Old 30th November 2000, 03:44   #1
raven2614
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is there any way I can record the linein to
a wav. file so I can burn it on a cd?
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 06:46   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
First of all, you will need to install a line input plugin
because the default cdda/line-in plugin bypasses Winamp's output system.

Choose one of:

Jasper Gronde's line-in:
http://home.hccnet.nl/th.v.d.gronde/dev/index.html
If the site is down, use this mirror

Peter's line-in:
http://www.blorp.com/~peter/zips/in_line.zip

1. Once the plugin is installed, open Winamp
2. Goto : Prefs -> Output, select "DiskWriter"
3. Click "Configure" & select the output dir
4. Close Prefs
5. From main Winamp menu, select "Play -> Location" (Hotkey = Ctrl+L)
6. Type in : line://
7. As soon as you click "Okay", click the "Play" button
8. The playback will autostop at the end of the track, though you can click "Stop" earlier if you wish.

Your new WAV will now have been created in the specified dir

Remember to go back to Prefs when finished and change the Output Plugin back to WaveOut (or DirectSound if you were using it) for normal playback to be re-enabled.

Read the readme.txt file which came with the line plugin for further help/tips, eg. parameter switches in the line:// command line for output frequency, sample rate, mono/stereo, etc (step 6. above)

As from Winamp v2.78 you also have the option of setting the output fromat in the DiskWriter Output config (step 3. above). It is recommended to only change one, not both Line Input & DiskWriter Output settings . . . but if you do, make sure they are both the same to avoid any weird conflicts.

The default settings for both plugins is:
44.1KHz - 16 bit - stereo (aka: CD Quality)

"Convert to Format" needs to be checkmarked in Diskwriter Output config.

This will create a WAV file with the approximate size of 10MB per minute


You might also need to go into:
Windows Volume Control -> Options -> Preferences -> Recording
and make sure Line-In is selected and the levels are adjusted according to taste.

Also make sure Line-In isn't muted and the level is up high enough (but not too high, to avoid distortion) in the Playback properties of Windows Volume Control.


ps. It is advised that you leave your pc alone whilst the conversion is being processed. Also close as many background programs as possible.
You should also turn the Winamp EQ off (optional, but recommended) & make sure the Shuffle & Repeat buttons are both OFF as well.


For further tips / info on line-in recording:

Check this thread from the "Read This First" & follow the links from there.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=36850
[RE: Recording from line-in]

-------
DJ-Egg

[Updated by DJ-Egg : March 2002]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th December 2000, 03:33   #3
Bladed Sun Ai
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to Bladed Sun Ai Send a message via AIM to Bladed Sun Ai
actually, you don't even need to use winamp to record from the linein.
you can use sound recorder that comes with windows.
just set the record to the linein from the windows volume controls, then just record in sound recorder at 44.1khz, 16bit, stereo
Bladed Sun Ai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2001, 22:12   #4
Timma
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1
Linein to wav

Thanks for the linein to wav help. Although I can successfully get a wav file from my records the quality is terrible.

I'm copying from a decent turnatable out the stereo headphone jack of a Rotel Amp into the line in of my PC. Its win98, the multimedia contol panel shows SiS7018 wave as prefered recording device - advanced settings show sample rate conversion quality on good but not best, and hardware acceleration on max. I've installed the linein plugin v1.41 by Jasper Gronde and use high quality stereo setting. The ocilloscope in winamp shows plenty of saturation at peak of signal esp during bassy bits and if I turn volume of headphones down on hifi it improves this but the recoding is too quiet.

I can get decent wav files from my cd drive - is the problem a bad sound card (how can I check) or something else?

Cheers for any help.
Timma
Timma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 11:45   #5
vak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
is it still valid for Winamp 5?
it doesn't work for me
vak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 12:05   #6
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
[edit]sorry, just wasn't true what i typed here[/edit]

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 14:01   #7
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Hi Timma,

You're really trying to get Winamp to do far too much here. It can be done, but remember Winamp is based on a player and doesn't have the strengths of a dedicated recorder.

First, look for a different output from your amp. The headphone output will not match the line level inputs on your sound card very well, as you have already discovered. 'Tape Out' would be the one to go for if you have it.

Second, get a copy of this program Wave Repair. It's shareware, but the recorder part is not restricted in any way. It links directly to the Window's mixer and allows you to set up input sources and levels (proper VU meters) from within the program. If you want to pay the shareware fee then you can use it to clean up the wave files as well.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 14:26   #8
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
@UJ: timma's post is about two years ago...
but it's relevant for vak as well, i think

the only recent post is vak's
(and mine, since i tried to answer it, but canceled since i don't know)

btw, @vak:
what exactly isn't working?
what in this thread are you referring to (since different topics have been raised)

Good Winamp plugins by Joonas, DrO and shaneh.
If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 14:47   #9
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
I'm often a bit slow, but never this late before.

Damn these revivalists

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 15:01   #10
vak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
@siebe83:

if i try to use DiskWritter output plugin for any input source except of Line-in -- it works

if i try to use Line-in say for directsound output plugin -- it works.

BUT!

if i try to use Line-in + DiskWtiter no files are saved

P.S. i have tried two plugins for Line-in (Jasper Gronde's line-in and Peter's line-in).
vak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 15:25   #11
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,222
Weird...
I tried Jasper's plugin, and it worked fine for me... (WA 5.03)
I can't think of anyting to do (since other inputs and outputs are working for you...)

Maybe you could try changing some options in the configuration box of the diskwriter plugin?
Or try Jasper's diskwriter (on his site as well, see link earlier this thread).

Otherwise, i don't know :/
You followed all steps lined out by DJ Egg?
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 15:46   #12
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Maybe this…
Jasper's plug-in uses line:// and not Winamp’s default linein://, the two are easily confused. Also make sure Windows mixer setting are correctly set as show in the On Line Documentation: Volums Settings

Note: Because of the different way Jaspers plug-in samples from the sound card the source input(s) should be muted to prevent echoes. As shown in Jasper's screenshot.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2004, 19:50   #13
vak
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
thx, guys.
doesnt work. i use Nero now
vak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2004, 07:51   #14
Triton4
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally posted by ujay
Second, get a copy of this program Wave Repair. It's shareware, but the recorder part is not restricted in any way. It links directly to the Window's mixer and allows you to set up input sources and levels (proper VU meters) from within the program. If you want to pay the shareware fee then you can use it to clean up the wave files as well.

UJ
Thanks a lot for that program link, ujay
Triton4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2007, 12:19   #15
freewee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Recording with line in plugin

Hello!
It's not possible for me to record something with le line-in plugin integrated in Winamp (Nullsoft LineIn V3.12),but no problem with the LineIn plugin V1.80 from "Jasper".
With LineIn V3.12 I can hear the sound in Winamp, but not record,!
What is wrong with me???
Thank you!
freewee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2007, 13:47   #16
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Winamp's default LineIn support is only for visualizations and is not for recording. The sound you hear is coming from the soundcard, not Winamp. That is why DJ Egg suggested the third party plug-ins for recording.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2007, 15:04   #17
freewee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Thank you for the explanation!
freewee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2011, 17:58   #18
Haku1004
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
line in record from external trigger

How hard would it be to make the line in plugin record audio when say a parallel port line is triggered, or a button on a gamepad is pressed.

With 2 modes
1) momentary 1 line is triggered for start and 2nd line is triggered for stop
2) hold which will record as long as 1 line is held low

Thanks
Haku
Haku1004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump