Old 10th January 2011, 10:36   #1
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
two UI related question

1. is it possible to use the same branding image in two dialogs? i have previously tried putting my branding image in dialog 105, but that doesn't allow me to do everything i intend to. now i'm getting a compile error (no branding image found)

2. i was trying to find a documentation for the dialog pages, as i can't make out what 107 is used for. it looks almost exactly like the directory page, but that one uses 103 - and then what is that checkbox for in 103, i don't recall any use for it.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 11:49   #2
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 3,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yathosho View Post
1. is it possible to use the same branding image in two dialogs? i have previously tried putting my branding image in dialog 105, but that doesn't allow me to do everything i intend to. now i'm getting a compile error (no branding image found)
No sure what you mean...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yathosho View Post
2. i was trying to find a documentation for the dialog pages, as i can't make out what 107 is used for. it looks almost exactly like the directory page, but that one uses 103 - and then what is that checkbox for in 103, i don't recall any use for it.
http://nsis.svn.sourceforge.net/view...e=text%2Fplain


The checkbox is for logging enabled builds

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 16:56   #3
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders View Post
No sure what you mean...
maybe i start with what i did so far and what i'm trying to achieve.

1. i have added a branding image to dialog 105 (based on default.exe), which you can see in the attached screenshot. it's all working perfectly, but of course this interface is unsuitable for certain pages (components, license.)

2. i have moved the same branding image from dialog 105 to the details dialog. i had in mind the actual details would only be displayed with the button hit and the details dialogue would overlap the entire branding image. that way i could easily leave the branding image for the components or licence page. however, though the syntax is 100% the same as above, makensis would not compile my script (Error: no branding image found in chosen UI!) i have no idea why that is!

when i wrote the initial post, i suspected the use of a branding image in multiple dialogs would cause the problem. now i know it's not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	installer_ui.png
Views:	102
Size:	59.7 KB
ID:	48288  
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 17:18   #4
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
btw, the scripting reference mentions SetBrandingImage won't work in .onInit, but i had to use a custom function because .onGUIInit isn't working either. maybe worth mentioning in the docs.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 01:14   #5
ZmAn3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 175
the branding image only works if your using the modern ui plus even then you have to have the script call at least one MUI page even if you dont use it -I think

you can reshack in your own control and use set branding image for that control
look at http://zman3.deviantart.com/#/d35w0u3 for an example

or if you want to post your script as well as any bmps and edited uis you may be using i'll take a look
ZmAn3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 10:28   #6
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZmAn3 View Post
you can reshack in your own control and use set branding image for that control
look at http://zman3.deviantart.com/#/d35w0u3 for an example
that's exactly what i did, but i only get it to work in dialog 105

i can post a dummy script when i get home.
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 19:31   #7
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
i still don't get this: i have a bitmap resource in dialog 105 and i can change it as desired. when i move the same bitmap from 105 to any child dialog, SetBrandingImage will no longer work.

again, what i'm trying to do is have a brandingimage in some dialogs (components, dirpager, instpage), but not in others (license page). how is mui dealing with this, apparently only the welcome/finish pages are using an image. i haven't found anything in the mui.exe or the include files, how is it done?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 20:52   #8
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,377
By using nsDialogs (finish/welcome pages are made with nsDialogs). If you want to add an image to the installer pages, add it with resource hacker and then set the bitmaps using the nsDialogs macros.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 21:27   #9
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,278
Send a message via ICQ to Yathosho
the most important question is still unanswered and an answer could provide the simplest solution. is it not possible to add a branding image to any other dialog but 105? if so, shouldn't it be mentioned in the docs?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2011, 21:54   #10
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,377
You are welcome to add a note via a patch. This isn't something people usually do... A 'branding' image is for the entire installer (AddBrandingImage is a compile time instruction / installer attribute) and so that is how it has been coded no doubt. You could submit a feature request.

Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump