Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th July 2007, 20:57   #1
hennroc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Can i run the winamp program twice at the same time like a Dj would?

I was wandering if you can open winamp twice and get two separate skins. Then if using a sound card, have one skin play in channel one on a mixing board, and the second skin playing on channel 2?

Or have karoake on channel 1, and winamp on channel 2?

Thanks
hennroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 21:52   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Ctrl+Alt+N ccreates a second instance of Winamp.

Preferences > Plugins > Output > Double click "DirectSound Output..."
On the devices tab you can select what output device to use.

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump