't it be even weirder if the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done?
hmm but still playing current song when displays after file info in main window (not playlist editor) is odd. i think...
i prefer "the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done." for main window.
lion, what do you think?
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 11:25   #222
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by mrym
i just don't want to save unnecessary info to cache files.
But having two options would mean two different cache file format. It only takes a few bytes for each song. It doubt it is noticeable.

Quote:
hmm but still playing current song when displays after file info in main window (not playlist editor) is odd. i think...
i prefer "the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done." for main window.
lion, what do you think? [/B]
*shrug* You decide how you want it. I don't use Play after current and I don't ever look at the main window for song information so this one is up to you

[edit]I should point out that "the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done." this can't be just for main window and not for playlist. They are linked. What you suggest would mean that the old song playing is still at the top of the playlist and disappear when playing is complete. Very weird I would think. More weird than wrong information in main window...but that's just me maybe?
[/edit]

[edit2]
Playcount takes 5 bytes right now, but will probably be 4 later...that means 4 * 3000 = 12 kb extra data if you have 3000 files in cache. That's not very much...
[/edit2]
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 11:32   #223
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359
Well you could resize your window to show only the title.

Resizing quickly the window produces odd behaviour for the search bar (seems to show the sceen contents below DL window (transparency???)..

About the menu problem is actually a bug in my plugin
i am using WM_MENUCOMMAND to get item pos. etc, and then forward the commands to winamp, sorry about that,
Would you have any idea why this occures (occurs on all other winows except main...
I'll check my code though


Also when adding all the "My Library" to the playlist, it requests if the playlists whould be added as well, for each playlist so an option for No to ALl or Yes to all would be nice...

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 12:00   #224
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by Joonas
*shrug* You decide how you want it. I don't use Play after current and I don't ever look at the main window for song information so this one is up to you
lion wants this feature, so it's up to him.
Quote:
"the item is still there and then disappear after playing is done." this can't be just for main window and not for playlist. They are linked.
i see
Quote:
Playcount takes 5 bytes right now, but will probably be 4 later...that means 4 * 3000 = 12 kb extra data if you have 3000 files in cache. That's not very much...
hehe, what a net picker am i
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 12:01   #225
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by mrym
lion wants this feature, so it's up to him.

I agree. We who don't care don't have to use it if it behaves weird

Quote:
hehe, what a net picker am i
Quite yes
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 12:40   #226
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359
Joonas i have located my problem....
I am catching WM_MENUCOMMAND for all built in windows of winamp (or at list for which winamp is parent ?) DL window is a child of Winamp main ?

THe built in windows are... PE,EQ, VIDEO
So i guess if DL is not a child of Winamp i will not be avle to catch the message forwarded to your window and thus need to make unnessesary subclassing...

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 12:55   #227
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 13:08   #228
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by TazDevil
[B]Joonas i have located my problem....
I am catching WM_MENUCOMMAND for all built in windows of winamp (or at list for which winamp is parent ?) DL window is a child of Winamp main ?
DL window should be a child of Winamp yes.
The window handle is gathered from Winamp using the
IPC_GET_EMBEDIF API-call.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 16:22   #229
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Quote:
Originally posted by TazDevil
when adding all the "My Library" to the playlist, it requests if the playlists whould be added as well, for each playlist so an option for No to ALl or Yes to all would be nice...
I second that !
BTW, play after current works fine, i don't know what i did wrong. Maybe it was just to late yesterday, should have gone to bed instead
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 17:47   #230
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Beta 11

* Bug fixes for playcount
* Repair category in language file changed to "Dialogs" to reflect that Export playlist language strings are also stored there.
* New menu language string
* Export playlist - like gen_yar I guess is implemented. It only works together with a playlist though. Just right-click the tree.
* New cache version. Length of file and playcount are now integers as they should be.
@mrym: you just saved 2 bytes for each file in the library

* Known issue #1: playcount does not work for tree playlists
* Known issue #2: Create playlist together with Export playlist is not active yet.
Have to come up with some better way of creating temporary files first...
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 18:48   #231
Gabes Dad
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 69
Export playlist:

First of all, muchas gracias.


Secondly - a few bugs.

1. When exporting the playlist it seems to be using some chached playlist instead of the one I am exporting. The "chached" playlist in my example is one that I created with another mixing program and imported to winamp. That playlist however was never saved as a file, as a playlist in ML, nor is it currently the playlist in pleditor. The export playlist function uses that same cached playlist no matter which playlist I choose to export. I tried clearing and rebuilding DL's cache but to no avail. I even did it with ML, but no luck and it shouldn't affect DL anyway. I checked the program I made the playlist with and it didn't have any record of it and it displayed all of the saved playlists that exact same way DL and ML do. I even opened the .m3u playlist is notepad and no suprises there. Maybe it has something to do with the changes to DL's cache in 10.7

2. not really a bug but a request: padding of the prefix sort-numbers with zeros would maintain sort order for playlists over 9 tracks in length. Perhaps pad with up to 2 zeros (#1 -> #001).

That's it.
Gabes Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 19:11   #232
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by Gabes Dad
[B]Export playlist:

First of all, muchas gracias.


Secondly - a few bugs.

1. When exporting the playlist it seems to be using some chached playlist instead of the one I am exporting. The "chached" playlist in my example is one that I created with another mixing program and imported to winamp. That playlist however was never saved as a file, as a playlist in ML, nor is it currently the playlist in pleditor. The export playlist function uses that same cached playlist no matter which playlist I choose to export. I tried clearing and rebuilding DL's cache but to no avail. I even did it with ML, but no luck and it shouldn't affect DL anyway. I checked the program I made the playlist with and it didn't have any record of it and it displayed all of the saved playlists that exact same way DL and ML do. I even opened the .m3u playlist is notepad and no suprises there. Maybe it has something to do with the changes to DL's cache in 10.7
Rather me using the wrong sorting algorhitm.

Quote:
2. not really a bug but a request: padding of the prefix sort-numbers with zeros would maintain sort order for playlists over 9 tracks in length. Perhaps pad with up to 2 zeros (#1 -> #001).
Done and ready.

Beta 10.1 uploaded.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 19:56   #233
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
The export playlist is fixed only for root playlists.
For playlists in some (child) folder i still get the strange behaviour.
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 20:04   #234
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
It still happens, everytime i add a root, winamp and DL work fine. But when i turn off winamp and reload it, i still get crashes on load. I have to delete ini file before every winamp load.

gen_dl.dll
Offset: 0000bf9b
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 20:38   #235
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
It still happens, everytime i add a root, winamp and DL work fine. But when i turn off winamp and reload it, i still get crashes on load. I have to delete ini file before every winamp load.

gen_dl.dll
Offset: 0000bf9b
Send me one of your ini-files please.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 21:36   #236
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
11.2

* More bug fixes for Export playlist
* Yes to all, No to all, Cancel added to message box when playlists are to be loaded.

Questions:

* Are there more places this kind of messagebox should be used?

* Should the preferences be dropped now? Quite quick to pick Yes to all or No to all.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 23:35   #237
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359
Actually there sould be a No in the messegebox ...

Yes <- to current playlist
Yes to All <- do not display for further playlists
No <- skip current playlist only
No to All <- Skip all further playlists...

Cancel <- i consider to be the same as "No to All" right ...
except if there is anothe function there ???

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 23:57   #238
TazDevil
Senior Member
 
TazDevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 359
Ok i am having peculiar effects hitting F5
1. on an empty folder (sometimes if you F5 several times)
-> winamp crashes
2. or a folder(without a subfolder) before/after an empty one
->winamp crashes or tree selects another node by its self ...
and winamp is crashing all the time so i can really understand why

Offsets: 0000b450 and 0000161d0 and many other ...

off to bed now... sleep mode = ON

NEW Multiple Output Plugin v1.5 | Download | outputs data to one or more audio/file output devices
Crystal Classic Skins v1.1 | Download | transparency effects for classic skins
TazDevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 08:06   #239
Joonas
Forum King
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,263
Quote:
Originally posted by TazDevil
Actually there sould be a No in the messegebox ...

Yes <- to current playlist
Yes to All <- do not display for further playlists
No <- skip current playlist only
No to All <- Skip all further playlists...

Cancel <- i consider to be the same as "No to All" right ...
except if there is anothe function there ???
I guess No should be there yes. But Cancel and No is far from the same. Cancel means abort this whole operation. No to all just means don't load playlists.

Quote:
Ok i am having peculiar effects hitting F5
1. on an empty folder (sometimes if you F5 several times)
-> winamp crashes
2. or a folder(without a subfolder) before/after an empty one
->winamp crashes or tree selects another node by its self ...and winamp is crashing all the time so i can really understand why
Think I've fixed it for next release.
Joonas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2005, 11:42   #240
jojo 544
Major Dude
 
jojo 544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nowhere near the apeland
Posts: 623
Now that the search / browse mode radio buttons are gone i wanted to test how long the string in the search field can be. I can put to 250 char. there, but it makes DL hanging.
clearing the field or switching folder doesn't help.
Reproducable? for me it is.
Maybe make the field shorter, who wants to search a term of 250 charakters anyway ?

Edit: Close winamp with DL open, re-open winamp, press next, previous, or play (in winamp) while DL is still loading, or do any enqueue or play action in DL, also makes crash.

Last edited by jojo 544; 25th March 2005 at 11:59.
jojo 544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump