Old 3rd September 2004, 16:25   #1
shantanu_gadgil
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 72
how to run hardware autodetection wizard

How to make the "harware detetction" start and make it scan for new hardware.

Running "devmgmt.msc" is one way but I still have to choose "scan for harware" from the menu.

Is there any "proper" method ?
shantanu_gadgil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2004, 22:29   #2
KrYpT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 26
Is this what you want?
Exec "$SYSDIR\hdwwiz.cpl"
KrYpT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 00:35   #3
bluenet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 138
Exec "rundll32 shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL hdwwiz.cpl"
bluenet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2004, 18:21   #4
shantanu_gadgil
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 72
thanks for the reply (both) ...but this starts the "Add new hardware wizard".

What I had in mind was:
1. Start the "Device Manager" of Win2k/XP
2. Click on the COMPUTER icon (the root of the tree-view)
3. Click menu... Action > Scan for harware changes

These three steps somehow automated!?!

Any ideas ?
shantanu_gadgil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2004, 04:34   #5
bluenet
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 138
A instdrv Plugins may help you.

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/archive/...le=instdrv.zip
bluenet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2004, 21:00   #6
delmardale
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to delmardale
Try this tool provided by microsoft:

FILE: DevCon Command Line Utility Alternative to Device Manager

http://support.microsoft.com/default...NoWebContent=1
delmardale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2004, 03:32   #7
JeronimoColon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 39
I have a bit of code that should do this for you. I'll convert it to NSIS script over the weekend.

jc3
JeronimoColon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2004, 23:50   #8
JeronimoColon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York City
Posts: 39
As promised:

Function ScanForNewHW
SetPluginUnload alwaysoff
StrCpy $1 ""

System::Call 'setupapi::CM_Locate_DevNodeA(*i .r0, t r1, i r2) i .r3'
System::Call 'setupapi::CM_Reenumerate_DevNode(i r0, i r4) i .r5'

SetPluginUnload manual
System::Free 0
FunctionEnd

I had some weirdness converting this but thanks to kichik I'm all sorted out.

Also, I have a plugin that does the same thing if your interested.

jc3
JeronimoColon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump