Old 13th January 2004, 02:18   #1
ittecrev619
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: frisco
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to ittecrev619
Media Library Problems

Hello everybody im new here but I really have a problem thats kind of funny but I havn't thought of how to fix it yet. This might have happened to some of you but I accidentally pushed the media library off the screen so Its out of the mouse's reach and I cant really get to it so if any of you can help I would appreciate it!
ittecrev619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2004, 04:01   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
Modern Skins

If you're using the Winamp Modern skin, then if you delete studio.xnf in the main Winamp dir this will restore all default positions & sizes.

Note: Settings for ALL 3rd-party modern skins are also stored in studio.xnf, so deleting studio.xnf will also restore ALL 3rd-party modern skin default values.

Make sure Winamp is closed first.

The path to studio.xnf depends on your Windows OS and installation type.

For pre 5.5x "shared setttings for all users" installations, studio.xnf will be in the install dir, usually: C:\Program Files\Winamp.

For "separate settings per user" installations (default in 5.5x), studio.xnf will be found in the %AppData%\Winamp folder.

You can just type %AppData%\Winamp into the Windows Explorer address bar and hit Enter, and it will resolve as follows:

Win2k/XP
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Winamp\

Vista/Win7
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\


Alternatively, you can also manually edit the relevant entries in studio.xnf.
eg. for the Media Library:
code:

<section name="Skin:Winamp Modern">
<section name="Container:MLibrary">
<section name="Media Library">
<section name="Layout:normal">
<entry name="rect" value="x,y,w,h" />

For the playlist window:
code:

<section name="Container:Pledit">
<section name="Playlist Editor">
<section name="Layout:normal">
<entry name="rect" value="x,y,w,h" />

where x = horizontal position, y = vertical pos, w = width, h = height.

Deleting these two lines will restore the default size and position, which for the ML (on my system) are as follows:

<entry name="rect" value="0,0,708,349" />
<entry name="restoredrect" value="0,0,708,349" />

(should make the ML appear in the top left corner of the screen)

________________________________________________________________


Classic Skins

If the ML problem is with the classic skin, or any 3rd-party classic skin...

then with Winamp closed,
go to the Winamp\Plugins dir,
open gen_ml.ini in Notepad
and edit the following lines:

visible=1
mw_xpos=0
mw_ypos=0
mw_width=
mw_height=

Next time you open Winamp,
the ML will be open in the top left corner of your screen
and will be the default size again (width & height).


For the classic main window, the relevant settings are in winamp.ini
wx=
wy=
minimized=0

For the classic playlist window, the relevant settings in winamp.ini are:
pe_open=1
pe_wx=
pe_wy=
pe_width=
pe_height=

For the classic video window...
video_wx=
video_wy=
video_open=1
video_width=
video_height=

etc etc


__________________________________________________________________


Prevention/workarounds:

- Switch to a higher screen resolution in Display Control Panel, and then there's a chance that the ml will be visible again. If so, grab & drag it into the middle of the screen, switch resolutions back, and voila!

- Disable auto resizing of video window (Prefs > Video)

- Don't dock windows together, or disable docking
(Prefs > Skins > Modern/Classic Skins: Uncheck "Dock windows at")

- Enable "Easy move" mode (Main menu > Options: Checkmark "Easy Move" - Ctrl+E)
This will make winamp windows draggable via any 'gray-space'.
With this setting disabled, you can only move winamp windows by dragging the individual titlebars.

-If using a Modern skin and all windows are docked but the main window is offscreen, then hold down the Alt key first, then drag one of the other visible windows (eg. playlist or ml) and then you should be able to drag all windows (including main) back on screen together.

- If only part of one of ml, pl or vid windows is visible (and the rest is offscreen and can't be dragged with Easy Move mode), either:

i) dock the main window to it so you can then drag the docked windows back onscreen, or

ii) use Scaling (right click/main menu > Windows Settings > Scaling) to resize the relevant window to eg. 20%, then drag it back onscreen and scale it back to 100%


As a last resort, you could even make studio.xnf read-only
(right click it > properties > checkmark "read-only").
This will prevent it from ever being written to, so no modern skin setting changes will ever stick. Therefore, when you close and reopen winamp, it will then be restored to the same condition as it was before the problem occurred.
For classic skins however, we don't recommend setting winamp.ini to read-only, because then no winamp setting changes will ever take effect (well, they might on a per-session basis, but not after you close and reopen winamp). Naturally you would want to make sure that all settings/sizes/positions are set to personal taste first.


One other dirty method is to "end process" for winamp.exe in the Windows Task Manager. With this method, no settings (note: or playlist changes) will be saved, so when you reopen Winamp it should be restored to how it was before the problem occurred (assuming you haven't already closed winamp properly via the close or exit button/menu).
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2004, 05:25   #3
ittecrev619
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: frisco
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to ittecrev619
thanx
ittecrev619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 18:27   #4
SteveyDevey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: BG, OH, US
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SteveyDevey
What if this doesn't fix it?

I'm having the same problem, and I'm using a classic skin. I have a feeling that a program that switched the resolution down, also moved winamp out of the possible viewing area. I normally run at 1280x1024, and with the set up I'm running now, I can't expand it.

I tried changing those .ini settings, but it didn't work. I tried playing with it in different resolutions also, but to no avail.

If I figure out a better way than just reinstalling, I'll mention it. I'd like to hear any suggestions though.
SteveyDevey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 18:31   #5
SteveyDevey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: BG, OH, US
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to SteveyDevey
Quote:
Originally posted by SteveyDevey
What if this doesn't fix it?

I'm having the same problem, and I'm using a classic skin. I have a feeling that a program that switched the resolution down, also moved winamp out of the possible viewing area. I normally run at 1280x1024, and with the set up I'm running now, I can't expand it.

I tried changing those .ini settings, but it didn't work. I tried playing with it in different resolutions also, but to no avail.

If I figure out a better way than just reinstalling, I'll mention it. I'd like to hear any suggestions though.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=157934
SteveyDevey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2004, 19:47   #6
ittecrev619
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: frisco
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to ittecrev619
what about changing the scale of the winamp window?
Right click an empty space>>window settings>>scaling>>(you can do this part)
ittecrev619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2004, 02:58   #7
psycho_maniac
Major Dude
 
psycho_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,292
DJ Egg. Will this restet all the windows cuz from your old post you said it would restore the media libiary.
psycho_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2004, 14:07   #8
Ronj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Syracuse,NY
Posts: 23
Thanks

That reply was fast Thanks I'll try that.
Ronj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2004, 20:43   #9
Liitu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
ML problem solved!

Quote:
Originally posted by ittecrev619
what about changing the scale of the winamp window?
Right click an empty space>>window settings>>scaling>>(you can do this part)
Thanks for the advice, I got the grip of ML and now it is on his right spot!
Liitu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2005, 18:23   #10
just4fun
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 77
Got it. Thanks. Playlist is back!
just4fun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 19:30   #11
mzriddle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
disappearing winamp of a different kind...

I have a different sort of problem and call me blonde (I'm red head really) but I clicked the x to close winamp one night. Now bear in mind I've been using the newer version for a while now. Never had this problem before. Anyway I clicked it to close winamp like I've done lots of times. Now I can't get it to come up on the desktop. I get it on the task bar. I've tried the restore. I've I'm totally dumb about any of the technical issues here. I haven't used any special skin on it. Its not the classic winamp so it must be this modern that I've been reading about. I use windows xp pro. How do I get the dang thing back on my desktop? Do I have to delete and reinstall it to get it back? I'm sure its probably some easy thing and I've overlooked it. But I'm getting a bit frustrated over it. I hear sound. I see it on the taskbar but restoring it to the desktop isn't working. I haven't changed any settings or done anything different so I can't understand why it won't come up. I need "winamp for dummies" lol
Cherrie
mzriddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 20:18   #12
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
What version of Winamp? An old one maybe? (latest = 5.08)
What skin are/were you using? classic or modern?
Have you tried right clicking the Taskbar icon and selecting "Restore"?
Or, right click taskbar icon > Winamp menu > checkmark: main window, playlist, etc?

If the problem persists, include Windows OS in reply.
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 23:28   #13
mzriddle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
I'm using winamp 5.05. Modern. My os is xp pro. I have tried the restore option it doesn't work. haha ok I fixed it. Don't ask me why this worked cuz I don't know. I tried ticking all the options. it wouldn't do anything. I finally clicked on "move" and it popped up on the screen. Thanks for your help!
mzriddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 23:54   #14
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,379
It looks like you accidentally used the Alt+W keyboard shortcut, which closes just the main/player window (not Winamp completely). Apparently clicking Move from the taskbar icon restores the main window.

Anyways, please update Winamp to 5.08e for the latest in bug and security fixes. You can also download the latest version at the Winamp download page.

[edit]
At Nunzio...

got there first
[/edit]

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2005, 23:58   #15
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Originally posted by mzriddle
I'm using winamp 5.05...
...haha ok I fixed it.
Well, I'm glad it's all working okay for you now, but I suggest that you upgrade to either 5.08d or 5.08e, due to the fact that many bugs and security issues that existed in 5.05 have since been fixed/ addressed...

Winamp 5.08d released!
Winamp 5.08e released (needed if you have DRM-protected WMA files)

[EDIT]
DOH!!
JM! You posted as I was typing my response
Payback I guess? I got you here and now you just nailed me! *SNAP!*

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2005, 22:28   #16
memphius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
[B]If you're using the Modern skin, then if you delete studio.xnf in the main Winamp dir
THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!! THIS SAVED ME FROM HAVING TO MAKE A NEWE POST! thanks alot!
memphius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 04:09   #17
jerimiah40
Major Dude
 
jerimiah40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 955
I'm having a similar problem, but not exactly the same. See, the Media Library is way to big, so I can't even access the resize dragger thingie at the bottom. I made my desktip the highest resolution possible, and I still couldn't quite reach the bottom. I'm using Winamp 5.08, desktop resolution is 1024x768, maximum possible is 1280x1024.
jerimiah40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 07:55   #18
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
What skin are you using?
Classic, Modern, 3rd-party?

From the Troubleshooters sticky > Common Issues:

Windows (main, ml, pl, etc) disappearing off screen:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=164598
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 15:54   #19
jerimiah40
Major Dude
 
jerimiah40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 955
Lolz, you just gave me a link to this thread.

It happens the same if I am using any classic skin at all, I'm working on updating some incomplete skins and I can't take screenshots because its too big and you can't even see the whole thing. Is there any way to just reset the size to whatev the default is?
jerimiah40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 16:28   #20
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,224
If I understand you correctly, you tried this, but you still can't make ML smaller?
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
If the ML problem is with the classic skin, or any 3rd-party classic skin...

then with Winamp closed,
go to the Winamp\Plugins dir,
open gen_ml.ini in Notepad
and edit the following lines:

visible=1
mw_xpos=0
mw_ypos=0

Next time you open Winamp,
the ML will be open in the top left corner of your screen.
If so, look for these lines in the same file:
mw_width=
mw_height=
And set the values to eg.
mw_width=550
mw_height=319

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 20:19   #21
memphius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
Easier still, do this. I had the same problem, this will restore winamp to it's default size and position.

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
If you're using the Modern skin, then if you delete studio.xnf in the main Winamp dir
this will restore all default positions & sizes.
ex: C drive(~); Program Files(~); Winamp.

Delete the studio.xnf, then re-run winamp.
memphius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 21:13   #22
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,224
Quote:
Originally posted by memphius
Delete the studio.xnf, then re-run winamp.
That will only work for Modern skins, as DJ Egg said. Jerimiah is using classic skins...

But yes, for modern skins that will reset all window positions and sizes

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 21:30   #23
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
Edited main FAQ post a bit...
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 21:45   #24
memphius
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 10
bahh i tried
memphius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 22:04   #25
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
hehe

No probs

Edited main post again.
We should now never need to answer this question again.

*fingers crossed*
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2005, 05:08   #26
mike-db
Pancakes!
(Major Dude)
 
mike-db's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colour, if you're, you know...
Posts: 3,523
Send a message via ICQ to mike-db
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Classic Skins

If the ML problem is with the classic skin, or any 3rd-party classic skin...

then with Winamp closed,
go to the Winamp\Plugins dir,
open gen_ml.ini in Notepad
and edit the following lines:

visible=1
mw_xpos=0
mw_ypos=0
mw_width=
mw_height=

Um how come it comes out in a bunch of squares when I open it in notepad? I trying looking trough it trying to find the lines but I could not find them. whats going on?

Edit:/ Opps that is the .dll file

SEX APPEAL UP IN HERE!
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
mike-db is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 05:47   #27
OutlawTorn69
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Modern Skins

If you're using the Winamp Modern skin, then if you delete studio.xnf in the main Winamp dir this will restore all default positions & sizes.
how do i delete the studio.xnf?
OutlawTorn69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 11:00   #28
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
Close Winamp

Go to the Winamp folder in Explorer
studio.xnf is in the root Winamp folder
Hi-lite it and hit the Delete key.

Note, if you chose "separate settings per user" in the Winamp installer options, then you will need to delete the studio.xnf file in your %Appdata%\Winamp folder instead of Program Files\Winamp.

%appdata% is usually found at:
C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\Winamp\studio.xnf

Though you can just type %appdata% into the Windows Explorer address bar and hit Enter

For "shared settings for all users" setups, then studio.xnf will be in the Program Files\Winamp folder.


[Edit]

Ahh crap, I just wasted my time answering a crosspost

Please do NOT crosspost (ie. posting the same question/thing in more than one thread).
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 16:03   #29
tbrown
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Media Library disappeared

Hi, I'm a new winamp user and I have a problem with my media library.

I downloaded Winamp 5.3 yesterday and added all of my media to the library. Everything was working fine when I closed Winamp. When I went to reopen Winamp, the Media Library didn't open with it. I clicked on the "ML" button several times and nothing happened. I looked at the menus and at times the Media Library was either checked or unchecked (depending on when the number of times I had clicked the button) but it did not appear either way. I also read this forum and deleated the studio.xnf file hoping that if the media library was off the screen and I didn't know it, that this would fix the problem. It did not.

My computer runs on Windows XP Professional, and if you neeed any other information just let me know.

Thanks
tbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 16:08   #30
Rocker
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,906
did you close winamp before deleting studio.xnf?(assuming your using a modern skin)
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 16:11   #31
tbrown
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Ah, that was my mistake. Thanks!
tbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 21:26   #32
OutlawTorn69
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 10
ok i have deleted the studio.xnf but whenever the video is attached to the player my library goes away. help!
OutlawTorn69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2006, 21:41   #33
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,224
Did you read the 'prevention/workarounds' section in the first post of this thread? That's about all we can suggest on this matter...

And again:
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Please do NOT crosspost (ie. posting the same question/thing in more than one thread).

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 09:13   #34
DeViOuSdB1
Junior Member
 
DeViOuSdB1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
- Switch to a higher screen resolution in Display Control Panel, and then there's a chance that the ml will be visible again. If so, grab & drag it into the middle of the screen, switch resolutions back, and voila!

WORKED LIKE A CHARM!!!
Thank you
DeViOuSdB1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2007, 01:30   #35
haryel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
hey guyz...my media library for showing lyrics is cut in half...i strech it but keep some grey parts down and no bar to scroll down? can anyone help me?
haryel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2007, 23:37   #36
darkpowrjd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
Having the same problem, and there is even a bigger issue.

THERE IS NO STUDIO.XNF FILE THAT I CAN FIND!! And my playlist is still hidden off the screen somewhere, and I'm on the highest resolution that my video card will let me. I'm on Vista, as well, if that is any difference.
darkpowrjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 01:26   #37
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
Winamp installs with 'separate settings per user' by default under Vista,
and therefore the settings files will be in the %AppData%\Winamp folder
which under Vista resolves to:
c:\users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Winamp\
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 22:39   #38
darkpowrjd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 13
You're going to really be weirded out by me saying this (I am already), but that folder isn't in there. I don't know why nothing was made, or where my Winamp is putting this (or how to check where it's info is going to, but for some reason, it isn't there and I don't know why. I'm afraid to do a complete uninstall and reinstall to get it back because I remember being the one that couldn't get Winamp to function for more that a minute without it crashing because of malicious content on my old comp. I got it to work now and I want it to stay that way, although the appdata folder isn't there (unless it's a hidden folder).
darkpowrjd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2007, 23:32   #39
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,730
Yes, it's a hidden folder.

Sorry, I don't know if it's the same in Vista, but under Win2k/XP it's:

Control Panel > Folder Options > View tab
View hidden files & folders

That's usually the very first setting that I change on a clean Windows installation
(as well as 'hide extensions for known filetypes' and 'hide protected system files')
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2007, 18:59   #40
frankaf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
No Studio.xnf

I lost my PL Editor too and I don't have a studio.xnf file anywhere. Been using Winamp since 1998(?), so I'm pretty familiar with it. I am running Vista also (hate it ), and the "Show Hidden Files" is in the same place as in XP. I also always change the "Show" options, going way back to 10 yrs ago when I was a 2nd level tech.

Anyway, I uninstalled and reinstalled and I got my PL Editor back, but still no studio.xnf.

Thanks and Cheers,


Frank
frankaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump