Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st December 2003, 23:07   #1
masterstanf2k
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 55
Microsoft Wireless Keyboard (PLAY AND STOP) buttons NOT working with WINAMP :(

Hey guys, I have a problem. I have a "Microsoft Wireless MultiMedia Keyboard 1.0A" and it has the buttons to play/pause, stop, increase volume, decrease volume, next song, previous song. Anyway, when I press the PLAY/PAUSE button, the song in winamp doesn't doesn't pause, it keeps going. Basically, none of the button functions I mentioned work with winamp. What should I do to make them work? Before I upgraded the device, it worked, I don't remember what I did.... can anyone help?
masterstanf2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 00:56   #2
DatAsian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
I think this is a problem. Most keyboards have one button for play and pause. WinAmp's global needs one for play and one for pause. I wish WinAmp can use the first push for play and the second push for pause.
DatAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 06:22   #3
Arachne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3
Microsoft confirms that this is a Winamp bug

I also have a Microsoft Wireless Natural MultiMedia Keyboard. I've used the play/pause, stop, forward, and reverse buttons successfully with Winamp 2.8 for ages. I recently upgraded to Winamp 5 and found that the buttons stopped working.

I had already contacted MS tech support regarding a different matter with this keyboard and asked them if they knew of the problem. They were able to duplicate it and confirm that it's a Winamp bug, not a Microsoft keyboard problem.

So...can I please ask the dev team to add this to the long list of things to fix in the next version? Thank you so much!
Arachne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 07:34   #4
sewer_monkey
Junior Member
 
sewer_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 14
Send a message via Yahoo to sewer_monkey
Have you set up the keyboard drivers properly? Microsoft may claim that it's a WinAmp bug, because their software usually doesn't have bugs.

Usually these fancy keyboards come with extra software that sit on top of the driver, allowing you to program all the extra keys on the keyboard. You may also have to install and configure that program to work with WinAmp. In this case I suggest some good old digging around and experimentation!
sewer_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 10:37   #5
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
If you're using Intellitype 5.0 thats the problem. You can get 2.2 from Microsoft and that will fix the problem (or at least it did for me.)
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 20:29   #6
masterstanf2k
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 55
Ya, I have 5.0. What do I do??
masterstanf2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 20:57   #7
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
I tried to search from Microsoft and couldn't find 2.2, but here's a link to another site that has it Intellitype 2.2

You'll have to uninstall 5.0 first (control panel - add or remove programs.)

I hope this helps.
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 21:08   #8
masterstanf2k
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 55
wait, why should I downgrade??
masterstanf2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2004, 21:20   #9
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
Microsoft seems to have broken things in their upgrade (my ATI T.V. would crash if I tried to reasign keys while it was open, and Winamp wont recognize keys sometimes.)

Functionaly 2.2 seems identical to 5.0 to me, but I can't guarentee that since the last time I installed 5.0 was about 6 months ago.

If you don't like 2.2 you can always download 5.0 from Microsoft.
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:23   #10
Lars_JJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: THE Netherlands
Posts: 4
I have the same problem with the same keyboard, I just installed Intellitype 2.2 but the problem remains...
Lars_JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:40   #11
Chris000001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 105
The other thing I did before I installed 2.2 was used the Logitech plug-in (even though I have a microsoft keyboard) http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=78516 , which worked for me. I un-installed it when I switched to 2.2 because even if Winamp wasn't the active app the keys worked with it AND the active app (it really wasn't that big of a deal.)

If that doesn't work I've seen people using RM-X ,but I have no experience with it.

If that doesn't work, I'm stumped.
Chris000001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:49   #12
Lars_JJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: THE Netherlands
Posts: 4
Well, I'm gonna try that tomorrow, it's 2 am here, so i'm going to my stack-o-pillows
Lars_JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:52   #13
Lars_JJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: THE Netherlands
Posts: 4
Couldn't resist, so I installed the plug-in, and it works like a charme. Thnx mate!
Lars_JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2004, 00:53   #14
masterstanf2k
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 55
haha!!! That worked!!! THX A LOT!!!
masterstanf2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2007, 03:30   #15
SuperGURU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Hey, i know this thread is a little bit old, but I have a Question.

I have the same problem as the other people here, but i found out, that when you use the classic skin, the play-button works, if you use the modern skin, it doesn't.
After you install the Logitech Plugin it works in Modern Skin but now it stopped working in classic skin. When you press play, you seem to press play and pause at the same time.
So it really seams to be a winamp modern-skin problem.

Sorry if this was already told.
Have a nice day
SuperGURU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump