Old 19th December 2016, 15:37   #1
darryl505
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Changed IP's Stations Not Playing in Player

I have several stations and we changed servers. i changed the ip addresses in rmo and authhash on the server but the streams are not playing via the radionomy player, site or app. Anyone know if im missing a step here?
darryl505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 06:43   #2
stillcut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
We've got the same problem.
Did you fix it ?
stillcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 10:20   #3
uDirty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
What a Shoutcast Server version do you have?
uDirty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 11:08   #4
stillcut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
It's the version v2.5.1.723
stillcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 17:14   #5
darryl505
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
Thanks for that suggestion. I'm not sure if thats the version on it or not but ill have my host update me to that build if not to see if it helps.
darryl505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 19:19   #6
stillcut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Darryl , did you just have upgraded an existing radio station ? If the answer is yes , are you listed on the Radionomy website ?
stillcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2016, 19:46   #7
darryl505
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 37
I have about 12 or 13 stations and yes they are listed on the site Some of them are playing and some of them are not. Some of them take a long time before they start playing and then they go back out All of them were playing smoothly before for the most part but then sometimes I did have a few issues here and there and I checked with my host and we are using the latest build

Also I hear that they are not playing on the app either. They are however playing if I go to the direct stream
darryl505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2017, 12:12   #8
stillcut
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Did you have a similar error message ?

stillcut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump