Old 12th October 2004, 20:54   #1
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
nView Fixer v1.0

nView Fixer v1.0
  • Fixes key presses not working in the main Winamp window when 'Add nView options to system menus' is enabled under the nView 'Desktop Management' options
download

if nview isn't detected then this will do nothing, it's mainly born from my work to fix jtfe when nview is on (since nview gobbles things that it really shouldn't be doing). more info is in the installer's readme (need some feedback to ensure that it works for what i say, system menu handling is still broken but i'll look into that later)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 21:04   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Yes. Good job DrO

I still have the older nView drivers that does not have the bug. Your plug-in almost make me want to update my nView software. However, I think I'll leave it as is for now.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 21:21   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by JonnyMac
However, I think I'll leave it as is for now.
i don't blame you

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 21:36   #4
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
if mainwindow is selected and i hit F3 or "j" just once, 2 jtfe boxes open. other than that it works as intended. jtfe works when playlisteditor is selected.

Is this the same as adding winamp.exe to the exclusion list in nview settings, or is it different?


I see your CT just keeps getting longer and longer are they paying you yet?
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 21:37   #5
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Okay... I just can't help myself. I just cant!
I know I've said it before in these forums - I know I say the same thing at the main page of my site, but...

Great work once AGAIN, Darren! And once again, with nothing more than a moment's notice.

DrO is the Magical Genie of Winamp plugins / enhancement!!
Ask once and your wish is granted!!

Forums member: "Hello. Can somebody make this or do that for Winamp?"
DrO: "Hmmm. I don't see why not."

DrO: "Your wish has been granted!"


And I see you also updated your Time Restore & Autoplay page to show the newer v1.85, including a screenshot of the new interface.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 21:44   #6
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
billyvnilly: yeah, i need to finish the jtfe fix since the outer frame is created earlier on but nview blocks the actual internal message sent to open the normal jtf dialog and so you get two frames i'm altering the code to detect and handle this (which will fix a few other issues as well i hope).

Quote:
Is this the same as adding winamp.exe to the exclusion list in nview settings, or is it different?
it basically allows nview to run normally and i basically force the keypresses to go through again so it then works properly. it's the detecting if that option is on/off is the bit i like most with this plugin

Nunzio390: looks good especially with the dialog skinning of the soon to be coming new release of skinned prefs

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2004, 02:22   #7
inthegray
Major Dude
 
inthegray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 704
Send a message via AIM to inthegray
just so you all know, i had the original exclusive on this plugin... his post happened a few minutes afterwards, but still...
inthegray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2004, 11:46   #8
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
Quote:
Originally posted by inthegray
just so you all know, i had the original exclusive on this plugin... his post happened a few minutes afterwards, but still...
well i did say i was posting in a few minutes...

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th October 2004, 13:36   #9
d3x7r0
Senior Member
 
d3x7r0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 380
Send a message via Skype™ to d3x7r0
DrO You're the master of winamp Hacking, you da men

I don't have any use to this since I have ATI but I'll need to use it for my old comp (PII350Mhz & riva tnt2, I use it for word processing and stuff :P )

NOTE: I am Dextro!
d3x7r0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2004, 21:05   #10
TheHYPO
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 35
Send a message via ICQ to TheHYPO
Thanks!



Thanks very much - I had no idea why this was happening, but now I know, AND it's fixed - hooray - thanks
TheHYPO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2004, 05:33   #11
Omnislash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX USA
Posts: 130
Send a message via ICQ to Omnislash Send a message via AIM to Omnislash
This was bugging the hell out of me and I had no idea why it was happening.

Thanks!

Don't Ever Antagonize The Horn.
Omnislash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2007, 15:24   #12
matthiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: laxenburg
Posts: 3
oooohhh nice great job, thanx a lot...

peace from austria
matthiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2009, 18:45   #13
KreGg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rio
Posts: 1
Not working

Hi I downloaded this patch and installed it. Everything seemed to go ok, but it still does not work. When I hit L for example, nothing happens...
KreGg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 16:39   #14
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
this version of the plugin was deprecated a few years ago (and it definitely won't work if you're using a modern skin and a version of winamp above 5.53).

go to preferences -> jump to file -> extras and check 'Attempt to fix compatibility issues with nView'

if you can't find that location in the preferences then you'll need to upgrade the version of the jtfe plugin installed (here is latest)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 06:15   #15
hotelfinder1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
do u have to download?

do u have to download 1st before changing?
hotelfinder1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 07:48   #16
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
just having the newer jtfe build should be enough and really it makes sense to remove the older nview plugin. though as this is the most interest i've seen in the plugin in some time i guess i can look at releasing an updated stand-alone version of what's shipped in the jtfe plugin again (when i can find the proper amount off time).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2011, 15:29   #17
_Marian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 33
I really like your plugin! Keep up the good work, DrO!
_Marian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump