Old 22nd September 2010, 04:13   #1
frankos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Adding radio station to shoutcast directory

Adding my radio station to the directory used to be incredibely simple!

Now, it seems you need to register and provide authentication key to be able to be listed.

I registered my station, and received the authenication code, I also downloaded an looked in the sample configuration file.

1. the sample configuration file is named .conf shoutcast on windows doesn't even use this format! it uses .ini

2. I renamed to .ini and when I run shoutcast it says all the lines are invalid

3. so then i tried just adding
Streamauthhash=MYHASH

to the end of the default sc_serv.ini you get when you install

again, the line where i input the hash comes up as "invalid" when I run shoutcast!!!

What am I doing wrong? How do I properly make a .ini configuration file to get my station listed on the directory?

Thanks for any help.

i'm using 1.9.8 on win32 (windows 7)
frankos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2010, 06:46   #2
jaromanda
Major Dude
 
jaromanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 1,797
authentication is required for dnas 2.0

1.9.x wont understand streamauthhash

... but I could be wrong
jaromanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2010, 10:29   #3
frankos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Ok, thanks

Last edited by frankos; 22nd September 2010 at 11:22.
frankos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2010, 20:43   #4
Ghost733
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
that doesn't answer the question. i refuse to use 2.0 (because i can't get it to install) but i still want my station registered. what i do?
Ghost733 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 19:23   #5
jols
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
I'd like to know this too, and RIGHT WAY.

We have worked very long and hard to get our two stations together using the newly purchased Centova software, which is not compatible with DNAS2. We are using their recommended ShoutCast v1.9 to broadcast with.

So now we've set up our stations with Centova + ShoutCast, but we CAN'T GET LISTED IN THE SHOUTCAST DIRECTORY?!?!!!!!!!

jols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2010, 19:56   #6
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by jols View Post
So now we've set up our stations with Centova + ShoutCast, but we CAN'T GET LISTED IN THE SHOUTCAST DIRECTORY?!?!!!!!!!
Of course you can. No need to shout either.

Just make sure your server is set to Public, and check your logs for YP errors after starting the shoutcast instance.
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump