Old 27th June 2005, 22:08   #1
Richard Cookson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Can't open encoder

Hi, I've just purchased and downloaded Winamp Pro 5.093. When I try to rip tracks from a CD I get the error message;

"Error ripping track #1: Can't open encoder. Aborting"

I've tried reinstalling but still get the same message. Any ideas?
Richard Cookson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2005, 22:19   #2
Richard Cookson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Solved it, there must be a bug. It won't work for WAV encoding until you've used MP3 encoding, then after that everything works OK.
Richard Cookson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2005, 01:46   #3
jackf1946
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Northern VA/Wash. DC
Posts: 1
Incredible -- but it really works

I would never have thought of that. I switched Wnaspi32.dll files until my fingers were bleeding, but following your solution, making the first rip an MP3 rip, problem seems to be solved.

(Maybe this solution should go into the "Sticky" troubleshooting section).
jackf1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2005, 10:57   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,871
Hmm... I'll look further into this, but at a guess it could have something to do with the fact there is no actual enc_wav plugin (the wave encoder is built in). There are plans to write a separate enc_wav, which will hopefully be bundled with a Winamp 5.34 release, so I reckon this will fix whatever weird issue you guys were experiencing here.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 19:56   #5
invasian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
How do you make a MP3 rip
invasian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 20:50   #6
invasian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Ok, I changed the format in Options> Prefrences> CD Ripping from WAV to MP3 and still doesn't work???
invasian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 20:58   #7
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
invasian, be patient as forums members are unpaid volunteers and they will respond to your posts as soon as possible.

Also, please do not crosspost/hijack threads! [reference]

jmat
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2005, 21:12   #8
invasian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Ok I'm very sorry, I was just eager as you can tell... hmm... well thanks to this forum or I have never known that I can rip Mp3's from CD's with PRO!
invasian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2007, 22:12   #9
clever_mint
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The land of far beyond
Posts: 2
Sorry to dredge up such an old thread but I've tried the above and it's still no go

The funny thing is that it's only just started happening, I've always been able to rip CDs onto Winamp perfectly well before and now it's just stopped working for no reason (I've been using Winamp ever since my iTunes bailed out on me in November, also for no apparent reason! Really don't want Winamp to stop working too!).

Any advice would be great
clever_mint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 12:38   #10
nebasztass
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
yep, it seems something's wrong with the new wersion, although the last time i used Winamp for CD ripping was several years ago, nowadays i've used different rippers, but automatic file naming / tagging seemed attractive.
anyway, i tried to rip to mp3, and it failed with "Error ripping track #1: Cannot open encoder | Aborting."
i have the latest version as of today (5.35), and it only happens with mp3 encoder (v1.34), all the other encoders worked fine.
nebasztass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 13:49   #11
nebasztass
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
problem solved (for me). the previous error occures when in VBR or ABR mode i chose the minimal bitrate to be below 32 kbps. 32 and anything above works.
it is still strange. why encode a second of silence even 32 kbps??? and why the opportunity to set it lower when it doesn't work?
nebasztass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 17:41   #12
clever_mint
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The land of far beyond
Posts: 2
Thing is, I haven't changed my version of Winamp recently either

I'm totally rubbish with this sort of stuff, by the way, so this could take a while...
clever_mint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 22:38   #13
myminpins
Member
 
myminpins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 56
I've used the encoder for years and it's always worked well but doesn't work at all for me now. I'm trying to convert flac to mp3 at 320 and it just says, "Error, can't open encoder"

I've reinstalled it over and over, using Winamp 5.621.

Help please?
myminpins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump