Old 23rd November 2004, 14:49   #1
Ducksteina
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Getting an error when starting milkdrop - help!



This is what I get when I start Milkdrop. It worked some weeks ago, and now it´s not working anymore. Reinstalling Winamp/Milk Drop didn´t help at all. :/

System:
Windows XP Professional @ SP2
Newest Catalyst
Radoen 9800 Pro
Athlon 64 3000+
1024 MB RAM
Ducksteina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2004, 19:51   #2
PieturP
Member
 
PieturP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 90
What Winamp version do you have? really... it matters!
I assume you use Milkdrop v1.04, but you do not mention it...

Did you install any other software?

Try to give more details please!
PieturP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th December 2004, 16:29   #3
tay714man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
I have your solution:

I was having this same exact problem, where my milkdrop worked fine, then all of a sudden wouldn't work no matter what settings I changed, even after reinstalling, milkdrop, winamp, even graphics and sound drivers. After a few weeks of searching for help online (and not getting any), I found the solution.

The problem is with the Athlon 64 NX bit. I am also running an A64, system with about the same hardware that you have. Service pack 2 enabled the NX (no-excecute) bit, which is supposed to be a security feature against buffer overflow exploits.

Anyway, in windows XP, just go to control panel, system properties, advanced tab. Then click on performance settings.

In the new window go to the Data Execution Protection tab. Then click "add", and browse to your winamp directory, and select winamp.exe (make sure it is checked in the list after you do). Make sure winamp is closed, then click apply and then OK.

After you are done with that, your milkdrop should work with no problems!
tay714man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2005, 14:27   #4
RonnyJ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Thanks, finally got Milkdrop to work!

I think this really should be in the Milkdrop Tech Support sticky thread though - after all,it's listed in the Winamp Technical Support FAQ sticky. The only mention of it in the Milkdrop forum seems to be here (a thread over a year old).
RonnyJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2007, 00:26   #5
xgromx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Thanx for the post also! I was haveing the same problem.....now i just have to find out why my fullscreen isn't going over the the second monitor....
xgromx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2007, 22:26   #6
sasquatch1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problem with Milkdrop and am using Windows Vista...any solutions?
sasquatch1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2008, 22:59   #7
bestfunnyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
I strongly suggest to re-install windows.Every problem can be fixed if you get fresh windows.windows cause 99% problems for me.
bestfunnyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2008, 20:38   #8
Saint Goody
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Somewhere in Southern Indiana
Posts: 184
uhhh.... that's a pretty extreme solution. It's usually better to figure out what is the problem.

I'll agree, windows sucks, but you've just gotta work with it.

I am the purple heathen.
Saint Goody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Troubleshooting Forum

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump