Old 8th October 2005, 00:28   #1
NetSpider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
How to disable the browser pop-up's ?

Hey all ,
This anoy me very much ,every time now when i chose new stream in the radio , the browser pops with info that i don't need ...
very annoying , how can i disable it ?
NetSpider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 00:43   #2
jim2664258
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
I agree completely, this is REALLY annoying. It just started coming up today - please, get rid of that popup.
jim2664258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 01:35   #3
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
The AOL Radio? You can't disable that.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 01:44   #4
jim2664258
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
ShoutCast radio. It just started happening tonight and is not due to a new version of software.
jim2664258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 01:46   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Nah, it's also doing it for SHOUTcast streams now, heh, as from today.

[Edit]Yup, it's nothing to do with new versions of software (ie. winamp.exe / 5.1), it's all controlled serverside via the dynamic online media stuff :/ [/Edit]

DrO's already made a gen_diebrowserdie.dll, coming your way very soon (I named it, btw, lol).

Until then, if it bugs you that much, then for now, just tune in via shoutcast.com instead of the media library.

There may even be an option in 5.11 to enable/disable it. Not sure yet though, heh.

Sorry, dudes



ps. btw, I'm moving this from Tech Support to Discussion forum, where hopefully more people will see it, including those responsible ;-)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 01:55   #6
jim2664258
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 32
Thanks, Egg. I'll wait for the aptly-named .dll. I knew this wasn't a WinAmp issue and I figured it was on the ShoutCast side. Hopefully there will be an option in 5.11 if they plan on making that feature permanent.
jim2664258 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 05:00   #7
ownwomon
Junior Member
 
ownwomon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Luckily, reverting back to 5.093 from 5.1 resolves the "Media Library Browser Popup Whenever I Choose A Shoutcast Bookmark" annoyance.
I'll stay on 5.093 until the annoyance has been removed (or at least an option that allows disablement is provided)
ownwomon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 15:57   #8
namrehto
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 8
Workaround: park the Shoutcast browser window just off-screen but docked with another window. Mine's currently behind the taskbar. Seems to keep the pesky thing at bay.
namrehto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 16:03   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
why do that when you can have...

this

-daz

[edit]hi ujay [/edit]
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2005, 16:04   #10
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....23#post1784923

[edit] Late again, I was distracted by the idiot antics of David Beckham this time [/edit]

UJ

Last edited by ujay; 8th October 2005 at 16:25.
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2005, 20:42   #11
NetSpider
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Yey , DBD rules !
NetSpider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2005, 20:43   #12
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
hehe

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 00:56   #13
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
can anyone produce a bug with dbd and either Dynamic Library (latest) OR Album List(latest)? (seems im the only one)

xp pro sp1
winamp 5.1

to reproduce (do pretty much anything), try to move any window, or open up preferences and try to do something...
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 02:25   #14
DJ_D.Musika
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
what is so convient about this?
DJ_D.Musika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 02:41   #15
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
for people that dont like browser to pop up.... ???
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 06:24   #16
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
can anyone produce a bug with dbd and either Dynamic Library (latest) OR Album List(latest)? (seems im the only one)

xp pro sp1
winamp 5.1

to reproduce (do pretty much anything), try to move any window, or open up preferences and try to do something...
yep, both dl2.0beta and dl1.03 freezes winamp with dbd. (i haven't installed albumlist.)

w2k sp4 + winamp5.1
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 12:13   #17
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
not too sure why that would be happening (can't really test it here at work) since i don't do any thing related to the opening of the preferences dialog (unless it's from the hooking of the dl window on creation failing and then doing something screwy :/ )

DJ_D.Musika: because having the browser popup is annoying especially when you only use the ml streams occasionally (as i occasionally do) and i don't really like having it forced on me hence the making of a configurable plugin so people can have the option of what to do with it

general note: v1.1a final is available

updated 11/10/2005 to refer to 1.1a

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 13:06   #18
snodnipper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2
Wishlist

Should we put this on the wishlist? It has been said that this is not a Winamp issue (but rather shoutcast) but this* is soo annoying that it would be nice to let someone know who is able to do something to prevent it. It would be better to have something in the core of Winamp rather than having a plug-in - due to the time of installing the plug-in (not that I even would recommend this* as default behaviour).

*("Now Playing" in browser for Shoutcast streams)
snodnipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 23:20   #19
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg new_browser_options_for 5.11.jpg (31.6 KB, 1528 views)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 23:44   #20
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
billyvnilly + myrm: can you try 1.1 to see if i have fixed the issue (looks like it was my end since i came across the keyboard input failing for me with dbd active and the changes i made seem to fix that now)

snodnipper: until an official winamp release happens (as from Egg's post), the fact there's even a plugin is better than nothing (especially since i should have been working on other things which could earn me some money instead of trying to fix the aol gheyness...)

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 23:45   #21
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Can the browser size be saved by the user in this version, or will it always revert to default ?

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2005, 23:48   #22
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it can be saved as it is by unselecting the first option on that prefs page (though either way the thing is evil and must die )

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 00:11   #23
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
That was directed at Egg really and the 5.11 release, just late as usual

At the moment the browser always opens a fixed size, you can save the position in modern, but not classic.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 00:12   #24
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
[edit]@mrym - 1.1a fixed it for me, I assume it would do the same for you....[/edit]



nope, nothing.

problems:
-cannot drag any winamp window (but pref + MS windows do drag)
-playlistbuttons do not work (Rclick->modern menus does though)
-MS windows(open file/folder) + preferences dont work at all (nothing can be clicked, it can only be moved)
-pretty much Lclick is broke (other than main window buttons, close buttons on main window+sporadically on other winamp windows)
-when you open ML, its a frozen window (can close using close button or Rclick menu)
-when you open pl, its a frozen window(can only close using rclick menu)

[edit]on the bright side, if you figure out what you did, and tweak it a little, you could do another wish and make winamp locked on desktop.

Last edited by billyvnilly; 11th October 2005 at 00:41.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 00:23   #25
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
crap how about this?

[edit]
one line of code changed and success!

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 03:49   #26
mrym
Senior Member
 
mrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: tokyo
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
@mrym - 1.1a fixed it for me, I assume it would do the same for you....
fixed for me too!
mrym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 12:18   #27
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
phew, that's a relief to know it's all sorted... i know billy's issue was sorted out but was still not sure if it would for you

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 12:49   #28
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Just as an FYI, broadcasters are not responsible for this, it appears to be a 'feature' in Winamp, likely to give stations clicks that they lose by people going through ML instead of SHOUTcast.com. I just want to make sure that this is clear.

I certainly feel that web links can be done within the media listing very easily, but I suppose Winamp has their reasons for not doing so.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2005, 18:19   #29
X Gryphon X
Junior Member
 
X Gryphon X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to X Gryphon X Send a message via AIM to X Gryphon X Send a message via Yahoo to X Gryphon X
The media library uses the same click-through as shoutcast.com when you click on them.

Thanks DrO.
X Gryphon X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump