Old 14th March 2011, 13:25   #1
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
Problems about connect in shoutcast plugin with listen2myradio

OK i have installed all.
read all guides watched youtube videos.
So far so good lol.
But when i reach to the connect page i cant figure whats wrong.
i put in my address: http://teejays.listen2myradio.com

And user ID.
and my password. and port:4908

and it says on listen2myradio.com my radio is ON air in purple.
but at winamp i cant click the connect botton its just not clickable

I mean what have i done wrong here...?
what more does DSP plugin want?

home some smart guy out there can help me because i dont know what to do...

Thanks Teejay
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:30   #2
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
if the connect button is disabled then it means you haven't specified an encoder for that output configuration.

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:36   #3
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
okey thanks

now i did lol didnt see that tried entering all differently lol.

but next problem is that is starts from 30 and counts down and dont connect.
So what now?

i miss something more?
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:40   #4
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
you've probably not enabled the legacy mode option (all assuming you're using the current version of the DSP which is v2.1.3 at the time of posting). other than that, i've never used listen2myradio so i really don't know what they support, etc.

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:43   #5
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
well it is DSP version 2.1.3

good this is bad

are there any other place where u can broadcast your radio instead of liten2myradio?

and legacy mode whats that? and where is it?
sry i know im a big noob to this
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:47   #6
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
Source DSP window -> Output -> Connection -> Check 'Use SHOUTcast v1 mode (for legacy servers)'.

[edit]
no wonder you're confused as the support page http://www.listen2myradio.com/support.php is just a jumble of mess especially with the details on setting up Winamp + DSP to use with it where it's linking to newer versions of the DSP to use with older versions of Winamp that the DSP won't work with *shrugs* ).

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:51   #7
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
i dont know any about that but now i tried entering the IP instead of the link.
then something happend.
Cipher response recieved it says under output 1

does that mean it works now? where can u test if it works?

can u try go here and listen and tell if it works?

http://teejays.listen2myradio.com

thank so much man i owe u big time

i read it several times and i was as far as nowhere on that guide lol
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:54   #8
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
you're not looking at the config dialog as it states what to do when that error happens (as i mentioned in my prior post):



-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 13:58   #9
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
god man

God i love u

could kiss u

now it counts numbers
and what is legacy servers?
is that bad or?


does it work now? how can i check?
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:03   #10
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
as long as it's showing something like [0:00:44] Sent 4832499 bytes then you're connected correctly to the server.

from a quick try i was able to get audio though now it's stopped (as i'm replying).

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:05   #11
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
hmm

yea i was running 128 kb sterio but somehow it closed down?

donno why

i got a fiber 100/100
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:07   #12
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
:)

But ty so much man wish u had wrote their guide

And the picture

your awsome man

i really wish there were more people like u out there.

So do u got any recommendations on the kbs broadcast for a stable broadcast for several people?

because it stopped before and i got no clue why lol
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:07   #13
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
dunno, might be the known bug in the DSP where it can sometimes disconnect at higher bitrates (usually 96kbps and higher from what has been reported) when a song changes (is to be fixed for the next release of the DSP though i've no eta on that when that'll be done and released).

[edit]
then again, from looking at things, they only seem to recommend using upto 64kbps.

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:10   #14
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
aright so i can safely choose sterio then right? it has nothing to do with sterio/mono?

so sterio 96 should work?
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:12   #15
DrO
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
DrO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 26,684
until you try i cannot really say though streaming in stereo shouldn't be an issue. though see my edit to my last post (based on what is shown on their pages).

-daz

If you have issues with Winamp or still want to get it, ensure
you get v5.666 build 3516 and the required plug-in updates
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2011, 14:15   #16
Teejay1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 9
okey :)

Thanks a bunch man i owe u so much without u i had sat for days trying to figure it out.. ty so much

Best moderator if the decade
Teejay1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2014, 21:18   #17
jayare
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
Teejay did u get up an running?? im having the same issues wit plugins i know its been awhile sence u posted but im nu on here an saw ur post, so if u see this anytime soon pls-pls email me an maybe u can give me a hand--james at--richj19400069@yahoo.com thx...
jayare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump