Old 5th April 2004, 05:28   #1
bellyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks - Multi-Media Keys Work!!

Of the biggest pains was my MS Keyboard MM keys not working with Winamp 5 under the Modern Skin.

Hats off to the team for fixing this but also to a great product that has really just improved immensely over the years.

(Ahem, I will not say anything about WA3 -- whoops! )

Cheers all and continued success with your winner!

belly
bellyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2004, 23:20   #2
F|00pyD!sk
Junior Member
 
F|00pyD!sk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Borås, Sweden
Posts: 9
Hmmm.

Did not help me, I must have a plug-in for my MS Multidedia Naturals Keybord.

Strange.
F|00pyD!sk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2004, 23:34   #3
BKDotCom
Senior Member
 
BKDotCom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Jenks, OK
Posts: 100
did you go into the plugin and configure it for you're multimedia keys?
BKDotCom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2004, 00:11   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,785
Prefs -> Global Hotkeys -> Restore Defaults
Your Play/Pause, Stop, Next, Previous keys should now be listed & working.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2004, 05:13   #5
bellyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Prefs -> Global Hotkeys -> Restore Defaults
Your Play/Pause, Stop, Next, Previous keys should now be listed & working.
Agreed - that is what I had to do. When I upgraded to 5.03 all the ORIGINAL settings (and kludges I had) were there and no multimedia. So I followed the above and BOOM, they appeared and work fine.

(If it is worth anything... MS Natural Keyboard Pro)

Cheers!
bellyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2004, 08:35   #6
rguy84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 13
didnt work for me
rguy84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 21:21   #7
rseiler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 39
5.03 works with the multimedia keys fine...except it added an odd behavior that never happened in the old days: Whenever you use the Pause key to start or stop a track, and Winamp is minimized, it will raise itself from the tray. Why? When you use the Pause key, all you want to do is stop or start a track, not interact with Winamp in any way. Perhaps there's a way to workaround this?

Last edited by rseiler; 20th May 2004 at 21:42.
rseiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2004, 12:35   #8
gas-attack
Senior Member
 
gas-attack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The world's a** Posts: 1 divided by 0
Posts: 219
Send a message via ICQ to gas-attack
Something similar here. Having minimized WA (still in taskbar) and pressing the button for "Playback: Play" (former "Launch Mail" button), I see that WA resizes... not beautiful... and really annoying while you're playing certain games
gas-attack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2004, 13:22   #9
lwells
Member
 
lwells's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sydney.Au
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Prefs -> Global Hotkeys -> Restore Defaults
Your Play/Pause, Stop, Next, Previous keys should now be listed & working.
I kiss you! You have not idea how much this has pissed me off

LW.
lwells is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2004, 23:47   #10
Dr. Drum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Natural Multimedia Keyboard 1.0a

First of all, registering for a winamp account is extremely frustrating and I want to destroy these f&ckers for making me spend like 1/2 hour just trying to respond to this god d&mn thread. ... and now my message might not even get posted for the profanity.

I'm using Microsoft Natural Multimedia Keyboard 1.0a and Intellitype Pro 5.2. Here's how I got the damn thing to cooperate with Winamp:

Winamp Prefs -> Global Hotkeys (under General Preferences) -> Enable -> Restore Defaults
Now set your Winamp skin to a Classic skin (Hey winamp guys, fix that please)

In IntelliType Pro 5.2, use the defaults for play/pause, stop, etc.

Now that the keyboard controls everything, get the Winamp icon out of the task bar. To do this:

Winamp Prefs -> General Preferences -> Check "System tray" (under 'Show Winamp in') -> Uncheck "Taskbar"



Download the latest Intellitype software here:
http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/mo.../Download.mspx

And if you're sick of the icon, change it to another one of its very limited and terrible icons options.
(Hey winamp guys, seriously. These are the same icon picks we had in version 2!)
Dr. Drum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2004, 03:14   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,785
Lovely! . . :/

DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2004, 22:38   #12
Pixar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South of France
Posts: 1
MS W Desktop Elite works perfect

Just a short note saying that I salute you for the work done!

Just attached my new desktop and it works perfect - after restoring defaults for global hotkeys as instructed. Using W2k SWE and Intelli-something 5.2.

Oddly enough it started Winamp directly when I pressed the Media-button, not Media player as I expected/feared. How the hell did it know that I wanted Winamp? Maybe it uses the file associations and noticed that they point to Winamp? Nevermind, it works with no fiddling around.
Pixar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2005, 16:16   #13
steamboat28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to steamboat28 Send a message via AIM to steamboat28 Send a message via Yahoo to steamboat28
MM Keyboards..

I'm having a similar issue with multimedia keys on the keyboard. I'm using a Media Center edition PC, and it told me how to configure all the other buttons, but not the media buttons. Then, I tried 3 different plug-ins and reset the global hotkeys to default, and winamp still won't respond to them. any suggestions?
steamboat28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2005, 06:06   #14
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,032
Quote:
Originally posted by BKDotCom
did you go into the plugin and configure it for you're multimedia keys?
What the duce? Your avatar is like my avatar.

Anywho, My MM keys for my M$ (LoL!!!) keyboard only work in Winamp when Winamp is in the task bar. Somethin' that I need to download or set so that it works when its in tray?

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2006, 16:39   #15
MaybeMemories06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Wow awesome my keys would not work, but once i upgraded the drivers, it finally works. Wonderful!
MaybeMemories06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2008, 23:29   #16
TheOne-UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 2
not quite working properly

At one point I did have winamp working properly with my microsoft digital media pro keyboard. However lately, not all the media keys fully function. I load up a saved playlist of a considerable number of tracks (this playlist was originally saved with winamp and I load it using 'favourites button 1') loading this playlist obviously automatically starts winamp. I am running version 5.531. I also downloaded and installed new drivers for my keyboard, and rebooted. I set everything to default. This is what happens:
-The play/pause button DOES NOT pause the track whether winamp is in view or not
-The play/pause DOES play a track from stopped
-Tapping the play/pause button twice DOES pause a track and go to the beginning of the track, but only once per track
-Stop button DOES work normally in all cases
-The previous track and next track buttons skip TWO tracks in the relative direction, whether winamp is in view or not
TheOne-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2008, 03:07   #17
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
TheOne-UK...

You've replied to a thread that's over 2 years old and no longer applies (last post prior to yours was way back on 04-05-2006).

Here is a more recent thread referencing your same keyboard and how to end the "itype.exe" process to allow it to work, if running into problems. The 2nd post in the thread breaks it down into steps...

Media control keys in winamp on Microsoft Digital Media Keyboard

Also, make certain that you've enabled Global Hotkey support in Winamp, as indicated in this screenshot...


Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump