Old 30th December 2003, 14:18   #1
evolution76
Member
 
evolution76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: +38.20000 -84.86170
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to evolution76
Putting winamp on other hardware

Will winamp every be loading on anything besides a pc. I just got a dvd player for x-mas and it plays mp3s. But the menu was fucked. Is there a way or will there way in the future to put winamp on other hardware like dvd playes, tvs, etc

assumption........the mother of all fuck ups......never assume anything!!!!!


RULES!!!!
evolution76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2003, 15:31   #2
morgado
Major Dude
 
morgado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: away from my baby
Posts: 1,097
Send a message via ICQ to morgado
It has already been discussed, I think i GD ...
I'd love to have a Winamp cd,mp3,ogg,and video player in my car ... ahuehauehuehuaehaheuea
Alson, DVDs ... would be nice !

I Love You Ana Luiza
MSN
morgado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 16:15   #3
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
someone remodled their car and had a mini computer in his trunk, put a built in touch sceen into his dash and it played whis music collection, he was also going to set it up so he could wirelessly add music to it from his computer in his house. Pretty nifty.

Search the forums, its a really old thread but should still exist.
lunarboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 21:29   #4
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
yah, i thought that was sic when i saw that. as for winamp on other platforms: *cough*winamp3/wasabi.player*cough* long term stuff, but who knows.
WHEREamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2003, 23:58   #5
m0e
This Space For Rent
(Major Dude)
 
m0e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The great north wasteland of the States
Posts: 1,456
Send a message via ICQ to m0e Send a message via AIM to m0e Send a message via Yahoo to m0e
Winamp is not exactly installed on it, but this does have an interface that controls Winamp3.
m0e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2004, 15:19   #6
magneticman
Junior Member
 
magneticman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: London, England
Posts: 10
thats not a shameless plug is it? lol
magneticman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 02:17   #7
WHEREamI
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Wasabidev
Posts: 606
me? shameless plug? Never!
WHEREamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump