Old 11th July 2004, 23:45   #1
JonD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2
mp3cue 5!

Hi,

I just released a new version of mp3cue, after a gap of ... some time.

www.guerillasoft.co.uk

If you dont know what mp3cue is, it is a free Winamp 2/5 plugin that helps when listening to those long mixes. You rip the CD, and save the cue file (or obtain it 'elsewhere').

Then when you play back the large mp3 file, you get a tracklisting, rather than just 1 filename. It's basically a 'bookmark' plugin that uses the standard CUE file format.

Help yourself!

-jon

PS:

While you are at my site .... please check out EncSpot too, if you haven't already. There's a new update!
JonD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2004, 03:31   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,867
woot

Thanks Jon


[Edit --> 2008]

http://www.guerillasoft.co.uk/ is down at the moment...

MP3Cue 5 mirrored here (for now)
http://stashbox.org/114961/mp3cue5.zip
www.meggamusic.co.uk/winamp/mp3cue5.zip
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2004, 04:44   #3
Nor-MAL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
modern skin support

Would be nice to get support for modern skins in mp3cue, I been scouring for information since I read this on the homesite :

Quote: "Mp3cue can either use its own skin, or use the skin currently in use by the Winamp Playlist. You can also modify the default skin (contained in 'winamp/plugins/mp3cue_skin')"

It would been nice to inform that is not the case with modern skins...

Are you planning to make support for modern skins?
Nor-MAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2004, 13:44   #4
gio1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 41
mp3cue forces WinAmp to shutdown

Hello, I have been trying unsuccessfully to import a text file into mp3cue. The format is the one specified of multiple lines like:
Artist - title

When I select the txt file WinAmp just shuts down!
This happens even if I am not playing the mp3 file.

I have WinAmp running with Classic Skin,
Can anybody please help?
Thanks!
gio1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2004, 11:43   #5
M_Peror
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2
Thnx very much for updating this plugin! I have been using it since Winamp 2.60 or so and wouldn't know what to do without it

I have one tiny issue remaining. I use a dual monitor setup on my pc with Winamp docked to the top of the second monitor. When I start Winamp, its own windows correctly restore to this position. The mp3cue window however, stretches from left to right over BOTH desktops, which looks quite odd to be honest This happens in both normal and windowshade mode.

I can resize the mp3cue window and move it to the position I want on the 2nd monitor just fine (whereas v0.94 would refuse to move off my 1st monitor), it's just a little bit annoying that I have to do it every time I (re)start Winamp.

Other than that, word up for your plugin!
M_Peror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2005, 12:04   #6
bashy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
Anyone been able to take a cue file with a large mp3 and apply the cue list info and split the mp3 according the cue information?
bashy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2005, 08:52   #7
aehmkei
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by M_Peror
Thnx very much for updating this plugin! I have been using it since Winamp 2.60 or so and wouldn't know what to do without it

I have one tiny issue remaining. I use a dual monitor setup on my pc with Winamp docked to the top of the second monitor. When I start Winamp, its own windows correctly restore to this position. The mp3cue window however, stretches from left to right over BOTH desktops, which looks quite odd to be honest This happens in both normal and windowshade mode.

I can resize the mp3cue window and move it to the position I want on the 2nd monitor just fine (whereas v0.94 would refuse to move off my 1st monitor), it's just a little bit annoying that I have to do it every time I (re)start Winamp.

Other than that, word up for your plugin!
Same problem here.
Will there be a fixed version?



http://mitglied.lycos.de/sledge12345/mp3cueproblem.jpg

edited by DrO from img -> url since it breaks the table frames too much
aehmkei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2005, 19:39   #8
chros
Member
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally posted by bashy
Anyone been able to take a cue file with a large mp3 and apply the cue list info and split the mp3 according the cue information?
With this plugin NO ! There's a command in the context menu: 'Save sheet to mp3', but it's misleading: it save the *.cue file into the mp3 file !

But there is a small but great program: mp3DirectCut (freeware, it works with frames). Try this wonderful proggy!

http://www.mpesch3.de
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2006, 19:32   #9
Bacizone
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Cue lists management - when

Hi,

it is written in the faq, that native cue management support will be incorporated into a 5.x version of Winamp.

When can we expect this feature?

Thanks,
B.
Bacizone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2006, 17:26   #10
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
there is no eta, it'll be done when it's done

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2008, 16:49   #11
DJ Kris Fresh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: taipei
Posts: 1
Website down,

Just thought I'd post that the main website for MP3CUE at www.guerillasoft.co.uk/mp3cue/ is not working currently.
Also, the secondary link from http://www.addict3d.org/downloads/3492/download.html points to the first, but that is down also.
DJ Kris Fresh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2008, 10:03   #12
mail
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Let's check it out
mail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2008, 05:32   #13
thchoi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
thank you very much
thchoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2008, 22:32   #14
KrissO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Cool, thanks
KrissO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2008, 20:57   #15
kalinski
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
thank you!
kalinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2008, 21:20   #16
Cic-chan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
I don't see the link :S
Cic-chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2008, 20:28   #17
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,341
www.guerillasoft.co.uk
But website is down and plugin is outdated an may won't work with latest Winamp.

You should take a look at Cue_Player 0.57c
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2008, 18:49   #18
pope8147
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
why does it say URL submitted by user instead of a link to the download? i can't click on the links. anybody know what i can do?
pope8147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump