Old 1st June 2011, 19:25   #1
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Question about textarea in a table

Is it possible to the textarea use all the space available in a table celll?
Even is resize, update, etc.

Thanks!


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2011, 19:57   #2
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^ Sorry, Joel, but do you mean in an Excel?
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 00:08   #3
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Widdykats View Post
^ Sorry, Joel, but do you mean in an Excel?
yup, sorry widdy is for a html page I'm working at, here is part of the code:
code:

<tr>
<td>Calificaci&oacute;n</td>
<td>Frecuencia</td>
<td rowspan="7"><textarea name="objSalida" cols="2" rows="2"></textarea></td>
</tr>


see the rowspan? I need the textarea to fill the spaces of the cell...


* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2011, 20:17   #4
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
I think he means HTML.

But... can I ask why you're wanting to put a textarea in a table?

I have just tried with pure css, but I had no luck (I'll be a bit miffed if you can't); it's certainly doable with Javascript though.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2011, 22:37   #5
cooky560
Major Dude
 
cooky560's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Around
Posts: 1,181
Send a message via MSN to cooky560 Send a message via Yahoo to cooky560 Send a message via Skype™ to cooky560
He might need it for laying out a form QOAL?

Cooky560 - Making Pointless Posts since 8/12/ 2002

WWW.
Victory Requires no explanation, defeat allows none.
All that Evil needs to triumph is for good men to do nothing
cooky560 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 00:17   #6
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
Me
v
v

*somone smart will be along, directly!

Last edited by Widdykats; 2nd December 2013 at 16:44.
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 11:52   #7
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
code:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=utf-8" />
<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=99" />
<title>tabel/textarea</title>
<style type="text/css">
table {
background: #d0f0d0;
}
#objSalida {
background: #f0d0d0;
padding:0 2px 0 0;
height: 100px; /* set the start height of the cell, a height is needed for this to work */
}
textarea {
min-width: 100%;
min-height: 100%;
width: 100%;
height: 100%;
display: block;
margin: auto;
padding: 0;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table border="1" style="background-color:#FFFFCC">
<tr>
<td>Calificaci&oacute;n</td>
<td>Frecuencia</td>
<td rowspan="7" id="objSalidaHost"><textarea name="objSalida" cols="2" rows="2"></textarea></td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>


Something like that?
It should be some help at least.

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 12:47   #8
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
^ He's *Superhero Outfit*
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 16:10   #9
Joel
Debian user
(Forum King)
 
Joel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arch land
Posts: 4,917
@QOAL: Thanks it helps:
code:

textarea
{
display: block;
width: 100%;
height: 100%;
margin: auto;
padding: 0;
}




* PC: Intel Core 2 DUO E6550 @ 2.33 GHz with 2 GB RAM: Archlinux-i686 with MATE.
* Laptop: Intel Core 2 DUO T6600 @ 2.20 GHz with 4 GB RAM: Archlinux-x86-64 with MATE.
Joel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2011, 22:35   #10
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Tables have padding and spacing you can set. It's not zero by defauit. Sometimes you feel like a style sheet.....
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump