Old 23rd June 2007, 19:59   #1
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
change from localhost to my ip adress?

How do I make it so that I can log on with my ip adress instead of localhost?

[edit > JonnyMac] SHOUTcaster? | Moving from Winamp Tech Support to SHOUTcast Tech Support
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2007, 20:44   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
you cannot.

if you have a router then you probably will not be able to see if your router does not allow local loopback.

you need to use 127.0.0.1 or localhost as the server is local on your machine.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2007, 21:13   #3
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
Have I configured this code correctly?:

<object id="MediaPlayer" type="application/x-oleobject" height="40" standby="Please wait while we start the radio!" width="180" classid="CLSID:6BF52A52-394A-11D3-B153-00C04F79FAA6">
<param value="http://localhost:8001" name="http://www.shoutcast.com">
<param value="1" name="rate">
<param value="0" name="balance">
<param value="0" name="currentPosition">
<param value="" name="defaultFrame">
<param value="1" name="playCount">
<param value="-1" name="autoStart">
<param value="0" name="currentMarker">
<param value="-1" name="invokeURLs">
<param value="" name="baseURL">
<param value="50" name="volume">
<param value="0" name="mute">
<param value="mini" name="uiMode">
<param value="0" name="stretchToFit">
<param value="0" name="windowlessVideo">
<param value="-1" name="enabled">
<param value="-1" name="enableContextMenu">
<param value="0" name="fullScreen">
<param value="" name="SAMIStyle">
<param value="" name="SAMILang">
<param value="" name="SAMIFilename">
<param value="" name="captioningID">
<param value="0" name="enableErrorDialogs">
<param value="4763" name="_cx">
<param value="1058" name="_cy"></object></p>
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2007, 21:20   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
the code needs your external ip address not your localhost unless the webpage is on the same box as the server
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2007, 23:10   #5
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
How do I know what my external ip is? And how do I tell if the webpage is on the same box as the serve?
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2007, 04:25   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
www.whatismyip.com for your ip address

and is the webpage on your pc or a webhost?

and is the server on your pc or a webhost?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2007, 04:49   #7
KOOLguy
Senior Member
 
KOOLguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
I have been running my server on the same computer as the source for a while now, with no problems with either the router or the server, yet recently after i got a new machine and re-installed all of the same programs step by step, I have noticed that the server will not connect when I use my ip as the address. Non of the settings have changed and the setup is still port forwarded. and when i try to connect via localhost either the server crashes or i get a billion nak errors.
KOOLguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2007, 22:25   #8
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
www.whatismyip.com for your ip address

and is the webpage on your pc or a webhost?

and is the server on your pc or a webhost?
the webpage with the code on it?

Oh I'm just testing it on freewebs right now to get it to work and then once it does I'll put it on my site.
Its at http://www.freewebs.com/radiotests right now.

You mean the radio server? That is on my computer, I'm trying to set that up with the shoutcast dnas.
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2007, 06:03   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
as far as im aware the emebedded player will not work on a freewebs server
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2007, 16:30   #10
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
is their any other free place I could test it?
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2007, 17:08   #11
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
google for free web servers im sure you will find plenty.
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2007, 21:22   #12
avlfreak
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to avlfreak Send a message via Yahoo to avlfreak
Ok,thanks.
avlfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump