Old 30th August 2006, 23:55   #1
forumtalk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moon
Posts: 21
Send a message via Skype™ to forumtalk
How to Install 2 shoutcast servers on same port

please help me to run 2 or more shoutcast servers on same port

Icecast Hosting | Shoutcast Hosting | Wowza Media Hosting | Mobile Streaming | Live TV Streaming | Live Radio Streaming
forumtalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 00:01   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,455
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
You can't run something on the same port. If you want to run two instances of the SHOUTcast server, you would need a diffrent port piar to use (or a diffrent IP address).

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 00:30   #3
forumtalk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moon
Posts: 21
Send a message via Skype™ to forumtalk
New IP is ok only I need to run this on same server

Icecast Hosting | Shoutcast Hosting | Wowza Media Hosting | Mobile Streaming | Live TV Streaming | Live Radio Streaming
forumtalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 03:06   #4
dotme
Moderator
 
dotme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,020
Same server, different ports works too

Example: Server 1 on port 8000, Server 2 on port 8020
dotme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 21:19   #5
snoopy8888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
wy do you need run two shoutcasts on one port ??

i think maybe if you have two ips you can connect over both to the server. but i don´t know it exaktli
snoopy8888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2006, 22:46   #6
wcbu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Peoria, Illinois
Posts: 24
Are you wanting to run multiple streams of the same audio?

(IE: 56K, 128K)

As mentioned you'll need to do it on different ports.
wcbu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2006, 00:04   #7
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
forumtalk

you can have one server run several streams, each stream can be on different ports (different configuration). This way you can stream two of more types of music, or at different bit rates. If you wanted to have the same PORT for both, you need a different IP address for each stream. Why waste IP addresses when you can do it on a single IP address?


sc_serv rock_high.ini (port 8000)
sc_serv rock_low.ini (port 8002)

remember shoutcast uses TWO ports for each stream, so seperate them by at least 2 as the above example)

Next time search. I posted this same type of solution last week in the tech support forum.

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2006, 17:44   #8
forumtalk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moon
Posts: 21
Send a message via Skype™ to forumtalk
Nop I just want to run shoutcast on port 80 ( because of firewalls & proxy issues )

Icecast Hosting | Shoutcast Hosting | Wowza Media Hosting | Mobile Streaming | Live TV Streaming | Live Radio Streaming
forumtalk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2006, 23:25   #9
eoRadio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 40
Proxy of IP

We do exactly what you are trying to do - run the same stream (different bit rates) from the same server to the public on port 80.

http://www.eoradio.com/onair/dial.m3u
http://www.eoradio.com/onair/broad.m3u

The way you can accomplish this is as follows;

Option 1 - multiple IP addresses

On your NIC card bind two public IP addresses to your card;

For example; 199.43.0.202 & 199.43.0.203

Stream each of the stations on the seperate IP address bound to port 80 and your listeners can then listen to either stream on port 80 with no problems.

Option 2 - Proxy

Put a proxy server or firewall in front of your server - so that both the streams point to port 80 on the proxy server but use different URLS such as;

strm1.proxyserver.com
strm2.proxyserver.com

On the proxy server you redirect those requests to your shoutcast server with the appropriate stream port such as.

strm1.proxyserver.com ==> strm.shoucastServer.com:8000
strm2proxyserver.com ==> strm.shoucastServer.com:8002

It's important to understand that you are only redireting the request to the shoutcast server and getting back the response at the proxy server. The end user has no idea that the strm.shoutcastserver.com even exists - they only connect to the proxy server.

This is a more advanced method and requires more technical knowledge but is utterly flexible.

If you really only want to stream two or three streams, go with option one as it's less of a headache.

http://www.eoRadio.com - Unsigned and limited release artists from around the globe.
eoRadio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2006, 08:17   #10
CraigF
Passionately Apathetic
Administrator
 
CraigF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Hell
Posts: 5,438
you'll have to use a product which supports mount points, such as icecast, steamcast or ultravox

CraigF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2006, 14:11   #11
hackerdork
Forum King
 
hackerdork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth Circa sometime.
Posts: 3,297
forumtalk

its too bad you dont understand how daemons or servers work. If you all ready have a daemon running on port 80, 8000 or whatever, another one can NOT run on the same port.

shoutcasting doesnt use host headers like vhost for http. so haveing multiple host/streams on the same port would not work with shoutcast! If you run your stream on port 80, you can't run a webserver on port 80 (the default).

Even if you used a proxy in front of the stream, if you wanted to run multiple stream it (proxy) would still need to poin to a different IP address, or the same host with a different TCP port that the stream is on.

Why not just have more than one IP address on the same server, then you can run multiple streams (1 per IP address), if you have a single IP address and a single host, then multiple ports is the only option for shoutcast..

~ D

~ According to the ship's log we're down to our last 3000 vomit bags.It'll never be enough.
search the forums! don't PM me on how-to, or ask me to setup you system. you do it so you learn.
hackerdork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2006, 22:50   #12
SCPanel.NET
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to SCPanel.NET
Not possible, you either need to run the radios on different IPs with the same port or put them on the same IP but running on different ports.
SCPanel.NET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2006, 21:51   #13
globe.fm
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to globe.fm
it should work
Configure the server ini

server 1
SrcIP= to your ip 1
DestIP=to your ip 1

server 2
SrcIP= to your ip 2
DestIP=to your ip 2

All our server have multiple netwokr interfaces, so you will have to bind the shoutcast to the interface, or it will speak to the backup/Nas network or something

Greets Stefan
globe.fm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2006, 09:58   #14
Arctic
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Arctic
is it possible to run 2 instances of shoutcast on the same computer though? or do you have to use a second PC to run the other station through your connection? I can run 2 stations on seperate computer just cant figure out how it could work runninf 2 stations on one PC.
Arctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2006, 09:59   #15
Arctic
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to Arctic
At the same time ^^^
Arctic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2006, 13:53   #16
globe.fm
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to globe.fm
you make a secont shoutcast ini file (sc_serv2.ini) with different port settings.Just copy the original one!
The create a new shortcut to start the additional Server.
Edit this shortcut to (maybe you have a different path):
Target: "C:\Program Files\SHOUTcast\sc_serv.exe" "C:\ProgramFiles\SHOUTcast\sc_serv2.ini"
Good Luck

Stefan
globe.fm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp Forums > SHOUTcast > SHOUTcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump