Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th April 2008, 12:35   #1
michael_lucid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Change the default screen for full screen visualizations?

Greetings all!

I have 2 video cards in my PC, and have the second card running to a Plasma (via DVI / VGA). While I can drag the Winamp interface to this window, going full screen causes the primary monitor to display the full screen visualization, NOT the screen the winamp window was dragged too. I cannot find any settings for this.

Is there anyway to change this?

Also, this is for a house party, and I'd love some suggestions for good party visualizations, as winamp has *so* many of them.

Thanks all!
michael_lucid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2008, 12:56   #2
michael_lucid
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
I should add, I did google and found this:

My favorite thing to do to show off my multiple monitors is with Winamp. Make sure you have the AVS visualization installed with winamp. This also requires that your video card able to display overlays.

-Move winamp and the visualization window to the secondary monitor.
-Go into the AVS settings by right-clicking and chosing AVS Editor.
-the AVS Editor box will popup, go to Settings > Display.
-On the right side, there are two options:
Overlay Mode
Set Color To desktop

Check the Overlay Mode box.

This doesn't seem to work.

My computer is a Dual 3.04ghz with my main video card being an NVidia Quadro4 980 (AGP), and the second video card (the one that is currently pushing the plasma) is a Radeon 7000 (PCI).

Thanks!
michael_lucid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2008, 17:18   #3
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
not possible, period, sorry.
There's a workaround though:
On your monitor:
1 - detach AVS from the player
2 - make it a bit larger than 512x384 / 640x480 /whatever resolution you're using
3 - Set your tv to that resolution (in windows)
4 - drag the window over to the tv, so that the edges of the AVS-window are no longer visible on the tv.

/edit: hi, micro.D

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2008, 17:20   #4
micro.D
Member
 
micro.D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hungary / budapest
Posts: 64
Just simply set a lower resolution (like 800*600 or 640*480) for the secondary monitor or whatever than your primary one, resize the avs window just a bit bigger, then move it on your secondary monitor to fill in the whole screen. And i recommend leaving some part of the window (just a line in the right) on the primary monitor to access the right click AVS menu.
(and of course hide your taskbar)

(yeah sorry for the slow reacting :P )
micro.D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2011, 06:01   #5
bilbo117
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Sorry to bump an old thread,
But is this still not possible? and does anyone know why?

Running my primary display at 1366 x 768 (laptop) and my TV with winamp at 1920 x 1080
Would love it if I could have full screen visualisations on it without making it the primary display.
bilbo117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2011, 11:50   #6
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
AVS is pretty much abandoned, sadly.
So if what WOTL & Micro.D previously suggested isn't a suitable work around then it's a case of "Sorry, nothing has changed" or "Here's the source code, good luck!".

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2011, 12:07   #7
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,353
why not simply make the plasma your primary screen?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2011, 17:05   #8
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
Another solution is to move your taskbar and icons to the secondary monitor and work from there. Make your TV is your primary screen like Yathosho suggests. Then use the normal fullscreen mode.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 03:37   #9
Mongrel_Shark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
I tried changing my 1080p lcd to primary monitor in control panel, but fullscreen still reverts to my crappy 768p laptop monitor. Same with desktop mode. which is especially frustrating.....

The only workaround is to duplicate the displays in windows display settings. but then you get lower resolution, and no workspace for the playlist and controls etc (or anything else) so whats the point?

What I really want is Milkdrop on all 3 desktops. and reacting to all sound (including my mic). Right from start-up, But at least give me a choice of which monitor goes full-screen!! VLC and Mediamonky Both do this (and most other things) better than Winamp, which after over ten years still runs like a bad beta. How about fixing all the bugs before adding any more features nobody wants?


Just in case hardware is relevant, I'm running an intel i3 330m cpu and a nVidia geforce gt 320m cuda graphics card, with hdmi feeding one monitor and crappy old vga on the other. with Win 7 ultimate

Although soon I will have a new tower, with at least 3 40 inch lcd's (I really want 5!), hence wanting a visualizer desktop on all monitors.....
Mongrel_Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 03:44   #10
Mongrel_Shark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Stop using winamp

I tried Setting my second monitor as main. still doesn't work. fullscreen and desktop revert to lower resolution laptop.

The only workaround is to duplicate the displays with windows setting. But then you revert to the lower resolution and lose the extra workspace. So pretty pointless.

VLC and Mediamonkey can both go fullscreen on any of my three monitors. As an added bonus Mediamonkey runs all winamp plugins. mostly better than winamp. which runs like a bad alpha/beta for me, with constant crashing and resource hogging, so I cant do other stuff and lose work in other programs. How about the developers fix all the bugs before adding new crap like browsers nobody wants or uses.....


Winamp was the best music player around in the 90's. WTF happened? now it can't even scan my small music drive (1.5TB) without crashing windows.

Last edited by Mongrel_Shark; 28th November 2011 at 03:58. Reason: felt like it
Mongrel_Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 04:18   #11
Mongrel_Shark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Or a better workaround is to uncheck "integrate with winamp skin" i Milkdrop settings. then it will get it's own window, which can be dragged big or maximised anywhere you like.
Mongrel_Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 19:09   #12
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
Eeh you're in the AVS forums. Milkdrop is the forum below this one.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2011, 01:33   #13
Mongrel_Shark
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
(facepalm)

I don't have a problem with milkdrop, I love it. It's excellent!


My problem is with Winamp not displaying fullscreen mode on the correct screen, and with "desktop mode" really only being "a third of a desktop mode"

I posted here, rather than start a new thread about exactly the same thing. As per forum ToS.

While I was here I saw your workaround and tested it. obviously you never did before you posted, because it doesn't work. So I reported that, to save someone else wasting time taking bad advice.

I also found several workarounds that do work. So I posted them too. since nobody has been able to help the person that started this thread. Unfortunately for winamp lovers the best solution is to stop using winamp. As Mediamonky will do fulscreen visualizations while managing your music better than winamp. VLC will handle all your video needs with no dramas. Both will go fulscreen wherever you like (at least on my system)....


It seems your only reason for being here is to make yourself feel superior to others. Which is not very christian of you. This forum is for helping others, not belittling them.

It's ok though. I forgive you.
Mongrel_Shark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2011, 08:23   #14
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,353
do mediamonkey or vlc have features to shut you up already?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2011, 10:14   #15
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
I'm happy for you that you found a solution for your issue.

MD and AVS are completely separate plugins though, that's why I think a thread in the MD forums would have been better because your issue is with MD rather than AVS or winamp in general. Also, someone with the same problem is more likely to look for a solution there.

The workaround provided above works for me, for Micro.D and lots of others. I started my post with the fact that there is no simple solution.

I don't know anything about MD but apparently you found a way to make it better. That's why I suggested telling the people who also use Milkdrop.

You are free to use whatever media player you wish. I use winamp for music and VLC for video myself. Different tools for different jobs.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2012, 01:31   #16
shithappens
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
I was having a similar issue (single card, two monitors). I found a solution (latest winamp though).

Download the latest winamp. Install, yada yada. Connect your secondary monitor to be on the safe side. Run Winamp and ctrl+p (preferences). Go to the visualizations tab and then select Milkdrop. Click on Configure.

Under 'Common Settings' look for "FULLSCREEN Settings". You should have a drop-down list under display adapters and you should find 2 items (assuming it detects both). Select the second, save and play your song. Let me know if it works for you. It sure works for me.
shithappens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2012, 08:08   #17
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,353
the thread starter was looking for a solution for avs, not milkdrop
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 21:09   #18
JasonHoward
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by shithappens View Post
I was having a similar issue (single card, two monitors). I found a solution (latest winamp though).

Download the latest winamp. Install, yada yada. Connect your secondary monitor to be on the safe side. Run Winamp and ctrl+p (preferences). Go to the visualizations tab and then select Milkdrop. Click on Configure.

Under 'Common Settings' look for "FULLSCREEN Settings". You should have a drop-down list under display adapters and you should find 2 items (assuming it detects both). Select the second, save and play your song. Let me know if it works for you. It sure works for me.
Hey Man!
This method really works. Really chuffed as I'd tried just about every other method before getting here.
Just goes to show that it is worthwhile really digging deep into the settings for these types of programs.
JasonHoward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2015, 23:15   #19
gabbalance
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Found the Solution

Go under Preference under the Option menu, than search "Visualizator" (mine is in italian so I don't know the exact name) click on "MilkDrop v..." and click on "configurate", than select on the Fullscreen option "Display Adapter. 2 (Here your graphic card)" select "use fake Fullscreen mode and click on "ok" click again on "Milk..." and press "launch" click two times on the visualizator and here you go!
(I didn't read the user that already posted it -.-)

Last edited by gabbalance; 19th February 2015 at 23:17. Reason: Fail
gabbalance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 22:32   #20
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
Thanks for replying gabbalance (and registring just for helping others out) but your solution is for milkdrop, which is a different plugin than we're discussing here in the AVS forum

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2016, 05:22   #21
Platzformer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
I HAVE THE ANSWER! Well at least it works for me. Here is what I did:

Options>Visualization>Configure Plug In (To enter this screen you cannot have the Visualization tab open)

Common Settings Tab>
The changes you will make are in the Fullscreen Settings portion
Display Adapter> In the drop down menu select 2. Then check Use Fake fullscreen mode

Click the DualHead button (bottom right)
On this screen there are two drop down menus. BOTH should be "span both screens"

This worked for me and my setup. I hope this helps =)
Platzformer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2016, 19:37   #22
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,051
Your answer is for milkdrop, not AVS.

If you highlight AVS in Preferences > Visualization and click configure, you end up with the "about AVS" box.

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump