Old 29th September 2001, 17:05   #1
abarsby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 3
Multiple Playlists open at same time ?

If this is a readily available feature then I apologise for being so stupid:-

Is it possible to have multiple instances of Playlists open (maybe one Playlist containing "Rock", another "Rap" and so on) simultaneously ??

Andy
abarsby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2001, 17:29   #2
theknub
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The Peoples Republic of Berkeley
Posts: 530
whenever you open a new playlist, that playlist replaces all files in the playlist window. thus, you can't really open two at the same time. this is through the winamp user interface of course. what you can do though, is load, or enque one playlist, and then enque the second playlist. this will allow add the second playlist to the end of your current list and give you two combined lists.
theknub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2001, 21:59   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,501
Prefs -> Options -> checkmark: allow multiple instances

If your folders are arranged by genre, open another instance of Winamp, clear the playlist (List button -> new), add the dir of your choice (Add button -> Add dir) . . . repeat as necessary.

Or, with the initial instance of Winamp already open
Rt click the dir in Explorer -> play in Winamp
(Requires "Dir Context Menus" to be checked in Prefs -> Filetypes)
A new instance of Winamp will open with just these files in the playlist.

Or, if and when you save the playlists (List button -> save), you can open the playlists in Explorer and they'll each open in a new instance of Winamp.

Simple, eh?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2001, 23:31   #4
abarsby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 3
Thanks

Thanks for the advice guys. I was hoping it would be an easy thing.

I think i'll wait until Winamp address the problem in a future upgrade, the idea of multiple Winamps loaded at once brings to mind system resources at 10%. (-:

Andy
abarsby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2001, 00:13   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,501
System Resources?
Narrr! I've had 10 instances open on a p266 with no problems.
Though I've only had 2 actually playing music concurrently
(ie. with a crossfader plugin)

If you're worried about having too many taskbar icons on display, just deselect that option in Prefs -> Display.
All the instances open one on top of the other, so you won't even notice they're there, hehe

Anyway . . . whatever

Besides, I wouldn't class this as a problem as such (like you said).
Maybe it's a missing feature, but one which is added in WA3 (currently only available in alpha version)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2001, 03:22   #6
abarsby
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 3
Blimey, everyone here is so au fait with all this complex stuff like cross faders and enqueing !

You're right, I should have made it clear that it wasnt a software problem, I didnt want to sound like I was whinging after downloading the Winamp software for FREE.
Maybe they'll put it in a future version.
abarsby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump