Old 29th January 2004, 18:09   #1
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
typos in the docs ...

hello nsis-developer-team!

i've found some bugs in the nsis-documentations:

Quote:
4.5.3 Callbacks
[...]
Examples:
code:
[...]
Function skipLicense
MessageBox MB_YES "Do you want to skip the license page?" IDNO no
Abort
no:
FunctionEnd
Function stayInLicense
MessageBox MB_YES "Do you want to stay in the license page?" IDNO no
Abort
no:
FunctionEnd
[...]

[...]
in the example-code there's the flag 'MB_YES' set for messageboxes. that must be 'MB_YESNO' instead.


Quote:
5.4.3 !ifndef
code:
gflag [bcheck [gflag [...]]]
The opposite of !ifmacrodef. The lines will be compiled when the gflag has not been defined.
i think this is the opposite of '!ifdef', not of '!ifmacrodef'.


Quote:
5.4.6 !else
[...]
This command is the opposite of !ifdef [...]
i'd say: it can be the opposite of "!ifdef, !ifndef, !ifmacrodef, !ifmacrondef".


hmm, that's it for now, i'll post more bugs in here, whenever i found some.
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2004, 18:32   #2
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Thanks, fixed.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 12:59   #3
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
a typo:
Quote:
4.9.3.2 CopyFiles
[...]You might see a Windows status window of the copy operation takes a lot of time (to disable this, use /SILENT).[...]
missing "if it" between "... copy operation" and "takes a lot ...". or is my english to bad?
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 14:44   #4
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Fixed again.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 17:49   #5
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
you fixed this one and implemented another :
Quote:
You might see a Windows status window of the copy operation if the operation takes takes a lot of time (to disable this, use /SILENT).
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 18:01   #6
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Heh Fixed.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 19:50   #7
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
another typo:
Quote:
4.9.3.2 CopyFiles
[...]The last parameter can be used to specify the size of the files that will be copies (in kilobytes), [...]
must be "copied"
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2004, 21:20   #8
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Someone was definately not really awake when writing that line Fixed.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 13:18   #9
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
found some more.
usually default-settings are shown by underline and bold.
missing at the following topics:
- 4.9.14.10 SetAutoClose
- 4.9.14.12 SetDetailsView
- 4.9.14.13 SetDetailsPrint
- 4.9.14.15 SetSilent
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2004, 14:38   #10
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
That's because they are instructions, no attributes. There is no default.

AutoCloseWindow etc. do have a default.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2004, 16:42   #11
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
ok, understood
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 16:14   #12
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
some more:
Quote:
C.5 Calling an external DLL using the System.dll plugin
[...]
... and head on over to the Contrib/System directory and read the doco there.
[...]
l - long & large integer (know as int64)
[...]
the bold words are wrong, i think.
must be docs and known.
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2004, 16:32   #13
Joost Verburg
NSIS MUI Dev
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,717
Thanks, fixed.
Joost Verburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 17:57   #14
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
to warm up this thread ...
Quote:
4.10.3 RTL Languages
... current langaugeis RTL or not ...
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 18:35   #15
zimsms
Senior Member
 
zimsms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 272
Wow.....someone actually reads the documentation.....

BTW:
Quote:
4.9.3.2 CopyFiles
[...]You might see a Windows status window of the copy operation takes a lot of time (to disable this, use /SILENT).[...]
The only problem with the original was a single typo. 'of' should have read 'if'. Though long and drawn out, the one you changed it to makes sense as well.

Cheers,

ZIMSMS
zimsms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2004, 17:19   #16
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Thanks, fixed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 13:05   #17
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
aaah, zimsms, that was the other one i saw one time, but forgot to post

and another one:
Quote:
5.1.8 !packhdr
This option makes the compiler an external EXE packer (such as Petite or UPX) to compress the executable header.
i think, between the two bold words, there's a word missing, like "use":
"This option makes the compiler use and external ..."

unlogical:
Quote:
4.9.4.11 IfRebootFlag
[jump_if_set] [jump_if_not_set]
Atleast one parameter is required. ...
i'd remove the [] for "jump_if_set", because it is always required to be set.
same for "4.9.4.12 IfSilent"
see "4.9.4.9 IfErrors" for 'correct' example .

and wtf does this mean????
Quote:
4.9.5.7 FileWriteByte
You can If an error occurs writing, the error flag will be set.
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 13:54   #18
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
fixed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 20:51   #19
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
time to raise up this topic again:
Quote:
E.1.1.4 Utilities and Plug-ins
StartMenu: Added support for SetCtlColors (RFE #711900
missing )

Quote:
4.6.1.5 SectionGroup
[/e] Caption [section_group_name index output]
should be index_output, to make clear, that this is ONE parameter.
also in the following explanation:
Quote:
If section index output is specified
that's it for now
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2005, 17:53   #20
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
The missing parenthesis was fixed while 2.06 was being released. I didn't want to recompile the whole thing, so I've left it to the next version.

index output -> index_output. done.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 02:04   #21
Jnuw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 258
Didn't want to tie up a new thread for this, but the special builds web page still says:

"...These builds are only compatible with NSIS 2.05..."

But it looks like the downloadable builds are 2.06, thanks.
Jnuw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 08:22   #22
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Just noticed a small typo under CallInstDLL in the example: anoter

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2005, 14:21   #23
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Thanks, both fixed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2005, 09:47   #24
deguix
Major Dude
 
deguix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Everett - MA, USA
Posts: 1,354
Send a message via ICQ to deguix
There is a typo under "4.11.2 Disabling Plugin Unloading" example:
Quote:
dll:function /NOUNLOAD "param"
Forgot a ":".

My Wiki Pages

Working now on:
New projects. (language: any)
deguix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 18:09   #25
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Thanks, fixed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 20:06   #26
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Under 1.1 (about NSIS)
unsuccesful should be spelt unsuccessful (it is in native English anyway).
In the second paragraph support should have an s on the end.

Under 1.2 under "Custom dialogs and interfaces" in the last sentence, a should be your.
Under "Easy and human readable file formats" human would make more sense as humanly.

Under 2.1 in the last paragraph and last sentence, have should be has.

Under 2.3.6, in the second code example for macro's, a !macroend is missing.

Under 2.4, in the third paragraph at the start of the thrid sentence, error should be errors.

Under 2.6 in the last paragraph, there's a repetition of in after plug-in.

Under 3.1, /NOCD, disabled I think should be disables.

That's it for now. I will read up more later
This is the first time I've actually read the NSIS documentation from the start!

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 20:37   #27
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Under 4.1, just before the Plug-ins heading, 'you' is missing from the sentence.
Under the Long commands heading, 'to' should be after 'concatenated'.

Under 4.2.3, $EXEDIR, the full stop needs to be moved to the end.
$WINDIR, $SYSDIR and $TEMP are missing full stops.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 20:59   #28
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Thanks, all fixed but:
Quote:
Under 2.1 in the last paragraph and last sentence, have should be has.
Are you sure about this one? The sentence already has one "has".

For more than a couple of changes, it'd be nice if you edit the .but files and submit a patch.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 21:34   #29
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Yes it doesn't make sense with 'have'. You could only use have there if it were past tense (ie "it would still have") but in this case it isn't so it doesn't quite make sense.

Everything else is perfect though. Whoever wrote the docs would all get A grades in English class for writing

For patches: Roger, will do. I will read the rest of the documents tomorrow.

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 21:46   #30
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
I am pretty sure I remember my English teacher saying you can't have more than one "has" in a sentence. I'll to check it a bit more thoroughly over the weekend.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2005, 22:45   #31
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
"The dog has a bone, and the dog has a phone". I don't see anything wrong with that (apart from having a phone lol!)

If we were to put 'have' in there, we'd have to change it to:
"The dog has a bone, and the dog used to have a phone"; in order for it to make sense, but then that changes it completely (to past tense).

The only thing that sounds bad when used more than once in the same sentence is 'and' (which is where we use commas).

Hope that makes sense

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2005, 11:03   #32
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
It appears you were right. However, while checking it, I got a suggestion for a better sentence which I eventually used.
Quote:
NSIS boasts the smallest overhead available while still providing a lot of options thanks to its powerful scripting language and support of external plug-ins.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2005, 12:09   #33
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
I found a small error at the end of Chapter 4 contents (HTML error):
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Docs/Chapter4.html

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2005, 17:41   #34
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
And the error is? Don't leave me hanging

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2005, 18:05   #35
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Sorry Kichik, I couldn't reproduce the HTML error at home. It must have been the college computers at fault (with their stupid content blockers which probably meant only half the page was loading or something.)

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2005, 12:27   #36
glory_man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mogilev (Belarus)
Posts: 372
Quote:
4.12 Silent Installers/Uninstallers
[...]The above example will copy the value the user passes on after /USRNAME= into $0.[...]
I think /USRNAME must be changed to /USERNAME.
glory_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2005, 20:42   #37
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
Thanks, fixed.

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2005, 13:46   #38
Comm@nder21
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: germany, b-w
Posts: 734
Send a message via ICQ to Comm@nder21
Quote:
I found a small error at the end of Chapter 4 contents (HTML error):
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Docs/Chapter4.html

-Stu
ran the file through html-tidy from w3c.
found two fixable mistakes:
code:
<address>
</address>
<a href="http://sourceforge.net"><img border=0 src="http://sourceforge.net/sflogo.php?group_id=22049&amp;type=1" alt="SourceForge Logo"></a></body>


> the adress tag is emtpy
> the img tag is not closed.

there were lots of other warnings too, but i dont think, they make sense.
Comm@nder21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2005, 13:53   #39
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
If you are unsure how to close the img tag, it should be:
<img border=0 src="http://sourceforge.net/sflogo.php?group_id=22049&amp;amp;type=1" alt="SourceForge Logo" />

Not to mension & should be &amp;amp; too (if it isn't already).

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2005, 04:15   #40
Auz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
In section 8 of the MUI Readme, there is:

Quote:
For the uninstaller, use the MUI_UNFUNCTION_DESCRIPTION_BEGIN and MUI_UNFUNCTIONS_DESCRIPTION_END macros.
Which should be MUI_UNFUNCTION_DESCRIPTION_END, no s.

-auz
Auz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump