Old 9th January 2011, 15:23   #1
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
volume too low on winamp

for the last few days, winamp volume has been very low. the winamp internal volume setting is at 100%, and the same files are at normal or loud volume played through other programs such as windows media player without any change to my external speakers volume settings. i have isolated the problem to winamp. i tried upgrading to the latest version, hoping it would fix itself, but have the same problem. audio just comes across softer than it ever did in years of use, and i didn't change anything within the program to make it this way. please advise.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 19:32   #2
Norwood
Member
 
Norwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
Here's what I would check:

First...any new video players, audio editors etc? Sometimes these things may fiddle with your speaker settings.

Check the software settings of your speakers. Makes sure they're 5.1 if you have a 5.1 system, or 7.1 if they're 7.1s etc.
Norwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 21:56   #3
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
hi, thanks for the reply. i haven't installed any new audio or video players or editors. i also haven't installed any new winamp plugins. i use winamp for audio and most video files. i upgraded quicktime the other week, but that's never changed my winamp volume settings. as previously mentioned, other programs will play the same audio files at the normal or loud volume i expect and usually get out of winamp. all of my hardware, operating system, and software volume settings are what they normally are, only winamp is quiet for an unknown reason. i'd like to get this fixed because winamp has been my go-to program for 14 years, and i've never had this problem. having to use windows media player for volume has been a drag.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 18:17   #4
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
help please. i know the easy answer is my speakers or the volume is set to low in winamp, but these aren't the case. i've been using winamp so long that it would be a shame to have to stop over this.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 23:52   #5
C1Team
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Are you using Windows 7? If so look at your mixer and see if the line is down or up.

C1Team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 10:45   #6
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
thank you. no, i am using vista. i checked volume mixer, and i have only 2 items: device "speakers" and applications "windows sounds," both at around 50%. winamp should therefore be the same volume as everything else, but it's significantly lower even after that upgrade to the latest version i mentioned.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 11:45   #7
C1Team
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 19
Under Options can you go into Preferences, under Plug-ins select Output and click Configure for the Nullsoft DirectSound Output

1. Is your soundcard selected under the Device tab?
2. Is Enable volume control checked on under the Other tab?
3. Does your Volume show 0.000000 dB on the Status tab when you have the Winamp volume slider all the way up?

Sometimes changes don't take effect right away so restart Winamp.
C1Team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2011, 22:16   #8
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
thanks again.

Device is "01: Primary Sound Driver"

volume control is indeed checked in the Other tab

with Winamp volume slider all the way up, "Volume: 0.000000 dB / 0.000000 dB"

i didn't change any settings. it still sounds the same. at least i am able to confirm the above so i can try other suggestions.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2011, 11:28   #9
C1Team
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 19
yeah sorry idk, trying to think of settings that would change the output level.

Is the Winamp EQ enabled, has the preamp been lowered or running a bad preset?
C1Team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2011, 13:03   #10
Jiijapoa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 10
i think there's no problem with winamp, try to check your system volume on control panel, hope this help.
Jiijapoa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2011, 22:49   #11
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by C1Team View Post
Is the Winamp EQ enabled, has the preamp been lowered or running a bad preset?
i don't use EQ; it was not "On" or set to "Auto," and all slides were in the middle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiijapoa View Post
i think there's no problem with winamp, try to check your system volume on control panel, hope this help.
what, under "Sound"? i didn't see anything out of the ordinary there.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2011, 19:10   #12
SilverBird775
Senior Member
 
SilverBird775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 237
howisya, try WASAPI output plugins. They bound the Winamp volume control to the one of Vista mixer and operate at kernel level. If the problem persist at least you may stop digging into Winamp settings.
SilverBird775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 02:30   #13
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverBird775 View Post
howisya, try WASAPI output plugins. They bound the Winamp volume control to the one of Vista mixer and operate at kernel level. If the problem persist at least you may stop digging into Winamp settings.
i downloaded and installed your plugin. here's what's interesting. i tested a file with my current output settings and confirmed i still had the problem. then i changed the output to WASAPI and played the same file, and it was LOUD! that solved it. then i switched it back to Nullsoft DirectSound, and the volume was just as loud.

now that i know they both work, what is the advantage of using this plugin for output instead of the nullsoft one?

thank you for your help. i was getting sick of windows media player.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 18:54   #14
SilverBird775
Senior Member
 
SilverBird775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 237
howisya, at least you know one advantage already ))).

No, i had no plans to sell my work, really. Just to help.

I'll speak for WASAPI in general then. WASAPI plugins works at lower lever bypassing most upper level utility functions the system providing. It gives more flexibility and power to the developer and can probably bypass the problems of those upper level. Usually the windows tools are bit too much general and "commercial". This gives the third parties a lot of space for maneuvering in precision, better software role targetting, and general optimization.

Nullsoft's DirectSound is ok for WinXP but rendered legacy on Vista. There is a LOT of Microsoft code involved which could be easily bypassed by something based on native Vista standards (read less MS code), like WASAPI.

Most experienced users considered to substitute stock DirectSound plugin for a ones like WASAPI, ASIO, OpenAL. The google can share tons of user experience with all this.

In the very end believe your ears, experience and simply enjoy your life :-)
SilverBird775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2011, 22:57   #15
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
cool, thanks. i've been using WASAPI since yesterday and have had no problems playing mp3 files. however, i just played a small playlist of some short wav files, and the plugin created some insane echo effects, including echoing the previous wav while the current one was playing and also echoing. does this plugin not handle wav files? only one of them played without these strange echoes, and none echoed with the nullsoft plugin.

Last edited by howisya; 16th January 2011 at 23:26. Reason: discovery
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2011, 07:07   #16
SilverBird775
Senior Member
 
SilverBird775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Russia
Posts: 237
They are probably mono files. I broke the playback right before releasing 0.14

There is the discussion thread in winamp development thread to talk the good and bad about matter. Here is where i post most important news since project announce, Jan 27 2009.

Look out for the latest link i posted to another issue, beat visualization not working. Not that issue only, it include the fix for mono files playback too.
SilverBird775 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 13:22   #17
dagaul101
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 18
It could just be something to do with your sound card, have you checked your sound card settings via audio properties, that it is not the problem?
dagaul101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 15:22   #18
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 4,717
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
isn't there a "feature" in vista/win7 that turns down app volume when skype or some phone chat is used? i turned that BS off asap b/c on my system, the volume did not turn back up automatically when the call was over.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 12:50   #19
howisya
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
this problem has been solved although still not explained. SilverBird775's plugin made the problem go away. i don't think soundcard settings are a factor as it was only winamp affected and only recently, not any other time in previous years with the same OS and computer, and i don't use skype. thanks.
howisya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2012, 17:36   #20
kauboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Hi. I think the problem is with playing .wav or .mid files in winamp. I was using winamp to play .mp3 files nad it worked well and loud. But since the day i played some midi ringtones on winamp, the sound has gone too low. What i did later was uninstalled winamp and re-installed it. It fixed the problem. But its not a solution anyway..
kauboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2012, 22:36   #21
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 4,717
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
since wav and mid files don't support RG, that MIGHT explain it, depending on how RG was setup, if your other files used it, etc.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2012, 13:59   #22
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,180
Hi kauboy,

When you have low volume after playing a midi file, you need to change the configuration of the Nullsoft MIDI Player input plug-in. Press Crtl + P to open the Winamp Preferences dialog. Scroll down to the 'Plug-ins - Input" group on the left side. On the right side select the Nullsoft MIDI Player (in_midi.dll) and click the "Configure" button at the bottom. On the right side of the "Device" tab you should see the "Volume Control" selection box. Chose "None".

Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 desktop, Winamp Pro 5.666.3516, cPro MPxi_remix skin, 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2012, 03:33   #23
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,180
Hi kauboy,

Along with my suggestion in the previous post, I suggest you read the thread linked below. Especially the reset info in post # 3 of that thread.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=331418

Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1 desktop, Winamp Pro 5.666.3516, cPro MPxi_remix skin, 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2012, 18:22   #24
kauboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Hello Aminifu,

So, that was the problem with my system. Your suggestion helped me a lot. Now am back to winamp again.

Thanks a lot.
kauboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2013, 23:03   #25
Meat n Veg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by C1Team View Post
Are you using Windows 7? If so look at your mixer and see if the line is down or up.

Holy crap, I just checked my Volume Mixer and winamp was at 15%
Meat n Veg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
volume

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump