Old 11th September 2007, 19:19   #1
tbots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4
AVS display problems

Hello,

I want to use the AVS from winamp but when start AVS the visualizer window just stays one color/image.

So I select (using the next button) another preset. The background changes but thats it. If I do this a number of times I get a working preset but if I continue on, winamp crashes and shows no error dialog.

In order to find the problem I already tried the search and read the faq but that didn't help.

So I hope you can help me.

My spec's are:
AMD athlon 64 X2 3600+ 1.9GHz (with DEP on)
1Gb Ram
Nvidea Geforce 6200 TurboCache with driver version 6.14.10.9424
Windows XP Professional SP2

If you need anything other than this, let me know.
tbots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 22:33   #2
Princess_Mellow
Junior Member
 
Princess_Mellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Samford, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
Posts: 35
Yo might be using too much cpu. Do you have any other programs running while doing avs?
Princess_Mellow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 17:23   #3
tbots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4
Yes,

I do have folding@home running while working with AVS but since I have a dual core CPU dis shouldn't give any problems to the core that is available for winamp/avs (in total I have a load of about 75%)

Any other leads I might follow
tbots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 18:06   #4
QOAL
[STILL a retard!]
 
QOAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,168
Hrmm..

I'm just going to throw these out there;

Are you using the most recent version of AVS (also Winamp)
(A while back AVS got b0rked and then fixed)

Do you have any dodgy APE's installed. (Some older AVS pack will overwrite APE's without checking the version)

Have you tried a clean install of Winamp?

(I doubt this but) does it work when you use a different skin type. (modern/classic)

count!last.fmdastylishplanner
QOAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 18:52   #5
tbots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4
The whole install of winamp was clean (it is the first time that I installed winamp on this computer). I also use the default (modern) skin and have no other plugin's installed.

The version of winamp I have is: 5.35 (free bundle (the one with the mp3)).

So since all is nearly default I guess that changing the skin from modern to classic isn't that useful.
tbots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 09:31   #6
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,079
it somehow looks like AVS doesn't read/see your music info.
Go to preferences, output and select DirectOut instead of WaveOut.
If you already have directout selected, then try the other one.

(or something like that, I don't have WA installed on this machine)

I hope it helps

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2007, 07:14   #7
tbots
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4
Found the solution.

As I told in my start post I have DEP enabled on my computer.

I just tried to disable DEP (for winamp only in this case) and AVS worked again.

Thanks for the reply anyway.

Idea for the FAQ?
tbots is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS > AVS Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump