Old 22nd October 2017, 07:32   #1
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
Streams not Playing from Yellow Pages

The http://shoutcast.com landing page is the YP Directory

Clicking on the play button of stations either does not work or it plays the stream of the previous station you clicked on (while deceptively showing the ID3 tag of the current click).

In the past I was told in this forum that it is due to v1 stations but they are no longer listed in the YP so there is no excuse anymore. The only way to use the YP now is to download the URL and use one's own player.

Very unprofessional. I only converted to DNAS v2 for the YP.

Remixing listener requests of ambient tracks live http://RePlayScape.com
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2017, 16:10   #2
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
Oh, and let's not forget there have been exactly an unwavering "799,072 People streaming radio right now" for the last year.

Remixing listener requests of ambient tracks live http://RePlayScape.com
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2017, 19:26   #3
neralex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 495
It works on my end with Firefox and Chrome without a hit. Maybe is it a issue on your end.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 04:38   #4
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
I also used latest Firefox and Chrome here. Anyone else? Lots of people viewing but nobody sharing their experience apart from you (thanks Neralex, as usual).

Remixing listener requests of ambient tracks live http://RePlayScape.com
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 08:55   #5
DJ-Garybaldy
Senior Member
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 413
I couldn't play a shoutcast stream last week using Firefox but it played in Chrome. Not sure what else to say about it TBH

Is it Firefox or is it something to do with the programming of the website.



Proud user of RadioDJ FREE shoutcast automation software

Online: Twitter - Facebook - Mixcloud
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 09:10   #6
BeatFlexx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
I'm using chrome, and it works normal for me.
BeatFlexx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 11:04   #7
neralex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 495
I'm using the current BETA of Firefox Quantum and it works fine.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 14:14   #8
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
[EDIT: A friend just tried and says it works fine but I will leave the following as a bizarre example of what a crap ISP can do - if that is indeed the cause. Happens both with ADSL and with 3G from the same company.]

It seems inconceivable that it happens on both my browsers but not for you folks so I wonder if you are misunderstanding...

Only the first station click works, therein remember this part (you may think it is working when it is not):

Quote:
...it plays the stream of the previous station you clicked on (while deceptively showing the ID3 tag of the current click).
Which you won't detect unless you play consecutive radio stations which are totally different genres. So for me the second station I click is the first station playing again, the third station I click will play the second station I clicked on (for the first time), the fourth station I click will play the third station etc...

For me it is
Firefox 56.0 (64-bit)
Chrome 62.0.3202.62 (Official Build) (64-bit)

Remixing listener requests of ambient tracks live http://RePlayScape.com
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 15:23   #9
neralex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 495
again...it works fine!
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 16:00   #10
DJ-Garybaldy
Senior Member
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ-Garybaldy View Post
I couldn't play a shoutcast stream last week using Firefox but it played in Chrome. Not sure what else to say about it TBH

Is it Firefox or is it something to do with the programming of the website.
Just tested again FF will not play an mp3 stream when I visit the Shoutcast listings, Chrome plays one just fine. I'm on Linux but that shouldn't really be making a difference.



Proud user of RadioDJ FREE shoutcast automation software

Online: Twitter - Facebook - Mixcloud
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 19:47   #11
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,423
Send a message via ICQ to djSpinnerCee Send a message via AIM to djSpinnerCee
what a browser can or can't play has less to do with the browser itself than it has to do with installed media players on the system in question and how the browser uses them, or not -- that's where you should be looking.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2017, 20:06   #12
neralex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by djSpinnerCee View Post
what a browser can or can't play has less to do with the browser itself than it has to do with installed media players on the system in question and how the browser uses them, or not -- that's where you should be looking.
Its not depend on the installed media players. Browsers are using built-in codecs.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2017, 05:03   #13
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
Just tried on a different computer, different ISP (TPG), different OS (Win 10 latest) Chrome browser (lastest) and the same shit happens. Also happened in "Microsoft Edge" browser. Exactly as I described.

Maybe it is a Windows problem? (My friend who says it worked for him, if I can trusthim to have read my instructions properly, uses Linux)

Remixing listener requests of ambient tracks live http://RePlayScape.com
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2017, 16:16   #14
neralex
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqgl View Post
Maybe it is a Windows problem?
Not on Win7.
neralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2017, 16:16   #15
BLCR
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 52
works fine on my end when I tried using Chrome, Firefox, IE and Safari
BLCR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2017, 05:41   #16
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
All of you people who say it works I think are being misled. It DOES NOT WORK.

I just tried on another three computers with different ISP's and they do not work. That's a total of five different Windows computers/IPS's I tried it with and it does not work on any of them.

Just because you hear music does not mean it is playing the station it claims to be playing. Everyone seems to be misreading my initial comment...

Quote:
Clicking on the play button of stations either does not work or it plays the stream of the previous station you clicked on (while deceptively showing the ID3 tag of the current click).
So while clicking on another station does change what you are hearing, it will always be lagging by one station (playing what it was meant to play the last time you clicked), all the time reporting to be playing what you just clicked on - and everyone I ask to test falls for it.
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2017, 10:42   #17
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
And failing in the same fashion on a Linux computer on yet another ISP, and running Firefox.

That's a total of six different computers/IPS's I tried it with and it does not work on any of them.
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2017, 11:27   #18
DJ-Garybaldy
Senior Member
 
DJ-Garybaldy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 413
its got to be something with the current build(s) of Firefox only culprit it can be - Chrome plays stations fine from the listings page on Linux...



Proud user of RadioDJ FREE shoutcast automation software

Online: Twitter - Facebook - Mixcloud
DJ-Garybaldy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2017, 16:19   #19
sqgl
Senior Member
 
sqgl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 154
In two cases here in Australia the fail was with Chrome on Win7. Once was Chrome on Win10. The only Linux test was admittedly with FireFox.

But did you carefully read my recent message #16 or my original post to check if you understood the issue? The stuff about how the web page will change stations but is always lags one station behind? (apart from the very first play button press).

Merely observing that changing stations changes the music (which is what my friends did when they tested for me) is *not* proving it works properly. It is deceptive. You need to test whether it is actually playing music from the station it *pretends* it is playing. This requires choosing radically different genres each time to be sure.
sqgl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump