Old 30th October 2006, 00:09   #1
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Media Library Error

Every time I select a band in the Local Media -> Audio section of my Media Library I get 2 errors titled:

"An error has occurred in the script of this page."

The first says:

"Line: 373
Char: 47
Error: Expected '}'
Code: 0
URL: <URL varies depending on which band I select.>

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?"
(With Yes & No options.)

The second says:

"Line: <One of the three numbers 94-96.>
Char: 1
Error: Object expected
Code: 0
URL: <URL varies depending on which band I select.>

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?"
(Also with Yes & No options.)

I've updated Winamp, and uninstalled/reinstalled it, but to no avail. Help please?
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 00:42   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,780
Do you have the Info pane open at the bottom (button = Show Info / Hide Info)?

If so, then this suggests that your Internet Explorer security settings are too high to use that feature (as it is just an embedded IE page).

You can circumvent this by adding *.winamp.com, coverart.music.aol.com (or just: *.music.aol.com), and *.o.aolcdn.com to the Trusted Sites zone in Internet Explorer (Control Panel > Internet Options > Security tab)

Otherwise, click 'Hide Info', or uncheck "Display 'Show Info' in media views" in: Prefs > Media Library > Local Media > Options tab.


Update:

It would seem that the most common cause of this problem is if ar.atwola.com is blocked at the hosts file level or by a script/ad blocker.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 03:16   #3
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
I tried that, but I'm still getting the same errors. Just to be sure, these are the URLs that I added to my "Trusted Sites" list:

https://*.music.aol.com
https://coverart.music.aol.com
https://*.o.aolcdn.com
https://*.winamp.com

Should I disable the "Require server verification (https for all sites in this zone" option?

Thanks.
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 11:03   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,780
Umm, yes. You need to uncheck that setting so you can add the sites as http:// not https://

By the way, is it happening because you've got the Info pane at the bottom open?
(if you could confirm, please)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 12:14   #5
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Yes, the error only occurs when I have the info pane at the bottom showing.

However, even after disabling Https server verification the problem persists. I've had Winamp for a long time and this error only started occuring quite recently. Is there an option in the Preferences of Winamp that I may have inadvertently changed which would result in this error?

Also, the info displays in the bottom pane even though I'm getting errors.
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 13:44   #6
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Are you using any external/third-party script blocking application? What is your version of Internet Explorer?

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 14:06   #7
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Yes, the error only occurs when I have the info pane at the bottom showing.

However, even after disabling Https server verification the problem persists. I've had Winamp for a long time and this error only started occuring quite recently. Is there an option in the Preferences of Winamp that I may have inadvertently changed which would result in this error?

Also, the info displays in the bottom pane even though I'm getting errors.
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 14:11   #8
Griking
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
I'm getting pretty much the same error as I explained in this thread

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=258575

I've tried the suggestions and they have not worked for me either.

As this person says, Winamp has been working for ages for me and just recently started doing this.

Just out of curiosity, Tervis, have you recently installed iTunes or Norton Internet Security 2007?
Griking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 14:23   #9
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
First of all, sorry about the double post, my internet was being stubborn last night.

I don't think I am using any script blocking applications. My version of Internet Explorer is: 6.0.2900.2180.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519

I've had iTunes installed for several months (even though I don't use it) and Winamp worked fine before with it installed. And I do not have Norton, I'm running McAfee virus protection and firewall.

Thanks.
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 22:59   #10
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
@ Tervis

Although the Online Services section of the ML uses Internet Explorer, make sure that McAfee gives Winamp proper/full internet access.

Still no luck? Please provide additional system & Winamp specs.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2006, 21:20   #11
Tervis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Alrighty, system specs it is.

(I have omitted hardware specs since I can't imagine this being hardware related.)

Winamp version: 5.31
Winamp installation type: Full
User settings: Shared (Let it be noted that there is only 1 user account on this computer.)

The HijackThis log is attached.

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: txt hijackthis log.txt (27.0 KB, 774 views)
Tervis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2006, 23:41   #12
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
My apologies for the late reply.

I could not find anything in HjT log that would be causing the script error issue. Maybe someone else will.

Do you have third party Winamp plug-ins?
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 05:04   #13
TechnoHunter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
i am having this same problem.. the media library for some reason does not like showing either tv or radio stations without throwing out that danged script error..

anyone else got anything to fix it?
TechnoHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2007, 06:42   #14
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,780
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....16#post2084516

Be sure to read the whole thread for instructions...


Note: Tervis' problem related to the Show Info feature of the Media library, whereas yours (TechnoHunter) is occuring with the shoutcast radio/tv listings.

However, the cause is probably pretty much the same, and relates to domains for the adverts (twx.doubleclick.net, ar.atwola.com, ads.web.aol.com) being blocked (either by some external script/ad blocking app, or at the hosts file level).

Most security apps these days block doubleclick.net and atwola.com adverts, heh.

The most common cause of this problem is if ar.atwola.com is blocked at the hosts file level or by a script/ad blocker.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2007, 13:29   #15
FaeGiN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
I have always, well for a long time, had these errors in the medialibrary. On most or all of the pages of it but always with ther now playing info so I have never really bothered using it as it irritates when you have to click two or three erors away every time.
I am at this very moment, loading my hosts blocker and I see I did have that site server blocked...it would be worth mentioning I think that the ar.atwola.com you mentioned, also has other ad servers that will no doubt be for the serving of the same ads and therefore might have to be blocked too:
ar1.atwola.com
ar2.atwola.com
get the idea?
... keep going til you get to ar9.atwola.com
So there is nine other atwola adservers to allow access to or you may still get the problem.
I am testing it now so I can report back soon...

Fae
FaeGiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2008, 20:52   #16
bdg2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....16#post2084516

[snip]

However, the cause is probably pretty much the same, and relates to domains for the adverts (twx.doubleclick.net, ar.atwola.com, ads.web.aol.com) being blocked (either by some external script/ad blocking app, or at the hosts file level).

Most security apps these days block doubleclick.net and atwola.com adverts, heh.

The most common cause of this problem is if ar.atwola.com is blocked at the hosts file level or by a script/ad blocker.
other advert sites I have found which appear to be essential to the workings of Winamp 5.541 are:

aolcdn.com
tacoda.net
adsonar.com
questionmarket.com
advertising.com

There may be more. These are just the ones I had to unblock to get it to work.
bdg2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 05:52   #17
FaeGiN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks for the update on these sites. I still think it sucks that we have to allow certain crap sites through to our system in order for things to work ok.
Hmmmf!

Fae
FaeGiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump