Old 7th August 2003, 19:05   #1
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
link to my website

how can i get the link that shows up under my stream to work i tried everything i know but when you click on it takes you back to shoutcast,i want it to go to my website
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:12   #2
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
go to www.whatismyip.com

You will link people in this format:
http://yourip:yourport/listen.pls

that will bring people straight to the stream in WinAmp. I hope I answered correctly.. your questions a bit hard to understand. Post back if I f*ed up. Good Luck!

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:13   #3
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Oh.. I think I know what you mean now. Did you go into the yellowpages and under "URL" but the address to your site? I think that's how to take care of that.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:25   #4
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
ok i may not explained it right do i put my url in the url box that says shoutcast in it for it to direct to my website instead of shoutcast in the uellowpages ??
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:27   #5
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Yes.. I think that'll do it. Just put the URL to your site in the URL box and I believe it'll link them to it on your SHOUTcast page.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:29   #6
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
ok thnx i will give that a try ?i assume i will have to restart everything for the changes to take affect ?
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:31   #7
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Actually, I think the changes should take place by themselves. I believe that if you type in any fields on the DNAS while broadcasting, It'll automatically disconnect and reconnect in 5 seconds. but I'd restart the SHOUTcast DNAS anyway. If you'd like me to test it out, please post URL to your SHOUTcast page.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:36   #8
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
wich url you mean to my website ?
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:37   #9
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
The URL to your SHOUTcast page you get while broadcasting (http://IP:PORT).

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:45   #10
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
well now when you click on tune in on the shoutcast page on my link it opens real one player try this link http://www.shoutcast.com/sbin/shoutc...e=filename.pls
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:46   #11
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
I tried the link and it brought up my WinAmp, but nothing played.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:48   #12
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
hmmm it has been working fine until i changed the url stuff ?
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:49   #13
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
I would just give out the URL that I gave you above (http://IP:PORT).. unless you're IP isn't static.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:55   #14
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
yea i have static ip >>i think i will just put i back like it was
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 19:58   #15
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
yeah.. might as well keep to the basics Whatever works!

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 20:00   #16
KODI1235
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 29
well i have it back to normal here is a link to my website if you want to have a look http://paducahscan.koolhost.com/ and by the way thnx for the help
KODI1235 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 20:01   #17
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
No problem. I hope it all works out for you. I'll have a look at the site now!

Good luck and have fun!

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump