Old 23rd April 2006, 22:41   #1
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
New plugin: GPL Freeverb

I wrote a new DSP plugin: GPL Freeverb.

I just thought I make a new thread here to let you know.
Feel free to report bugs and post your fine-tuned presets here.

>> dsp_freeverb_gpl_06.zip


dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2006, 22:51   #2
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
Tried it, looks very promising. Well done.

Maybe, I'll test it tomorow a little more.

Keep on your good work.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2006, 20:45   #3
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
I realized using the edit/combo box for both
preset selection and entering new preset names
was a bad idea. So I introduced an extra dialog
for preset creation.

What's new:
  • Extra dialog for adding presets
  • Fixed: Bug when deleting presets
  • One more built-in preset
>> dsp_freeverb_gpl_07.zip


dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2006, 00:16   #4
Koopa
16-Bit Moderator
 
Koopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,338
Looking good so far.

You should rework the "On" button. It's hard to see, if the button is checked or not. (At least under XP Luna, your screenshot is ok)

Maybe you could change the behavior of the button. If the plugin is active, the button could show "Off" if the plugin isn't active, the button could show "On".

Keep on your good work.
Koopa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2006, 11:55   #5
dllmain
Senior Member
 
dllmain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally posted by Koopatrooper
You should rework the "On" button. It's hard to see, if the button is checked or not. (At least under XP Luna, your screenshot is ok)

Maybe you could change the behavior of the button. If the plugin is active, the button could show "Off" if the plugin isn't active, the button could show "On".
Button now also toggles "ON"/"OFF" like you suggested.
Thanks for your feedback!

>> dsp_freeverb_gpl_071.zip
dllmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2012, 05:06   #6
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,997
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
How do I install/use it? When I download, I get something I don't know how to use. Is there some kind of installer or way of enabling it? I'm running Windows 7 ultimate x64, with the latest version of WinAMP.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2012, 14:20   #7
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 2,937
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by swingdjted View Post
How do I install/use it? When I download, I get something I don't know how to use. Is there some kind of installer or way of enabling it? I'm running Windows 7 ultimate x64, with the latest version of WinAMP.
Inside the zip archive there's a folder labeled "Binary". Open it and copypasta the only file in there to your Plugins folder inside of the Winamp folder.

[EDIT/]
GAWD I can't spell today...
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2012, 14:22   #8
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,612
Hi swingdjted,

With Winamp shutdown, copy the .dll file from the Binary folder in the zip file to the Winamp/Plugins folder. You may be asked for permission to copy the file. Since this is an old plug-in, you probably need to run Winamp in Administrator mode to select it and set it up. After it is setup, you should be able to run Winamp normally and it should work.

However, it is usually not a good idea to use old plug-ins with Windows 7. Windows 7 has restrictions on what folders files can be written to and on how entries to the registry are made. Old plug-ins that are not compatible with these restrictions may not work correctly and could cause problems with Winamp.

EDIT: It appears thinktink and I were writing a response at the same time and he clicked submit first.

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2012, 14:28   #9
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 2,937
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aminifu View Post
...EDIT: It appears thinktink and I were writing a response at the same time and he clicked submit first.
Aye, but your post has more Win7 specific details though.
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2012, 16:32   #10
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,997
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
Ahh, I got it to work; thank you.

The effects are subtle but still good. Cranking them all up causes distortion but using presets produces pretty good effects.

The config window stays "always on top" and there isn't a way to minimize it that I have found. Is there a way I can work on this?

When I change a setting, it takes several seconds to respond. The computer has pretty strong specs, so is it a buffering issue or something else causing the delay?

Overall, I like the plug-in. Thank you for making it.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2012, 07:15   #11
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by swingdjted View Post
The config window stays "always on top" and there isn't a way to minimize it that I have found. Is there a way I can work on this?

When I change a setting, it takes several seconds to respond. The computer has pretty strong specs, so is it a buffering issue or something else causing the delay?
These things are probably due to that plug-in being over 6 years old and maybe not too good to begin with.

Don't know what kind of effects you are interested in, but have you tried "Enhancer". It is also an older plug-in, but DrO has made a wrapper for it to handle the Win 7 compatibility problems.

http://www.winamp.com/plugin/enhancer-017/81361

http://nunzioweb.com/daz/enhancer/index.html[/QUOTE]


"Stereo Tool" is a very good DSP plug-in for correcting and/or enhancing the sound of digital music.

http://www.stereotool.com/

Winamp Pro 5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2012, 03:31   #12
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,997
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
I'll check out the other options you mentioned, but if they don't work well, I'll still be pretty happy with this one, mainly because I can drag the on-top window to a secondary monitor, plus it at least stays under visualization when I go fullscreen (only tried with milkdrop so far). I like it.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump