Go Back   Winamp Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Closed Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd September 2005, 12:37   #41
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 25,125
the only other thing i can think of is if a modern skin is being used or there's something else on a delay close that might be going on to cause it, dunno

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 12:53   #42
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,045
Nope, classic skin only, the machine looks like it's doing it's regular shut down, you here the drive go 'bzzz', task bar and icons vanish off screen leaving just winamp on screen then bang, the error comes up.

Now, what's even odder, I'v just tried this again, and instead of clicking ok on the not responding dialogue, I click cancel, it pops up another window telling me that qnc.exe failed to initialise.

Now, qnc.exe as far as I recall is a lotus notes plugin, I use notes on this machine at work and qnc is in my notes program directory, but.. systray tells me that qnc.exe isn't running in the background, hijack this also tells me the same thing, so I'm buggered if I know what it's trying to do with this exe on shutdown, I wonder if this is the same message I'm getting at home, however no lotus notes on that system.

Hmmmmmmmmm
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 13:04   #43
evolution76
Member
 
evolution76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: +38.20000 -84.86170
Posts: 88
Send a message via Yahoo to evolution76
Just want to say winamp rules. I got the 5.1 and having problems with acc file it sounds like a helicpoter has landed in my winamp. I have done what the forums suggest to fix but still have the problems. I am attaching a list of my plugins maybe that is the problem who know.
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (3.3 KB, 1301 views)

assumption........the mother of all fuck ups......never assume anything!!!!!


RULES!!!!
evolution76 is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 14:24   #44
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,045
I declare my booting probs down to SHOUTcastwire....

Lemme explain...

Unistalled my copy of pro, installed a copy of lite
Rebooted, no problems at all, therefore I think it's something in the pro install that's causing me probs.

Uninstall lite, reinstall pro, however, uncheck every install option, I'm planning on adding them one at a time to find which part of it causes me issues.

Install 1, only option checked is 'agent', reboot after install, no prob, reboot, uninstall.

Install 2, options checked, agent, winamp library, under that the only sub option checked is winamp media library, reboot after install, no probs, reboot , uninstall

Install 3, options checked, agent, winamp library, sub options checked winamp media library, shoutcast wire, reboot after install BANG, same old error messages, eventually reboots, uninstall.

Install 4 , options checked, agent, winamp library, sub options winamp media library, predixis musicmagic, NO shoutcast wire, reboot on install, no problem.

Now this makes me think it's Shoutcast wire, do yet another install, this time adding back in wire, and bingo, same failures on reboot.

I'll try this when I get home on the xp machine, however I'll simply remove the ml_wire.dll and see if that resolves the probs I have at home.

Most wierd....
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 14:56   #45
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,438
what abuot predixis? that does some scanning shiz in the background.

CraigF is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 15:01   #46
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,045
If I only install the ML and Predixis, then no problems, that was install 4

ML & Wire only = boom
ML, Wire and Predixis =boom
Ml & Predixs = NO boom
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 15:15   #47
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,045
Just for shitz and giggles, one last install

Clean install of pro, everything installed, run winamp, leave idle, reboot, bang, same old crash.

Reboot machine, run winamp, uninstall wire plugin, restart winamp, reboot and disco!, no crashy.

Guess it's wire then....
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 15:57   #48
Zulithe
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 62
Has this been reported?

use DirectSound as output (which it is, by default)
Go into DirectSound options, "Fading" tab
click "on seek"
untick "enabled"
click OK
exit and reopen winamp
look in DirectSound options again, and it is magically ticked again!

As someone who likes to disable all fading effects, this is annoying.

[Edit --> DJ Egg]
Yup. Reproduced. Thanks.
Note, the bug is caused by in_wm.dll, not out_ds
Zulithe is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 16:48   #49
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,045
Home again home again.

Tried booting with winamp still active, error message 'dwwin.exe failed to initialise'

uninstalled wire plugin, rebooted, no problems at all this time.

Wire it is then.
Mr Jones is offline  
Old 2nd September 2005, 21:07   #50
Gabes Dad
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 69
Has anyone had trouble with getting streams to play?

I can't get winamps mp3/aac input plugin to decode streams. I have Shibatch's mpg123 input plugin and it will decode mp3 streams just fine. Any ideas?
Gabes Dad is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 00:00   #51
l_p_4_7
Junior Member
 
l_p_4_7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 10
I love the new features in 5.1 so far.

However, one issue though; is there a way to stop Winamp creating a "My Music" folder in My Documents everytime it loads?
I hate having "My Music" appear there as it's no use to me and I keep having to delete it.
l_p_4_7 is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 00:04   #52
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
It's the default location for Podcasts downloaded by SHOUTcast Wire plug-in.

Prefernces > SHOUTcast Wire > Change the download location.

Actually, upon testing that, it is still re-created. Behavior stops when ml_wire is disabled.
I am gonna call that a bug. Or at least a real annoyance.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 04:53   #53
MarkRH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 328
It seems to use the Windows Registered "My Music" folder by default since in my case it shows "C:\My Music" which is where I moved the Windows "My Music" folder.

FYI, You can use the TweakUI PowerToy to change the location of this folder, or change the path using Regedit at the following:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
MarkRH is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 05:04   #54
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Somehow this version sounds a bit too treble-ish.
Or is it just me?

Hmm..
No big deal, I'll get used to it.

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 09:29   #55
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
leak in predixis

I realise this is a problem with a '3rd party plugin', but seeing as it is bundled with Winamp, I really see it as a problem with Winamp. I wish Nullsoft/AOL would stop bundling plugins that they havent developed themselves, or aren't open source, especially if they are going to install them by default. Some of these 3rd party plugins aer great, sure, but they really degrade the stability of the default install, and puts Nullsoft in a position to say 'blame the 3rd party plugin' even though they force it on people in the default install. It would be like Microsoft IE installing a bunch of "helpful" 3rd party toolbars then taking no responsibility of the decreased stability.


Anyways. The predixis plugin leaks about 20mb of memory everytime 'mix' is pressed (depending on size of library I guess). The pic attached is memory usage after only 10 or 20 or so presses. Im really surprised such a huge leak would make it past any QA, I found it within 5 minutes of installing. But I guess thats what happens when you just bundle random 3rd party plugins written by anyone and dont test.

It is also has a pretty bad interface for song listings - no drag and drop, no enqueue, you cant 'send to' the predixis mixer, you can't drop a song onto the tree item, sort the results by artist etc. This may be a problem with a 3rd party plugin, but as Ive said, its installed by default, and therefore a problem with Winamp.
Attached Images
File Type: png leak.png (96.1 KB, 702 views)

Last edited by shaneh; 3rd September 2005 at 09:52.
shaneh is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 16:22   #56
nybergh
Dialup Junkie
(Major Dude)
 
nybergh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,219
Re: leak in predixis

Quote:
Originally posted by shaneh
[B]
Anyways. The predixis plugin leaks about 20mb of memory everytime 'mix' is pressed (depending on size of library I guess). The pic attached is memory usage after only 10 or 20 or so presses. Im really surprised such a huge leak would make it past any QA, I found it within 5 minutes of installing. But I guess thats what happens when you just bundle random 3rd party plugins written by anyone and dont test
I notice that leak. The plugin is currently validating my stuff and that consumes memory likr hell, too, but pressing the button just increases the memory footprint from 50 to 150 megs here. Previously my winamp used 10-15 megs of ram. This is crazier than firefox's win32-version, which is a shame , after all i was getting pretty excited about this new feature.

I think i'll give the plugin a few nights or so to analyse my libary content, i'll test drive it and get emotionally attached to and then start ranting about the lack of updates

Last edited by nybergh; 3rd September 2005 at 16:39.
nybergh is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 19:02   #57
whicken
Guru
(Junior Member)
 
whicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
The memory usage should be quite reasonable once validation is done. I'll check for the memory leak next week - once I verify it, we can work out a fix and put an update on our website somewhere until the next Winamp release.

Thanks to everyone who's posting feedback - this will help us improve the plugin as we move forward!
whicken is offline  
Old 3rd September 2005, 22:11   #58
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
@whicken: That memory usage I displayed was after validation and with winamp restarted. Also, could you add a 'send to' menu item for predixis so that the mixing facility could be used from everywhere in winamp, not just the supplied ml search window. It would be useful to use it from the playlist, and my ml_tree plugin for example. Being able to drag and drop items to the predixis tree item would achieve a similar effect

Being able to drag and drop the items *from* the mix list would be nice too, as it would let you drag and drop a list onto ml_Tree and 'treeify' the results. (Im not sure if ml_tree can support dropped lists yet, but it will do). Having access to the send_to menu from within the mix list would be useful too, though this is an undocumented API.

Being able to drag or at least enuqueue individual items from the mix list would be good too, there seems to be some bug where items can't enqueue individually. Perhaps because I have 'enqueue' set as my default action. There should be some other IPCs and flags you can use to use the default action, or flip the default action etc.

Also, Im not sure if predixis does, but it would be great if it took into account playcount and rating information when profiling particular songs.

(sorry for posting feature requests for thsi plugin here, but I couldnt be bothered registering at the other forum).

I look forward to improvements with this plugin, it is useful, even though I still stand by my statement that Nullsoft shouldn't bundle like that - they are heading towards being the next Real player.

Last edited by shaneh; 3rd September 2005 at 23:12.
shaneh is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 00:29   #59
net-cruizer
Senior Member
 
net-cruizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: BC, CANADA
Posts: 367
Re: leak in predixis

Quote:
Originally posted by shaneh
I realise this is a problem with a '3rd party plugin', but seeing as it is bundled with Winamp, I really see it as a problem with Winamp. I wish Nullsoft/AOL would stop bundling plugins that they havent developed themselves, or aren't open source, especially if they are going to install them by default. Some of these 3rd party plugins aer great, sure, but they really degrade the stability of the default install, and puts Nullsoft in a position to say 'blame the 3rd party plugin' even though they force it on people in the default install. It would be like Microsoft IE installing a bunch of "helpful" 3rd party toolbars then taking no responsibility of the decreased stability.


Anyways. The predixis plugin leaks about 20mb of memory everytime 'mix' is pressed (depending on size of library I guess). The pic attached is memory usage after only 10 or 20 or so presses. Im really surprised such a huge leak would make it past any QA, I found it within 5 minutes of installing. But I guess thats what happens when you just bundle random 3rd party plugins written by anyone and dont test.

It is also has a pretty bad interface for song listings - no drag and drop, no enqueue, you cant 'send to' the predixis mixer, you can't drop a song onto the tree item, sort the results by artist etc. This may be a problem with a 3rd party plugin, but as Ive said, its installed by default, and therefore a problem with Winamp.
I tried that Predixis thing out the other day, and my computer went nuts. Major activity went on for quite some time, then blue screened. When I restarted my comp, I had a few hundred megabytes free space, out of at least 2 gigabytes befor I did the Predixis thing. I uninstalled after that, lol, definitely not trying it again.
net-cruizer is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 01:18   #60
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
It does use a lot of CPU to validate your songs, but its a once only thing. It took a couple days for me, for about 9,000 songs.

If your machine is blue screening, Id say its over heating due to the CPU usage and you need to fix your cooling - it wouldnt be due to a user space app that uses no drivers or anything like that. Bluescreen bugs are pretty much 100% due to hardware or drivers.

The left over space could be due to a memdump on bluescreening eating all your space. Look for some large dump files in your windows directory.
shaneh is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 01:33   #61
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
so cd ripping using aacplus doesn't give you 5.1ch aac then?
STanger is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 01:34   #62
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Well, no as CDs are only two channels.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 01:36   #63
STanger
Senior Member
 
STanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 399
Send a message via AIM to STanger Send a message via Yahoo to STanger
duh .. guess the name threw me off
meh
STanger is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 05:01   #64
peaceofcake
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 333
I said in another thread but might as well repeat it here.

The way this should have been implimented is by treating the fingerprints like any other Media Library field (but the user doesn't actually see the field). That is, allow querries to be made using the fingerprint. This way new music could be automatically added to the appropriate, user created (or should I say seeded), smart playlist.

Also, the playlist and ML STILL experience a one way relationship. How come I can't drag from the playlist to the ML?
peaceofcake is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 05:19   #65
papadoc
Comfortably Numb
(Forum King)
 
papadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Behind the Wall
Posts: 4,611
Still no way to organize Bookmarks in the library
papadoc is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 11:35   #66
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,429
Re: 5.1 surround edition / clearing playlist / etc
This is specific to 5.1 release only
Basically, both of demo.aac and (if you install the bundle) the Surround Music Project winner aac+ tracks are played. This won't happen in future releases, only in 5.1
Also note that demo.aac is not installed under Win9x or if DirectX version is older than v8 (in which case you get old demo.mp3 instead).

Re: My Music folder creation, and hang on Windows shutdown
These have been added to ml_wire bugtracker

Re: out_ds > fade on seek = always checkmarked on winamp restart
Confirmed and added to bugtracker. Thanks


@mistergecko
"How come I can't drag from the playlist to the ML?"
Joonas' Drag+Drop from Playlist plugin (uses left+right mouse click / read whole thread first)
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 18:41   #67
Kieran Walker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 155
...This is strange. If I play the Demo AAC (I like the old demo better by the way), Winamp crashes when it's finished. If I double-click it in the playlist to play it, the program crashes before it STARTS playing.
Kieran Walker is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 19:41   #68
AWhitman
Junior Member
 
AWhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 47
Did that on both of my computers. A fresh install of Winamp sorts it out.
AWhitman is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 20:17   #69
Kieran Walker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 155
=P Looks like I need to go through another full uninstall/reinstall, then... le sigh.
Kieran Walker is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 22:22   #70
beanboy89
(Major Dude)
isn't very custom
 
beanboy89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally posted by Zulithe
Has this been reported?

use DirectSound as output (which it is, by default)
Go into DirectSound options, "Fading" tab
click "on seek"
untick "enabled"
click OK
exit and reopen winamp
look in DirectSound options again, and it is magically ticked again!

As someone who likes to disable all fading effects, this is annoying.
I can confirm this on a clean install of Winamp 5.1 full.

I had installed Winamp 5.1 and when I went to play some files, I had noticed the fading. Finding the fading very annoying, I dug through the preferences and disabled all the fade effects. But as I restarted Winamp, the seek fading was back.
beanboy89 is offline  
Old 4th September 2005, 23:46   #71
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,369
Yup, confirmed by DJ Egg

Actually, any changes in seek fade settings are not saved.

For now try editing the Winamp.INI file in the Winamp directory. While Winamp is not running, open Winamp.ini in Notepad or you favorite text editor. Under the [out_ds] section edit or add the following accordingly (where x represents a number)...

cfg_fade_seek.time=xxx sets custom seek fade time in milliseconds as reflected in DS fade config
cfg_fade_seek.on=x 0 = disable 1 = enable - fade on seek
cfg_fade_seek.usedef=x 1 = disable 0 = enable - custom seek time

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 02:09   #72
OrcoXP
Junior Member
 
OrcoXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to OrcoXP
So, umm the changelog says that the Silent Install was fixed.

Is this true? Cuz the only information I can find on Silent Installs is about 6 months old...and only in the forums...maybe I am using the wrong words when searching the support site? I thought that just saying Silent Install would be ok.

Essentially I am asking where I can find official information on Silent Installs

HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP HELP


OrcoXP is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 09:45   #73
fisher819
Senior Member
 
fisher819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 225
Send a message via Yahoo to fisher819
one quick question. what is silent install?

help us count :Click here
fisher819 is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 10:03   #74
electricmime
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally posted by fisher819
one quick question. what is silent install?
don't know.. this, maybe?

There is no reset button on life... but the graphics kick ass
electricmime is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 11:37   #75
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,429
Re: Silent Install

X:\Path\to\Winamp51_*.exe /S

(where * is the version - full/lite/bundle/pro)

The /S switch will make Winamp install without the need for any user interaction, and will install Winamp with all default settings.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 12:15   #76
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,429
Quote:
Originally posted by Gabes Dad
Has anyone had trouble with getting streams to play?

I can't get winamps mp3/aac input plugin to decode streams. I have Shibatch's mpg123 input plugin and it will decode mp3 streams just fine. Any ideas?
Yes, I can't get any shoutcast streams to play whilst DrO's latest in_zip plugin is present. Winamp just freezes up. :/

(note, this is with nullsoft in_mp3)

Anyone else?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 12:21   #77
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 25,125
heh, i'm evil
i'll have to look into this when i get home tonight but i have a feeling i may know why it's not working properly (someone will need to stop playing games and be up for some testing tonight )

-daz
DrO is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 13:38   #78
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,438
boys and their toys....

CraigF is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 17:17   #79
OrcoXP
Junior Member
 
OrcoXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to OrcoXP
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Re: Silent Install

X:\Path\to\Winamp51_*.exe /S

(where * is the version - full/lite/bundle/pro)

The /S switch will make Winamp install without the need for any user interaction, and will install Winamp with all default settings.
Ok, well I knew that...but what's with all this SFQDRA stuff?...does it work?
OrcoXP is offline  
Old 5th September 2005, 18:50   #80
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,429
No, those were never implemented, and aren't needed now anyway.
DJ Egg is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump