Old 22nd September 2011, 19:10   #1
rcarsey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Can't find my station

It seems that getting listed in YP is a crap shoot. My logfile (below) says i'm talking to YP and i "should now be listed".. but when i search for WMCX, i get zip. Its been about 10 minutes.. though on other attempts i've waited hours or overnight. Not really sure what the problem is.

Quote:
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[SHOUTcast] DNAS/win32 v2.0.0.29 (Jul 31 2011) starting up...
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MAIN] PID: 6220
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MAIN] Loaded config from sc_serv_simple.conf
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MAIN] Calculated CPU count is 1
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MAIN] Starting 1 network threads
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MICROSERVER] Listening for connection on port 8080
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[MICROSERVER] Listening for connection on port 8081
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[SRC 204.152.149.15:1949] SHOUTcast 2 source connection.
2011-09-22 14:56:03 I msg:[SRC 204.152.149.15:1949] Password accepted. Stream id is 1
2011-09-22 14:56:04 D msg:[YP2] yp2:vt_add No entry for key=1
2011-09-22 14:56:04 D msg:[YP2] yp2:vt_add add for key=1 [0]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<yp version="2">
<cmd op="add" seq="1">
<url>
<protocol>http</protocol>
<port>8080</port>
<path>/stream1</path>
</url>
<bitrate>128000</bitrate>
<mimetype>audio/mpeg</mimetype>
<maxclients>32</maxclients>
<authhash>vwt9BeZC51sm9ZLWAxip</authhash>
<source>Legacy / Unknown</source>
</cmd>
</yp>
2011-09-22 14:56:04 I msg:[SRC 204.152.149.15:1949 sid=1] stream configuration complete. [
type=SHOUTcast 2
mimeType=audio/mpeg
maxPayloadSize=16377
avgBitrate=128000
maxBitrate=128000
desiredBufferSize=320
minimumBufferSize=0
icyName=WMCX 88.9FM
icyGenre=Prog Rock
icyURL=http://www.wmcx.com
icyPub=1
]
2011-09-22 14:56:04 I msg:[YP2] Connecting to yp.shoutcast.com
2011-09-22 14:56:04 E msg:[DST 64.12.243.206:10564 sid=1] SHOUTcast 1 client connection rejected. Stream not available. SHOUTcast Directory Tester
2011-09-22 14:56:04 I msg:[DST 64.12.243.206:10564 sid=1] SHOUTcast 1 client connection closed (0 seconds) [Bytes: 0] Agent: `SHOUTcast Directory Tester'
2011-09-22 14:56:04 D msg:yp2::gotResponseRequest key=1 cmd=0
Response body=[
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<yp version="2"><resp seq="1"><id>180254</id><updatefreq>600</updatefreq><station><name>WMCX 88.9 FM</name><genre>Prog Rock</genre><url>http://www.wmcx.com</url></station></resp></yp>
]
Response code=[200]
2011-09-22 14:56:04 I msg:[YP2] Connected to yp.shoutcast.com. The station should now be listed in the SHOUTcast Radio Directory (YP).
rcarsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 19:44   #2
dres_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
I am having the same problem. My station was listed for like half hour when i first started but now it's been 2 days and hasn't been listed since.
dres_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 20:57   #3
kosxo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
It seems like a new issue with YP listing,same problem with me.
kosxo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 21:58   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
see http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=335046

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2011, 11:38   #5
dres_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
; NOTE: for any relative paths specified are relative to
; sc_serv and not to where the conf file is being stored

; here we will setup where the log and other related files
; will be stored. make sure that these folders exist else
; sc_serv will throw an error and will close itself down.
; we will make the logs save to the sc_serv2 directory
logfile=logs\sc_serv.log
w3clog=logs\sc_w3c.log
banfile=control\sc_serv.ban
ripfile=control\sc_serv.rip


; for testing we will make the server only work locally
; (i.e. localhost / 127.0.0.1) though if this is left out
; or set to publicserver=always then we attempt to make a
; connection to the YP for listing - do not forget to add
; in a 'streamauthhash' value for any public streams made
;publicserver=always


; if you're wanting to use a different port to use for any
; connections then you can use this option e.g. to use 80
; otherwise port 8000 is used as the default to listen on.
;portbase=8000


; password used by sc_trans or the Winamp dsp plug-in
; NOTE: remember to change this to something else
password=XXXXXXXXX


; password used for accessing the administation pages
; NOTE: remember to change this to something else
adminpassword=changeme


; now we will specify the details of the stream we're going
; to serve which can be done as follows
streamid=1
streampath=/test.aac <~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~(do i leave this as "/test.aac"? If now what goes there?)

; or

; it can be done like this which is how it needs to be done
; if you are going to provide multiple streams from sc_serv
;streamid_1=1
;streampath_1=/test.aac <~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
;streamid_2=2
;streampath_2=/test2.aac <~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
streamauthhash_1=<removed>



HELP PLZ.
dres_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2011, 12:32   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
firstly, don't publically post your authhash - i've removed it from the post though am tempted to remove it from the system incase anyone saw it.

for the streampath, if you don't know what it's for then you don't need to worry about it and can just remove it (as i'm going to be doing from the examples for the next drop as people are too confused by it for some reason).

as long as people are connecting to the stream via the Directory listing or the /listen.pls from the DNAS then the streampath doesn't really matter.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2011, 12:45   #7
dres_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks DrO. U da man!
dres_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2011, 02:51   #8
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
We had a blackout here a few days ago and my stations went down. I'm back online now but two of my streams are not showing up in the directory. The Shakamedia - Hip Hop and Shakamedia - R & B. I've done the routine checks and the music is streaming thru my site. Can someone check the YP., I've given it a few days.

Thanks
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2011, 10:01   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
the main site is not updating hence why your listings aren't showing i.e. as long as you're seeing a YP connection then that is all that can be done.

all YP and API services are working, it's just the main site isn't getting any updated information from those systems.

i wasted most of yesterday trying to track down the site issue but haven't been able to locate the cause and now it's the weekend there's no one about to check a few things i'm unsure about.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2011, 14:48   #10
shakamedia
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks Dr. O for your reply,

If there's something I can do on this end to help track down the problem let me know. Enjoy your weekend.

Shakamedia
shakamedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2011, 11:19   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakamedia View Post
Enjoy your weekend.
replying to complaints from people that they cannot find their precious stations is not my idea of an enjoyable weekend

there's nothing which can be done on anyone's end as it's the link between the YP/API and the site that seems to have stalled - have spent a fair bit of friday / yesterday trying to find the cause but it needs someone with more access than me to try a few potential fixes out i.e. from tomorrow morning (EST time).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2011, 07:11   #12
ddcool
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Got the same problem. Changed the ports of my shoutcast servers from default 8000 to the better one 80. But the site still list my server with the default port. Thats crap...
Hope this will be fixed soon.
ddcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2011, 08:18   #13
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
everyone has the same problem with the shoutcast.com listing so no matter what you do it's not going to update (as mentioned mutliple times in this and a few other posts now).

yes it's 'crap' but we don't go round breaking things purposefully to piss people off as i'm frustrated by the issue and i am not happy it's taking so long to try to find the exact cause of the failure (since i cannot pin-point the cause from the systems i have access to).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2011, 19:50   #14
rcarsey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
ok

understood, DrO. just let us know when the situation is worked out.
rcarsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2011, 16:00   #15
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
tentatively posting this... the site is updating again...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2011, 18:27   #16
dres_
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
It's fixed!!! My station is showing now!!! Thanks DrO.
dres_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2011, 10:18   #17
ddcool
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Our entry won't update. The two servers are in the Playlist, but the one (whos streaming on port 80) is still listed with port 8000. (Listener Stats gets update in Playlist file)
Here is the URL for looking http://www.shoutcast.com/Internet-Ra...chnolovers.net

Playlist looks like:

[playlist]
numberofentries=2
File1=http://80.237.153.60:8000
Title1=(#1 - 26/700) Technolovers.net - just the right choice
Length1=-1
File2=http://109.230.252.29:2010
Title2=(#2 - 16/300) Technolovers.net - just the right choice
Length1=-1
Version=2


The red one is the wrong entry. Should be "File1=http://80.237.153.60:80".
Can you please check that and fix it if possible.


Thx and regards, ddcool
ddcool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2011, 10:56   #18
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
ddcool: i don't think there's much i can do about that as the 8000 must have come from your DNAS at some point. on option would be to restart the DNAS and see if that makes any difference. if it doesn't then i can look into it but i've already got a queue of other YP issues to look into so you'd be added to that (which means i cannot currently provide an eta on trying to see what is causing it, etc).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump