Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th November 2003, 09:12   #1
Veej007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 349
feature / plug request: allmusic in minibrowser / "now playing" section of library

i use the allmusic guide ALL THE TIME to check up on my music stuff. any chance we could get it to automatically look up the artist i'm listening to in winamp and display the relevant page in the browser / now playing?
Veej007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2006, 18:19   #2
Spikeismoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: York, UK
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Spikeismoo
I'm bumping this, i am also curious if this feature could possibly be implemented.
Spikeismoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2006, 22:57   #3
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
I plan to see if I can do it but it won't be before next
tuesday.

If anybody else wants to do it please let me know so we
don't end up with two plugins doing the very same thing.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2006, 10:34   #4
Veej007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 349
nowplaying does this

http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=139430

however, it's a pretty poor implementation. it takes several clicks to get it to show up, and for whatever reason seems to prioritze last.fm and ebay just as highly as allmusic, despite the fact that one is a relatively trustworhy source of information and the other is now.

nowplaying also reloads if you edit the tag (which, since you have to make several clicks to get a relevant block of information, is usually the useless page that says "search last.fm/search google/search ebay/etc" page)

i'd especially like something that, assuming proper tags, automatically loads the proper page for the album (instead of the allmusic "search results" page you usually get) and displays the artwork (so that you don't have to embed it). or perhaps one that loads the bio for the band as a block of text at the top and then the album review (with cover art?) beneath that.
Veej007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2006, 12:34   #5
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
I checked out ml_nowplaying. It's quite good in general
but it crashed my Winamp after some time. You are right -
it takes too many clicks for people just interested in
Allmusic.

BTW Allmusic is not that easy to query and will not allow
directly jumping to an album since the album search does
not associate album and artist. I'll also need a post-bridge
HTML file since Allmusic only accepts post requests:

PHP Code:
<HTML>
    <
BODY ONLOAD="amg_form.submit()">
        <
FORM NAME="amg_form" METHOD="post" ACTION="http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll">
            <
INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="SQL" VALUE="Forty Foot Echo">
            <
INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="OPT1" VALUE="1">
            <
INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="Submit" VALUE="Go">
            <
INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="P" VALUE="amg">
        </
FORM>
    </
BODY>
</
HTML
Unfortunately this workaround will throw a blank page in
between. Let me know if you know a better (and easy) way
to make the browser do a post request.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 18:30   #6
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
50% is done but there is a problem:
Winamp's mini browser seems to have JavaScript
disabled which is needed to auto-submit the form.

Any ideas how to
  • do "post" requests without the form workaround?
  • enable JavaScript in Winamp's browser?
  • solve this problem another way?
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 19:13   #7
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
You can right-click 'Now playing' in the left pane of ML to enable Javascript. But then you would have to ask users to enable that option...

You can also do 'post requests' directly:
http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg

Note that you'll have to replace spaces with + signs.

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 19:39   #8
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
You can right-click 'Now playing' in the left pane of ML to enable Javascript. But then you would have to ask users to enable that option...
Would have never found this myself... Thanks!

Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
You can also do 'post requests' directly:
http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg

Note that you'll have to replace spaces with + signs.
I tried this myself earlier but got an error. Strange.
Anyway this is very good news. Thank you very much!
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 21:06   #9
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
It's done!

Tested with
  • Winamp 5.21
  • Winamp Library v2.3 (gen_ml.dll)
  • Global Hotkeys v1.31 (gen_hotkeys.dll)
The hotkey action you need to assign
is called Allmusic: Browse for Artist.

>> gen_allmusic_10.zip
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2006, 23:43   #10
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
is there a way to override now playing? every song change it goes back to the usual now playing screen.


I almost prefer no javascript less ads
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 00:14   #11
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
is there a way to override now playing? every song change it goes back to the usual now playing screen.
Good question. Switching to "not connected" also disables
jumping to the Allmusic website. Catching IPC_MBOPEN
or IPC_MBOPENREAL does not seem to work here.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 02:34   #12
Veej007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 349
This is awesome. Global hotkey integration was a nice touch. Is it safe to assume that "query album" and "query song" are not far behind?

Great work man.

But I get two errors; they bring up an error window where you have to click "yes" to continue, so it really screws up the flow of the plugin's functionality.



Error #1

An error has occurred in the script on this page
Line: 9
Char: 32
Error: Expected ')'
Code: O
URL: http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg
Do you want to continue running scripts?
Yes/No



Error #2

An error has occurred in the script on this page
Line: 757
Char: 2
Error: Object expected
Code: O
URL: http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg
Do you want to continue running scripts?
Yes/No
Veej007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 04:00   #13
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by Veej007
This is awesome. Global hotkey integration was a nice touch. Is it safe to assume that "query album" and "query song" are not far behind?
The main problem with these two is the question which
URL to use for the query.

For artist lookup
http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?SQL=ARTIST&OPT1=1&Submit=Go&P=amg
is used.

OPT1 =2 or =3 would take you to the album or song
but this will be a long list in most cases and
will end up in extra clicks. If you can live with that
it is easy to implement. Otherwise we have to find
a smart solution - any ideas?


Quote:
Originally posted by Veej007
But I get two errors; they bring up an error window where you have to click "yes" to continue, so it really screws up the flow of the plugin's functionality.



Error #1

An error has occurred in the script on this page
Line: 9
Char: 32
Error: Expected ')'
Code: O
URL: http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg
Do you want to continue running scripts?
Yes/No



Error #2

An error has occurred in the script on this page
Line: 757
Char: 2
Error: Object expected
Code: O
URL: http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?S...ubmit=Go&P=amg
Do you want to continue running scripts?
Yes/No
This is strange. Somehow the URL escaping works
quite unexpected with Allmusic. Why can Allmusic
not handle "JAY%2DZ" as "JAY-Z"? I'm no expert on
URL encoding but shouldn't Allmusic handle this?

On the script error - This is from JavaScript, right?
If it is, it is not the plugin's fault.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 10:31   #14
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
I added album and song support and reduced
URL escaping so "Jay-Z" should work now.

>> gen_allmusic_11.zip
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 16:52   #15
Blaubaer
Junior Member
 
Blaubaer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Blaubaer Send a message via AIM to Blaubaer Send a message via Yahoo to Blaubaer
call me stupid but i cant find the option to set a hotkey.


should the hotkey action appear under "global hotkeys"?
Blaubaer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 17:12   #16
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by Blaubaer
call me stupid but i cant find the option to set a hotkey.
should the hotkey action appear under "global hotkeys"?
Right, expand the "Action" combobox and look at the very top.
If it doesn't show up please check if the plugin was loaded
at all. If it was but the hotkey is missing maybe "touching"
gen_allmusic.dll helps. I'm not sure how Winamp deals
with plugin loading order and gen_hotkeys should be
first to make it work. But all this is guessing around -
I'm not sure.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 17:24   #17
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
It's not appearing in the list here either (and the plugin is loaded). What exactly do you mean by 'touching'?
The plugin loading order has been problematic for other devs as well, see for instance shane's remarks here and here.

[edit]
Yeah... Renamed to gen_zallmusic.dll and the hotkeys appear. Not a real fix of course...

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 17:45   #18
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
It's not appearing in the list here either (and the plugin is loaded). What exactly do you mean by 'touching'?
I meant changing the file's timestamp.

Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
Yeah... Renamed to gen_zallmusic.dll and the hotkeys appear. Not a real fix of course...
Thanks one more time. You are a very helpful guy.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 19:06   #19
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Once I've replied to a thread, I tend to get stuck in it

Nice work so far

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 19:51   #20
Veej007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 349
still getting those same script errors in 1.1
Veej007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 20:19   #21
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by Veej007
still getting those same script errors in 1.1
Have you tried the same URL in Internet Explorer?
Same error or everything fine?
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2006, 21:04   #22
Blaubaer
Junior Member
 
Blaubaer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Blaubaer Send a message via AIM to Blaubaer Send a message via Yahoo to Blaubaer
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
Yeah... Renamed to gen_zallmusic.dll and the hotkeys appear. Not a real fix of course...
that did the trick!
Blaubaer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2006, 06:47   #23
Veej007
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 349
typing in the url in both winamp and internet explorer works fine. it's a winamp specific thing.
Veej007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 21:13   #24
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
i had a thought and edited the winamp.lks (minibrowser links) file, adding:

BrowseLoc http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=1:$a AMG: $a Artist Info
BrowseLoc http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=2:$b AMG: $b Album Info
BrowseLoc http://www.allmusic.com/cg/amg.dll?p=amg&sql=3:$t AMG: $t Song Info

kinda works. that way you can access it from the More.. button. big problem with it though.. the variables ($a/$b/$t) are all passed off with %20's for spaces instead of the typical search-engine +'s .. +'s work for AMG though AMG actually uses |'s .. anyone think of a work-around?

i tested out the plugin btw. kinda cool, unfortunately i'd like it to pop up in now playing without having to hit any special hotkeys. maybe you could just have a plugin that adds its own links to the More.. section and changes the spaces to |'s when sending the queries. Though i'd still prefer if it hijacked the default Now Playing page.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 02:26   #25
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
The problem is I don't know how to stop Winamp from
updating Now Playing on song start without enabling
Not connected to the internet.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 02:57   #26
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
couldn't you just have an event in your plugin that changes now playing every time a song is played back to whatever the most recent page was before the song changed?

ps. i'd like to see it add the links to More.. per my idea though. that would kick ass at the very least, whether winamp still hijacks the page back or not. as long as the actual searching is facilitated and done properly, the on-track-change problem isn't that big of an annoyance imo.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 03:17   #27
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
couldn't you just have an event in your plugin that changes now playing every time a song is played back to whatever the most recent page was before the song changed?
This would result in a really dirty workaround.
Maybe the URL would have to be "restored" several
times since the plugin could be updating faster
than Winamp. This is nothing I could be happy with.

ml_nowplaying seems to be able to prevent
winamp to update Now playling. I just wrote
a mail to its author - maybe he can help me.

Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
ps. i'd like to see it add the links to More.. per my idea though. that would kick ass at the very least, whether winamp still hijacks the page back or not. as long as the actual searching is facilitated and done properly, the on-track-change problem isn't that big of an annoyance imo.
Sorry, but I doubt I can do this.
I currently cannot detect the user clicking on a more-item.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2006, 17:39   #28
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Good news, new version.
  • Artist page is auto-loaded on track change
  • Escaping now uses '|' instead of '+' (thanks to osmosis)
>> gen_allmusic_13.zip
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 01:28   #29
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
awsome work, thanks a lot! works like a charm.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 04:10   #30
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
the only thing wrong now is that it opens a closed ml on trackchange
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 06:22   #31
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
the only thing wrong now is that it opens a closed ml on trackchange
right. will "fix" it soon.

Last edited by dllmain; 21st April 2006 at 06:44.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 12:43   #32
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
the only thing wrong now is that it opens a closed ml on trackchange
New version. I hope this is what you wanted.

>> gen_allmusic_14.zip
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 13:30   #33
osmosis
Major Dude
 
osmosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cananada
Posts: 841
hmm what's the difference?

also, any way to make it not just on track change? like if i was playing a song and open the media library and then click now playing i'd like it to go to AMG. it goes to the start page still. and if you click off of now playing and click back again winamp still steals it back, and you can't get back to the AMG for it without switching to another track and going back again since it thinks it's already there.

Request: A little SmartView Query Language love.
osmosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2006, 14:13   #34
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
hmm what's the difference?
1.3 (re-)opened the browser for each track again.
1.4 only opens it when you hit a hotkey.
Otherwise the browser just stays hidden.

Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
also, any way to make it not just on track change? like if i was playing a song and open the media library and then click now playing i'd like it to go to AMG. it goes to the start page still.
This can not be done easily. AFAIK there is no API
funtion for this and doing it by hand would be very
hard and probably not fully work in the end.

Quote:
Originally posted by osmosis
and if you click off of now playing and click back again winamp still steals it back, and you can't get back to the AMG for it without switching to another track and going back again since it thinks it's already there.
I included a same-url-again detection.
If you play several tracks by the same artist without
this detection the page would be reloaded each track.
I could turn it off but I don't think it is a good idea.
I suggust you just use one of the hotkeys whenever the
browser is not showing what you want to see.
There is nothing I can do about Winamp stealing it.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2006, 22:44   #35
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
hey dllmain,
I was browsing the WA dev forum and saw this thread: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=250008 which fixes this plugin for 5.22+
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 22:07   #36
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
hey dllmain,
I was browsing the WA dev forum and saw this thread: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=250008 which fixes this plugin for 5.22+
Thanks, I didn't know about this.

I thought about making an installer including both
plugins adding them as gen_aaa_mbapi.dll and
gen_zzz_allmusic.dll to automatically fix
the loading order problem. Does anybody see a
possible problem with this?
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2006, 22:52   #37
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
that doesn't work for all cases renaming the dlls (is only really something that has any effect on ntfs filesystems)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 01:12   #38
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
that doesn't work for all cases renaming the dlls (is only really something that has any effect on ntfs filesystems)
Do you know a solution to this?
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 09:10   #39
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
subclass as normal but then postmessage a message which you then detect in your subclass proceedure and then do the main bulk of the loading/processing then since that will filter through to the window proceedure once all of winamp's plugin loading should have completed so you'd know what is/isn't correctly loaded. it's not a nice way but it works and can fix a number of compatability issues. is just one of the fun things of subclassing

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2006, 11:28   #40
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by DrO
subclass as normal but then postmessage a message which you then detect in your subclass proceedure and then do the main bulk of the loading/processing then since that will filter through to the window proceedure once all of winamp's plugin loading should have completed so you'd know what is/isn't correctly loaded. it's not a nice way but it works and can fix a number of compatability issues. is just one of the fun things of subclassing
Sorry, I don't understand the PostMessage() trick.
How does it wait for all plugins being loaded?
Or maybe 10 line example code would help me to understand.
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump